28 September 2016 Performance analysis of the multimode fiber dispersion compensation with the use of compensating fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10031, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016; 1003114 (2016) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2249166
Event: Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016, 2016, Wilga, Poland
Abstract
SWDM systems are just to emerge in data-centers in order to reduce the number of fibers used and/or to increase the overall throughput. The biggest problem with employing such systems is the insufficient modal bandwidth in a wide range of wavelengths (850-940nm). Currently proposed solutions are based on the introduction of the new type multimode fiber, so-called wide-band MMF. Although the replacement of the legacy OM3/OM4 with new fibers enables employment of 4 channels SWDM, the bandwidth in side channels (850 and 940nm) is just accurate for current systems (each channel around 25Gbit/s at 300m), it does not provide any room for further future systems (requiring more bandwidth) development. We propose the other method to provide sufficient bandwidth in all SWDM channels. In our solution the legacy transmission OM3/OM4 fiber remains intact, however we compensate for modal dispersion by means of specially designed compensating fibers in all channels but 850nm (where the compensation is not required). In this paper we provide a series of numerical calculations performed with the use of custom designed numerical software in MatLab. We discuss the performance of our solution versus the length of the compensating fiber; we analyze the impact of launching conditions and chromatic dispersion (we assume multimode VCSEL and spectral dependent coupling). Presented results confirm the big potential of our solution for future high bitrate SWDM systems.
© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
L. Maksymiuk, L. Maksymiuk, P. Belniak, P. Belniak, } "Performance analysis of the multimode fiber dispersion compensation with the use of compensating fiber", Proc. SPIE 10031, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016, 1003114 (28 September 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2249166; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2249166
PROCEEDINGS
10 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

50 Gb s NRZ and 4 PAM data transmission over...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 19 2018)
Novel optical fibers for data center applications
Proceedings of SPIE (February 12 2016)
Multimode fiber for high-density optical interconnects
Proceedings of SPIE (February 20 2017)

Back to Top