22 February 2017 High power pump source at 1535 nm based on multimode Er-doped fiber
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
In this work we present cost effective all-fiber high power pump laser near 1530 nm. The laser was based on the novel Er-doped fiber with core/cladding diameter of 100/125 μm and optimized core composition. Exploiting of this fiber together with original laser scheme allowed us to reach wall-plug efficiency as high as ~17.5 % and, at the same time, provide robust wavelength-stabilized operation. Developed laser was tested as a pump source for single-mode Tefloncoated double-clad Er-doped fiber at 1585 nm. Slope efficiency of 45 % was demonstrated in MOPA configuration
Conference Presentation
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
L. V. Kotov, O. I. Medvedkov, M. M. Bubnov, D. S. Lipatov, N. N. Vechkanov, A. N. Guryanov, M. E. Likhachev, "High power pump source at 1535 nm based on multimode Er-doped fiber", Proc. SPIE 10083, Fiber Lasers XIV: Technology and Systems, 100831N (22 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2250992; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2250992
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES + PRESENTATION

SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

Double clad large mode area Er doped fiber for high...
Proceedings of SPIE (March 07 2014)
High power Yb-doped fiber laser operates at special wavelength
Proceedings of SPIE (September 17 2013)
Optimum design of DBR Er Yb co doped double cladding...
Proceedings of SPIE (November 16 2010)
High-power double-clad Er-doped fiber laser
Proceedings of SPIE (February 10 2011)

Back to Top