22 February 2017 Compact diode laser module at 1116 nm with an integrated optical isolation and a PM-SMF output
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10085, Components and Packaging for Laser Systems III; 1008506 (2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2250526
Event: SPIE LASE, 2017, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
In this work, a fiber-coupled diode laser module emitting around 1116 nm with an output power P < 60 mW is realized. As a laser light source a distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) ridge waveguide diode laser is applied. The module comprises temperature stabilizing components, a micro-lens system as well as an optical micro-isolator. At the output, a polarization-maintaining single-mode fiber (PM-SMF) with a core diameter of 5.5 μm and a standard FC/APC connector are utilized. The generated diffraction limited beam is characterized by a narrow linewidth ( δν < 10 MHz) and a high polarization extinction ratio (PER > 25 dB).
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Daniel Jedrzejczyk, Julian Hofmann, Nils Werner, Alexander Sahm, Katrin Paschke, "Compact diode laser module at 1116 nm with an integrated optical isolation and a PM-SMF output", Proc. SPIE 10085, Components and Packaging for Laser Systems III, 1008506 (22 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2250526; http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/12.2250526
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
KEYWORDS
Semiconductor lasers

Fiber lasers

Polarization

Waveguides

Aspheric lenses

Light sources

Collimation

Back to Top