22 February 2017 Compact diode laser module at 1116 nm with an integrated optical isolation and a PM-SMF output
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
In this work, a fiber-coupled diode laser module emitting around 1116 nm with an output power P < 60 mW is realized. As a laser light source a distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) ridge waveguide diode laser is applied. The module comprises temperature stabilizing components, a micro-lens system as well as an optical micro-isolator. At the output, a polarization-maintaining single-mode fiber (PM-SMF) with a core diameter of 5.5 μm and a standard FC/APC connector are utilized. The generated diffraction limited beam is characterized by a narrow linewidth ( δν < 10 MHz) and a high polarization extinction ratio (PER > 25 dB).
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Daniel Jedrzejczyk, Julian Hofmann, Nils Werner, Alexander Sahm, Katrin Paschke, "Compact diode laser module at 1116 nm with an integrated optical isolation and a PM-SMF output", Proc. SPIE 10085, Components and Packaging for Laser Systems III, 1008506 (22 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2250526; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2250526
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

Coupling of a high power tapered diode laser beam into...
Proceedings of SPIE (March 13 2015)
Compact DFB laser modules with integrated isolator at 935 nm
Proceedings of SPIE (February 20 2018)
633 nm single mode laser diode module with PM fiber...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 16 2017)
Compact single-mode diode laser in the visible spectral range
Proceedings of SPIE (February 17 2017)
Dual line CW fiber laser module based on FBG combination
Proceedings of SPIE (February 26 2018)
Single-Mode Fiber Optic Networks
Proceedings of SPIE (October 20 1977)

Back to Top