15 June 2017 Front Matter: Volume 10111
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10111, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.
Razeghi: Front Matter: Volume 10111

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XIV, edited by Manijeh Razeghi, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10111 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2017) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510606630

ISBN: 9781510606647 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2017, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/17/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00003_PSISDG10111_1011101_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Aagesen, Martin, 0X

Abergel, J., 19

Acconcia, G., 1l, 2N

Aït-Kaci, H., 1H

Al Abbas, Tarek, 2Z

Aleknavičius, Justinas, 0H

Alghannam, Fahad, 2W

Almer, Oscar, 2Z

Amemiya, Yoshiteru, 38

Andrulionis, Laurynas, 0H

Angelani, Luca, 21

Aoust, Guillaume, 2X

Appugliese, Felice, 0F

Ariyawansa, Gamini, 04

Armougom, Julie, 2X

Asplund, Carl, 16

Assouar, Badreddine, 2B

Aubin, Herve, 2S

Augustin, Patrick, 05 B., Sundararajan, 15

Baba, Razvan, 3A

Badioli, Michela, 0D, 0F

Bajaj, Jagmohan, 17

Baldassarre, Leonetta, 0D, 0F

Balgarkashi, A., 39

Bayram, C., 0Y

Beanland, Richard, 0X

Beaudoin, G., 0Q

Beck, Douglas H., 2W

Bellotti, Enrico, 17

Berthoz, Jocelyn, 2H

Bessire, Bänz, 2L

Bewley, W. W., 0G

Bhatnagar, A., 39 Bi, Siwen, 3D

Biagioni, Paolo, 0F

Bidaux, Yves, 09

Bismuto, Alfredo, 09

Biswas, M., 39

Boiko, Dmitri, 2L

Boskovic, D., 2G

Boulade, O., 19

Bozhevolnyi, Sergey I., 0R

Braidotti, Maria Chiara, 21

Brener, Igal, 0R

Breshike, Christopher J., 0B

Brunner, Alexandre, 2H

Bugli, Francesca, 21

Bulgarini, Gabriele, 2K

Butschek, L., 2G

Cadiou, Erwan, 2X

Caes, Marcel, 1D

Calandrini, Eugenio, 0F

Calvani, P., 0D

Canedy, C. L., 0G

Carletti, L., 1M

Carras, Mathieu, 2F

Cartwright, Alexander, 1Q

Cazier, Fabrice, 05

Celebrano, M., 1M

Cerutti, L., 12

Cervera, C., 12

Chakrabarti, Subhananda, 39

Chazelas, J., 25

Chen, Borui, 1Q

Chen, Dong, 05

Chen, Lu, 3D

Chen, Mingrui, 3D

Chen, Weidong, 05, 36, 37

Cheney, Alec, 1Q

Christol, Philippe, 12, 1D, 1H

Ciancico, Carlotta, 21

Ciattoni, Alessandro, 1O

Colombelli, R., 0Q

Combrié, S., 25

Cominelli, A., 1l, 2N

Conti, Claudio, 21

Costard, Eric, 16, 1D

Cotrufo, Michele, 28

Cowan, Vincent M., 04

Crozat, P., 0Q

Cruguel, Herve, 2S

Cui, Boya, 0N

Czyszanowski, Tomasz, 3B

Dargent, L., 2H

Davies, G. A., 0Q

De Angelis, C., 1M

De Angelis, Francesco, 0F

de Borniol, E., 19

De Rosa, Maurizio, 20

De Rossi, A., 25

De Spirito, Marco, 21

Degiron, A., 0Q

Deguine, Alexandre, 05, 36

Delacourt, B., 12, 19

Dems, Maciej, 3B

Descloux, Delphine, 2X

Dewaele, Dorothée, 05

DeWames, Roger, 17

Dherbecourt, Jean-Baptiste, 2X

Di Falco, Andrea, 1O

Ding, Fei, 0R

Dobrovolskiy, Sergiy, 2K

Dong, Lei, 07, 34

Dorenbos, Sander, 2K

Dou, Xibo, 3D

Dougakiuchi, T., 2D

Drisse, O., 32

Dubinov, A. A., 26

Dumas, A., 19

Duran, Joshua M., 04

Durlin, Q., 12, 1H

Dutton, Neale A. W., 2Z

Dvinelis, Edgaras, 0H

Edamura, T., 2D

Faccio, Daniele, 1O

Favero, I., 1M

Fedotov, Mikhail V., 0Z

Ferré, Simon, 2F

Fertein, Eric, 05, 36, 37

Finazzi, M., 1M

Finlayson, Neil, 2Z

Fiore, Andrea, 28

Fisher, Anita M., 14

Fourmentin, Marc, 05

Fuchs, F., 2G

Fujii, K., 15

Fujita, K., 2D

Furstenberg, Robert, 0B

Fuyuki, T., 15

Gamfeldt, Anders, 16

Gao, Xiaoming, 37

Garcia, M., 32

Gasparini, Leonardo, 2L

Gatty, Hithesh, 16

Gębski, Marcin, 3B

Gentilini, Silvia, 21

Gérard, Jean-Michel, 2K

Ghioni, M., 1I, 2N

Ghirardini, L., 1M

Ghofraniha, Neda, 21

Giard, Edouard, 1D

Gibert, F., 19

Giglio, Marilena, 07, 0C

Gili, V. F., 1M

Giliberti, Valeria, 0D, 0F

Głuszek, Aleksander K., 08, 0C, 34

Gnecchi, Salvatore, 2Z

Godard, Antoine, 2X

Gomez, C., 1M

Gonzales Posada, F., 1H

Gorju, Guillaume, 2X

Grahmann, J., 2G

Grayson, M., 0N

Greibus, Mindaugas, 0H

Griffin, Robert J., 08, 34

Grillot, Frédéric, 2F

Guilet, S., 0Q

Guinedor, Pierre, 2H

Gunapala, Sarath D., 14

Haertelt, M., 2G

Haidar, Riad, 1D

Han, Zhanghua, 0R

Hansson, Tobias, 20

Harrison, Brett A., 3A

He, Qixin, 35

Hegemann, P., 0D

Helmy, Amr S., 2I

Henderson, Robert K., 2Z

Hill, C. J., 14

Hirohata, T., 2D

Hitaka, M., 2D

Hogg, Richard A., 3A

Höglund, Linda, 14, 16

Hovde, Chris, 2W

Hubert, Patrice, 05, 36

Hudzikowski, Arkadiusz J., 08, 0C, 34

Hugger, S., 2G

Iguchi, Y., 15

Ikeda, Takeshi, 38

Inada, H., 15

Ishizuka, T., 15

Ithurria, Sandrine, 2S

Ito, A., 2D

Jacobs, Kristof J. P., 3A

Jaeck, Julien, 1D

James, S., 2Y

Jarvis, J., 2G

Jenkins, Geoffrey D., 04

Jiang, James, 09

Johnson, Matthew B., 13

Johra, Fatima Tuz, 3C

Jumpertz, Louise, 2F

Jung, Woo-Gwang, 3C

Kakuno, T., 06

Kawahara, T., 15

Kendziora, Christopher A., 0B

Keo, Sam A., 14

Kerlain, A., 2H

Kharitonov, Dmitry M., 0Z

Kim, C. S., 0G Kim, M., 0G

Klesse, Wolfgang M., 0F

Klipstein, P. C., 1C

Kondo, Takashi, 1X

Korposh, S., 2Y

Krakowski, M., 32

Kuroda, Akio, 38

Lasfargues, G., 19

Lecomte, M., 32

Lee, S.-W., 2Y

Lefebvre, Michel, 2X

Lefoule, X., 19

Lei, Lin, 13

Lemaître, A., 1M

Leo, Giuseppe, 1M, 20

Lhuillier, Emmanuel, 2S

Li, L., 0Q

Li, Lu, 13 Li, Xin, 1O

Li, Yong, 2B

Linfield, E. H., 0Q

Liu, Huifang, 35

Liu, Huiyun, 0X

Liu, R., 0Y

Liu, Wangyun, 3D

Liu, Z., 25

Livache, Clément, 2S

Locatelli, A., 1M

Lotfi, Hossein, 13

Lou, Minhan, 08, 34

Lu, Baozhu, 3D

Maamary, Rabih, 05, 36, 37

Machinaga, K., 15

Maci, S., 25

Maekawa, A., 06

Maillard, Magalie, 2H

Makkar, R. L., 39

Manceau, J.-M., 0Q

Manissadjian, A., 2H

Marchildon, Ryan, 2I

Marciniak, Magdalena, 3B

Marcks von Würtemberg, Rickard, 16

Martinez, Bertille, 2S

Martinez, F., 1H

Massengale, Jeremy A., 13

Mattioli Della Rocca, Francescopaolo, 2Z

McGill, R. Andrew, 0B

Melkonian, Jean-Michel, 2X

Merritt, C. D., 0G

Merten, A., 2G

Meyer, J. R., 0G

Migita, M., 15

Mishima, Tetsuya D., 13

Mitrofanov, Oleg, 0R

Mitsushio, J., 26

Miura, K., 15

Monroy, Eva, 2K

Morais, Natália, 20

Morath, Christian P., 04

Morgan, S. P., 2Y

Mosca, Simona, 20

Mukai, Toshikazu, 3A

Mukhtarova, Anna, 2K

Naujokaitė, Greta, 0H

Nghiem, Jean, 1D

Nguyen, Viet, 0B

Nucara, A., 0D

Obi, H., 15

Ortolani, Michele, 0D, 0F

Ostendorf, R., 2G

Otsuji, T., 26

Palmieri, Valentina, 21

Panajotov, Krassimir, 3B

Papi, Massimiliano, 21

Parillaud, O., 32

Parisi, Maria, 20

Patimisco, Pietro, 07, 09, 0C

Paulillo, B., 0Q

Perconti, Philip, 17

Péré-Laperne, Nicolas, 2H

Perenzoni, Matteo, 2L

Perez, J. P., 12, 1H

Peronio, P., 1I, 2N

Petitprez, Denis, 05, 36

Pierantoni, L., 25

Pietrzyk, Monika, 1O

Pirotta, S., 0Q

Prizia, Rade, 21

Puskar, L., 0D

Qi, Shuibao, 2B

Rattunde, M., 2G

Raybaut, Myriam, 2X

Rech, I., 1I, 2N

Redaelli, Luca, 2K

Reed, Meredith, 17

Reibel, Y., 2H

Reno, John L., 0R

Resneau, P., 32

Rey, Julien M., 36

Reyner, Charles J., 04

Ribet-Mohamed, Isabelle, 1D

Ricciardi, Iolanda, 20

Richards, Austin, 1B

Ritter, E., 0D

Rizza, Carlo, 1O

Robert, Y., 32

Robin, Adrien, 2S

Rocco, D., 1M

Rodriguez, Jean-Baptiste, 12, 1D, 1H

Rossignol, R., 12, 1H

Rothman, J., 12, 19

Royer, Sebastien, 2S

Rubaldo, Laurent, 2H

Ryzhii, M., 26

Ryzhii, V., 26

Sagnes, I., 0Q

Sampaolo, Angelo, 07, 09, 0C

Sana, Amrita Kumar, 38

Sanchez, Ana M., 0X

Sanchez, Nancy P., 08, 34

Sanguinetti, Maurizio, 21

Santos, Michael B., 13

Satou, A., 26

Scappucci, Giordano, 0F

Schade, U., 0D

Scheihing, John E., 04

Schilling, C., 2G

Schuster, Jonathan, 17

Scott, Marshall, 09

Sharma, Sarvagya, 2W

Shen, Fengjiao, 05

Shinde, N., 39 Shiomi, Y., 06

Sigrist, Markus W., 05, 36, 37

Šimonyte, Ieva, 0H Singh, S., 39

Singha Roy, Subhamoy, 33

Soibel, A., 14

Spagnolo, Vincenzo, 07, 09, 0C

Steenbergen, Elizabeth H., 04

Stefanov, André, 2L

Stevens, Benjamin J., 3A

Stoppa, David, 2L

Suemitsu, T., 26

Taalat, Rachid, 2H

Tamamushi, G., 26

Tatam, R., 2Y

Thomay, Tim, 1Q

Ting, D. Z., 14

Tittel, Frank K., 07, 08, 09, 0C, 34, 35

Trinkūnas, Augustinas, 0H

Tripon-Canseliet, C., 25

Trofimov, Vyacheslav A., 0Z

Uchida, M., 06

Unternährer, Manuel, 2L

Venanzi, Tommaso, 0F

Verhagen, Ewold, 28

Vinet, E., 32

Vizbaras, Augustinas, 0H

Vizbaras, Kristijonas, 0H

von Bandel, N., 32

Vurgaftman, I., 0G

Wabnitz, Stefan, 20

Wagner, J., 2G

Walter, Guillaume, 2X

Wang, Gaoxuan, 05, 36

Wang, Guoguo, 3D

Wang, Li, 3D

Wang, Yiding, 35

Warren, M. V., 0G

Watanabe, T., 26

Wu, Hongpeng, 07, 08

Wu, Jiang, 0X

Xu, G., 0Q Xu,

Xiang Zhen, 2S

Yang, Rui Q., 13

Ye, Hao, 13

Ye, Weilin, 34

Yi, Hongming, 05, 36, 37

Yokoyama, Shin, 38

Yu, Yajun, 08

Zerounian, N., 0Q

Zhang, Tianmu, 1Q

Zhang, Yunyan, 0X

Zheng, Chuantao, 08, 34, 35

Zheng, Huadan, 07, 0C

Zwiller, Val, 2K

Conference Committee

  • Symposium Chairs

    • Jean-Emmanuel Broquin, IMEP-LAHC (France)

    • Shibin Jiang, AdValue Photonics, Inc. (United States)

  • Symposium Co-chairs

    • Connie J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley (United States)

    • Graham T. Reed, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton (United Kingdom)

  • Program Track Chair

    • Ali Adibi, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Conference Chair

    • Manijeh Razeghi, Northwestern University (United States)

  • Conference Co-chairs

    • Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • Jay S. Lewis, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (United States)

    • Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris 7-Denis Diderot (France)

  • Conference Program Committee

    • Badreddine Assouar, Université de Lorraine (France)

    • Sumith Bandara, U.S. Army Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorate (United States)

    • Steven B. Brown, Space Dynamics Laboratory (United States)

    • Joshua D. Caldwell, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

    • David A. Cardimona, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • Jérôme Faist, ETH Zürich (Switzerland)

    • Siamak Forouhar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)

    • Frédéric Grillot, Télécom ParisTech (France)

    • Yasar Gurbuz, Sabanci Universitesi (Turkey)

    • Sven Höfling, University of St. Andrews (United Kingdom)

    • Jean-Pierre Huignard, Jphopto (France)

    • Woo-Gwang Jung, Kookmin University (Korea, Republic of)

    • Tsukuru Katsuyama, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (Japan)

    • Michel Krakowski, Thales Research and Technology (France)

    • Kwok Keung Law, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division (United States)

    • Amy W. K. Liu, IQE Inc. (United States)

    • Jerry R. Meyer, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

    • Maya Mikhaliova, Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute (Russian Federation)

    • Jan Misiewicz, Wroclaw University of Technology (Poland)

    • Oleg Mitrofanov, University College London (United Kingdom)

    • Ekmel Özbay, Bilkent Universitsei (Turkey)

    • Shanee Pacley, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • Dimitris Pavlidis, Boston University (United States)

    • Narasimha S. Prasad, NASA Langley Research Center (United States)

    • John P. Prineas, The University of Iowa (United States)

    • Edward H. Sargent, University of Toronto (Canada)

    • Elizabeth H. Steenbergen, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • Marija Strojnik Scholl, Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, A.C. (Mexico)

    • Meimei Tidrow, U.S. Army Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorate (United States)

    • Miriam Serena Vitiello, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy)

    • Rui Q. Yang, The University of Oklahoma (United States)

    • John M. Zavada, National Science Foundation (United States)

  • 2017 Program Track Chair

    • Yakov Sidorin, Quarles & Brady LLP (United States)

  • Session Chairs

    • 1 Keynote Session I

      Manijeh Razeghi, Northwestern University (United States)

    • 2 Quantum Cascade Lasers for Gas Sensing

      Jay S. Lewis, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (United States)

      Jerry R. Meyer, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 3 Sensing Application of Quantum Cascade Lasers

      Jean-Luc Pelouard, Center for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (France)

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 4 Mid-Infrared Interband Lasers and Applications

      Gaetano Scamarcio, Universitá degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro (Italy)

      Carlo Sirtori, Université Paris 7-Denis Diderot (France)

    • 5 Keynote Session II

      Badreddine Assouar, University de Lorraine (France)

    • 6 Terahertz Technology: Lasers, Detectors, and Imaging

      Jérôme Faist, ETH Zürich (Switzerland)

    • 7 Advances in Photonics

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

      Manijeh Razeghi, Northwestern University (United States)

    • 8 Keynote Session III

      Miriam S. Vitiello, CNR-NANO, NEST (Italy)

    • 9 Infrared Detection I

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 10 Keynote Session IV

      Huiyun Liu, University College London (United Kingdom)

    • 11 Infrared Detection II

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 12 Keynote Session V

      Ashish Jagmohan, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)

    • 13 Quantum Detectors

      Philip C. Klipstein, SCD SemiConductor Devices (Israel)

    • 14 Nanophotonics and Plasmonics

      Oleg Mitrofanov, University College London (United Kingdom)

      Mauro Fernandes Pereira, Sheffield Hallam University (United Kingdom)

    • 15 Nanophotonics and Metasurfaces

      Ian T. Ferguson, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

      Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris 7-Denis Diderot (France)

    • 16 Keynote Session VI

      Anatoly V. Zayats, King’s College London (United Kingdom)

    • 17 Nonlinear Photonics

      Andrea Di Falco, University of St. Andrews (United Kingdom)

    • 18 2D Materials for Photonics

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 19 Keynote Session VII

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 20 Nano- and Opto-Mechanics

      Kwok Keung Law, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division (United States)

    • 21 IR Laser/Detector Development

      Gail J. Brown, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 22 Keynote Session VIII

      Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris 7-Denis Diderot (France)

    • 23 Frontiers in Quantum Technologies

      Jean-Michel Gérard, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique (France)

    • 24 Quantum Dots and Nanostructures I

      Joshua D. Caldwell, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

    • 25 Keynote Session IX

      Amr S. Helmy, University of Toronto (Canada)

    • 26 Quantum Dots and Nanostructures II

      Edik U. Rafailov, Aston University (United Kingdom)

    • 27 Advanced Optical Spectroscopy Techniques

      Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris 7-Denis Diderot (France)

© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10111", Proc. SPIE 10111, Quantum Sensing and Nano Electronics and Photonics XIV, 1011101 (15 June 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2271504; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2271504
PROCEEDINGS
16 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top