25 February 2017 Continuous wave and modulation performance of 1550nm band wafer-fused VCSELs with MBE-grown InP-based active region and GaAs-based DBRs
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We report for the first time on wafer-fused InGaAs-InP/AlGaAs-GaAs 1550 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) incorporating a InAlGaAs/InP MQW active region with re-grown tunnel junction sandwiched between top and bottom undoped AlGaAs/GaAs distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) all grown by molecular beam epitaxy. InP-based active region includes seven compressively strained quantum wells (2.8 nm) optimized to provide high differential gain. Devices with this active region demonstrate lasing threshold current < 2.5 mA and output optical power > 2 mW in the temperature range of 10-70°C. The wall-plug efficiency (WPE) value-reaches 20 %. Lasing spectra show single mode CW operation with a longitudinal side mode suppression ratio (SMSR) up to 45 dB at > 2 mW output power. Small signal modulation response measurements show a 3-dB modulation bandwidth of ~ 9 GHz at pump current of 10 mA and a D-factor value of 3 GHz/(mA)1/2. Open-eye diagram at 30 Gb/s of standard NRZ is demonstrated. Achieved CW and modulation performance is quite sufficient for fiber to the home (FTTH) applications where very large volumes of low-cost lasers are required.
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
A. V. Babichev, L. Ya. Karachinsky, I. I. Novikov, A. G. Gladyshev, S. Mikhailov, V. Iakovlev, A. Sirbu, G. Stepniak, L. Chorchos, J. P. Turkiewicz, M. Agustin, N. N. Ledentsov, K. O. Voropaev, A. S. Ionov, A. Yu. Egorov, "Continuous wave and modulation performance of 1550nm band wafer-fused VCSELs with MBE-grown InP-based active region and GaAs-based DBRs", Proc. SPIE 10122, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXI, 1012208 (25 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2250842; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2250842
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top