25 May 2017 Front Matter: Volume 10132
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10132, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.
Flohr, Lo, and Schmidt: Front Matter: Volume 10132

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2017: Physics of Medical Imaging, edited by Thomas G. Flohr, Joseph Y. Lo, Taly Gilat Schmidt, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10132 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2017) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510607095

ISBN: 9781510607101 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2017, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/17/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_PSISDG10132_1013201_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abadi, Ehsan, 1Q

Abdollahi, Ali, 4Z

Abdurakhimova, Dilbar, 3J, 3O

Acciavatti, Raymond J., 22, 23, 4C

Achterhold, Klaus, 4L, 5U

Agasthya, Greeshma, 04, 1Q, 46

Akgun, U., 3V

Alessio, Adam M., 0N, 1I

Allner, Sebastian, 0L

An, Hongyu, 1J

Anastasio, Mark A., 16, 17, 1J, 1T

Anderson, Adam W., 4X

Anderson, Michael R., 03

Anderson, N. G., 35, 3I

Antonuk, Larry E., 0A

Arimura, Hidetaka, 2F, 2V

Asahara, Takashi, 36, 39

Ashikaga, Hiroshi, 1U, 30

Aygun, N., 0K, 12

B., Swathi Lakshmi, 2K

Badal, Andreu, 1Z, 20

Badano, Aldo, 20

Badawi, Ramsey D., 4W

Badea, C. T., 0R, 2L, 2Y

Baek, Jongduk, 28, 52, 54

Bakic, Predrag R., 06, 21, 57, 5B, 5C

Barber, Rina Foygel, 1B, 3D

Barber, William C., 3R

Bar-Ilan, Omer, 1O, 4S

Bateman, C. J., 35

Baturin, Pavlo, 40

Baum, Thomas, 44

Becce, F., 35

Becker, Lewis C, 1U

Bednarek, Daniel R., 0U, 3W, 3Z, 42, 43, 45, 5O, 5Q

Belev, George, 4J

Berbeco, Ross, 40

Berggren, Karl, 05

Berman, Benjamin P., 2P

Berner, M., 0W

Birnbacher, Lorenz J. B., 14, 5K, 5M

Blaber, Justin, 4X

Bodart, Lindsay E., 1N

Bölükbas, Deniz Ali, 5L

Borges, Lucas R., 06, 21

Bosmans, Hilde, 1X, 49, 58

Boudry, John M., 2G

Bouman, Charles A., 2R

Boyce, Sarah, 03

Braig, Eva-Maria, 4L, 5G, 5M, 5U

Brankov, J. G., 1P

Braunagel, Margarita, 5L

Brehler, M., 10

Brehm, Marcus, 2E

Buehler, Marc, 2C

Butler, A. P. H., 3I

Byrd, Darrin W., 1I

Calliste, Jabari, 25

Cao, Q., 10

Cao, Ximiao, 2Z

Carter, Joshua E., 4K

Catana, Ciprian, 1G

Catenacci, Matthew, 1Y

Caudevilla, Oriol, 1P

Cederström, Björn, 05

Chabior, Michael, 5M

Chamberland, Marc J. P., 51

Chan, Heang-Ping, 26

Chaudhari, R., 2X

Cheheltani, Rabee, 3A

Chen, Baiyu, 1R

Chen, Buxin, 3R

Chen, Chin-Tu, 3R

Chen, Guang-Hong, 07, 0D, 0F, 0Z, 19, 2Z, 4F, 5I

Chen, Kevin T., 1G

Chen, Xi, 4N

Chen, Xinyuan Claire, 1W, 1X

Chen, Yujia, 17, 1J

Choi, Seungyeon, 02, 4A, 5S, 5V

Choi, Shinkook, 28

Choi, Sunghoon, 02, 4A, 5S, 5V

Choi, Young-Wook, 4A

Choudhury, Kingshuk, 5F

Christensen, Soren, 59

Ciuffo, Luisa, 1U, 30

Clark, D. P., 0R, 2L, 2Y

Cole, Lisa E., 0X

Cormode, David, 3A

Cowden Dahl, Karen D., 0X

Cruje, Charmainne, 1M

Cruz-Bastida, Juan Pablo, 0F, 0Z

Curran, Walter J., 29

Curtis, Tyler E., 0X, 3L

Dance, David R., 56

Dang, H., 0K, 12

Danielsson, Mats, 05, 1D

Das, Mini, 1C, 3T

De Man, Bruno, 0N, 1I

De Marco, F., 14

De Silva, T., 0I

DeFilippo, Gino, 2P

deKemp, Robert, 51

Dhabaan, Anees, 29, 32

Díaz, Oliver, 4D, 4G

Dierolf, Martin, 0L, 4L, 5U

Dietrich, O., 0W

Ding, Zhaohua, 4X

Dirks, Shane, 1R

Divel, Sarah E., 59

Dixit, Madhulika, 2K

Dolly, Steven R., 1T

Dong, A., 3V

Dong, Jian, 31, 33

Dong, Xue, 29, 32

Drangova, Maria, 1M

Ducros, Nicolas, 3K

Dummott, Louise M., 3C

Dunkerley, David A. P., 1N, 5T

Dydula, Christopher, 4J

Ebner, Lukas, 1S

Eggl, Elena, 4L, 5U

Ehn, Sebastian, 38, 3H, 5M

Ehtiati, T., 0H

Eickelberg, Oliver, 5L

Elangovan, Premkumar, 56

Eldeniz, Cihat, 1J

Elder, Eric, 29, 32

Elgali, Avner, 1O

El-Mohri, Youcef, 0A

Eom, Jisoo, 48

Erhard, Klaus, 05

Eriksson, Markus, 27

Fagan, Dean, 5W

Favazza, Christopher P., 0G

Fayad, Zahi A., 3A

Fehringer, Andreas, 44, 5K

Feldkamp, Joe R., 4P

Ferrero, Andrea, 0G, 0Y, 3J, 3Q

Ferris, William S., 22, 4C

Ferstl, Simone, 0L

Fessler, Jeffrey A., 26, 2S

Fingerle, Alexander, 5G

Fishman, Elliot K., 1U

Fletcher, J. G., 1R

Flohr, T. G., 0W, 37

Foi, Alessandro, 06

Foos, D. H., 0K, 12

Ford, Nancy L., 0T

Fredenberg, Erik, 05

Fredette, Nathaniel R., 1C, 3T

Freitag, Martin T., 1F

Fu, Lin, 0N

Fu, Wanyi, 46

Fujioka, Nobuyasu, 3Y

Fukunaga, Junichi, 2F

Fung, George S. K., 1U, 30

Funk, Tobias, 5T

Gaalaas, Laurence R., 03

Gang, Grace J., 0E, 11, 2M, 2O

Gao, Peng, 2U

García, Eloy, 4G

Garrett, John W., 0F, 4F

Gavrielides, Marios A., 2P

Ge, Yongshuai, 07, 19, 5I

Gehm, Michael E., 1Y

Gelbard, Nir, 1O

Ghammraoui, Bahaa, 1E, 1Z

Ghose, S. K., 09

Gilat Schmidt, Taly, 1B

Gillies, Elizabeth R., 1M

Gjesteby, Lars, 2W

Gleich, Bernhard, 4L, 5U

Glick, Stephen J., 1E, 1W, 1X, 1Z, 20

Goerres, J., 0I

Golan, Oleg, 1O

Goldan, Amir H., 08

Gomes, Juliana, 2M

Gomez-Cardona, Daniel, 0F, 0Z

Gong, Kuang, 1G

Gong, Xiaolin, 1W

Gonzales, Brian, 03

Goranson, K., 3V

Gorwara, Ashok, 4H

Graff, Christian G., 1W, 1X, 1Z, 20

Grandl, Susanne, 5M

Greenberg, Joel A., 4K

Gromann, Lukas B., 5L

Grouza, Vladimir, 27

Guan, Huifeng, 16, 17

Gubich, Dmitry, 5A

Günther, Benedikt, 4L, 5U

Guo, Hongbo, 4I

Guo, Xiaoyue, 3F

Gutiérrez, Pablo A., 4R

Gutjahr, R., 0W, 0Y, 37, 3J, 3Q

Ha, Wooseok, 3D

Hagen, Charlotte K., 17

Halaweish, Ahmed, 0Y, 3A, 3J, 3Q

Han, Chulhee, 28

Han, Hua, 4N

Han, Minah, 52

Harrawood, Brian, 1Q

Hashemi, Sayed Masoud, 27

Hassoon, Salah, 1O

Hayashi, Hiroaki, 36, 39

Hayes, John, 0Z

He, Xiaowei, 4I

Hellbach, Katharina, 5L

Hellerhof, Karin, 5M

Henning, A., 0Y, 37, 3J

Henzler, Thomas, 0M

Hertel, M., 0W

Herzen, Julia, 14, 3H, 4L, 5G, 5K, 5L, 5M

Heußer, Thorsten, 1F

Higuchi, Takahiro, 1U

Hikita, Izumi, 3Y

Hirakawa, Masakazu, 2F

Hironaka, Toru, 3N

Hirose, Taka-aki, 2F, 2V

Hoeschen, Christoph, 1Q, 2Q, 5P

Holdsworth, David W., 1L, 1M

Honda, H., 2V

Hora, Megan J., 1R

Howansky, Adrian, 09

Hoye, Jocelyn, 04, 1S

Hsieh, Jiang, 2Z

Hsieh, Scott S., 0V, 53

Hu, Qiyuan, 1R

Hu, Zhenhua, 4I

Huang, Xiaokun, 2B

Huh, Yoonsuk, 3B

Hunter, James F., 3U

Huynh, Christopher, 27

Hwang, Dosik, 2J

Ihori, Akiko, 47

Ikejimba, Lynda C., 1Z

Iltis, Alain, 0B

Imran, Abdullah-Al-Zubaer, 57, 5B

Inscoe, Christina R., 03, 25

Ionita, C. N., 3W, 5O

Irimata, Lisa E., 0X

Jacobson, M. W., 0H, 0I

Jang, Woojin, 02, 5S

Jara, Anselmo, 4R

Jerebko, Anna, 24

Ji, Xu, 07, 19, 5I

Jiang, Hao, 0A

Jo, Byungdu, 5V

Jo, JaeMoon, 3B

Johns, Paul C., 4J

Johnson, Tucker F., 1R

Jorgensen, Steven M., 3O

Joshi, K. D., 0J, 2A

Jud, Christoph, 5U

Kachelrieß, Marc, 0M, 1F, 1V, 2E

Kalantari, Faraz, 4Z

Kanazawa, Yuki, 36, 39

Kang, Sooncheol, 48

Kapadia, Anuj J., 04, 1Q, 46, 4K

Kaplan, Max, 1O

Kappler, Steffen, 0W, 0Y, 1A, 37, 3G, 3J, 3Q

Katz, Batia, 5A

Kawamoto, S., 2O

Kelly, Patrick, 4O

Ketcha, M., 0I

Khan, Asmar, 4D

Kidoh, Masafumi, 1U

Kilian-Meneghin, Josh, 45

Kim, Byeongjoon, 54

Kim, Dohyeon, 5V

Kim, Dong Sik, 3X

Kim, Eun, 3X

Kim, Hee-Jong, 3R

Kim, Hee-Joung, 02, 4A, 5S, 5V

Kim, Hyemi, 5V

Kim, Jaehyuk, 3B

Kim, Jongpil, 3B

Kim, Jungha, 3B

Kim, Jungmin, 3B

Kim, Sewon, 2J

Kim, Ye-seul, 4A

Kimchy, Yoav, 1O, 4S, 5A

Kimoto, Natsumi, 36, 39

Kinahan, Paul E., 0N, 1I

Kirkbride, T. E., 35

Kirschke, Jan S., 44

Klein, Ran, 51

Kleinszig, G., 0I

Klotz, Ernst, 0M

Knoll, Florian, 0Q

Kodama, Haruhito, 3Y

Kodera, Yoshie, 47

Koesters, Thomas, 0Q

Koliatsos, V. E., 0K, 12

Koo, Chi Wan, 1R

Kopp, Felix K., 44

Koyama, Shuji, 47

Krauss, B., 37

Krishnamurthi, Ganapathy, 2K

Kudo, Hiroyuki, 0P, 31, 33, 34, 5N

Kulpe, Stephanie, 4L

Kumar N., Ashwin, 2K

Kuperavage, Adam J., 5B

Landman, Bennett A., 4X

Lansberg, Maarten G., 59

Leary, C., 3I

LeClair, Robert J., 4Q

Lee, Changwoo, 28, 52

Lee, Donghoon, 02, 4A, 5S, 5V

Lee, Eunae, 3X

Lee, Haenghwa, 02, 4A, 5S, 5V

Lee, Junghoon, 11

Lee, Okkyun, 1A, 1U, 30, 3G

Lee, Seungwan, 48

Lee, Tzu-Cheng, 0N, 1I

Lee, Young, 27

Lee, Youngjin, 5V

Lee, Yueh Z., 25

Leibushor, Avi, 1O

Lemieux, George, 5W

Leng, Shuai, 0G, 0Y, 1R, 37, 3J, 3O, 3Q

Leung, Crystal K., 4K

Léveillé, Sébastien, 08

Levin, David L., 1R

Levinson, R., 2O

Lewis, Cale E., 1C, 3T

Lewkowicz, Shlomo, 5A

Li, Celina L., 0T

Li, Hua, 1T

Li, Ke, 07, 0D, 0F, 0Z, 19, 4F, 5I

Li, Qin, 2P

Li, Yanzhao, 1H

Li, Yinsheng, 2Z, 4F

Lian, S., 5N

Lifshitz, Ronen, 1O, 4S, 5A

Lima, Joao A. C., 1U

Lin, James, 2S

Liu, Muhan, 4I

Liu, Tian, 29

Liu, Tianshuai, 2U

Liu, Wenlei, 2U

Lo, Joseph Y., 1W, 1X, 1Y, 1Z, 4E

Long, Yong, 2S

Lou, Yang, 1J

Lu, Hongbing, 2U

Lu, Jianping, 03, 25

Lu, Ming, 08

Lu, Yujie, 2H

Lubinsky, A. R., 09

Machuca, Guillermo, 4R

Mackenzie, Alistair, 56

Maidment, Andrew D. A., 06, 21, 22, 23, 4C, 57, 5B, 5C

Maidment, Tristan D., 22, 4C

Mainprize, James, 27

Mani, Venkatesh, 3A

Mannherz, William, 23

Manwell, Spencer, 51

Marchant, T. E., 0J, 2A

Marimón, Elena, 4D

Marin, Daniele, 5F

Marschner, M., 14

Marsden, Philip A., 4D

Marshall, Nicholas W., 49, 58

Martí, Joan, 4G

Martí, Robert, 4G

Mathews, Aswin J., 13, 2M, 2O

Mayer, Johannes, 1V

Mayr, Doris, 5M

McCall, Shannon J., 4K

McCollough, Cynthia H., 0G, 0Y, 1R, 37, 3J, 3O, 3Q

McGaffin, Madison G., 2S

McGinnity, Tracie L., 0X

McInally, W., 3V

McMillan, Kyle, 1R

McVeigh, E. R., 13

Mechlem, Korbinian, 38, 3H, 4L

Mei, Kai, 44

Meinel, Felix G., 5L

Meiners, Silke, 5L

Mertelmeier, Thomas, 24

Milman, Lena, 5A

Mistretta, Charles A., 2C

Modgil, Dimple, 3R

Mol, Andre, 03

Molchanov, Pavlo, 4H

Montoya, J., 0Y, 3J, 3Q

Moore, C. J., 0J, 2A

Morinaga, Tomohiro, 3Y

Mow, M., 0K, 12

Mueller, K., 35

Muenzel, Daniela, 4L, 5G, 5U

Müller, Bernhard, 5P

Müller, Mark, 0L

Murai, Takahiro, 3Y

Myers, Kyle J., 2D

Myronakis, Marios, 40

Nait-Charif, Hammadi, 4D

Naji, Maryam, 4Z

Nakajima, Ai, 47

Nakamoto, T., 2V

Nakamura, Yasuhiko, 2F, 2V

Nallathamby, Prakash D., 0X

Näppi, Janne J., 3N

Nasirudin, Radin A., 3N

Nawi-Srur, Sivan, 5A

Nemoto, Takuya, 0P

Nicolas, Barbara, 3K

Nikolov, Hristo N., 1L

Nishide, Hiroko, 47

Noël, Peter B., 14, 38, 3H, 44, 4L, 5G, 5K, 5U

Nolan, Margaret, 23

Nordström, Håkan, 27

O’Donnell, Thomas, 3A

Oh, Daejoong, 2J

Ohga, S., 2V

Oines, A., 45

Okada, Masahiro, 36, 39, 47

Okamura, Masaki, 3Y

Oliver, Arnau, 4G

Olivo, Alessandro, 17

Otake, Yoshito, 1U, 30

Otazo, Ricardo, 0Q

Ouadah, S., 0H

Ovadia, Alex, 1O

Pan, Xiaochuan, 2X

Pang, Shuo, 4M

Pani, Silvia, 3C

Park, Chan-Soo, 3T

Park, Doohyun, 2J

Park, Sujin, 3B

Paysan, Pascal, 2E

Pelc, Norbert J., 0V, 3M, 53, 59

Persson, Mats, 1D, 2I

Peterson, Z., 3J

Petrick, Nicholas, 2P

Petrov, Dimitar, 49

Petschke, Adam, 3S

Pfeiffer, Franz, 0L, 14, 38, 3H, 44, 4L, 5G, 5K, 5L, 5M, 5U

Pham, Mai Quyen, 3K

Pierce, Larry A, 1I

Pisana, Francesco, 0M

Platin, Enrique, 03

Pokrajac, David D., 57, 5B, 5C

Pollmann, Steven I., 1L

Polster, Christoph, 0W, 1A, 37, 3G

Potter, A., 3V

Prakash, Prakhar, 2G

Pritchett, D., 3V

Puett, Connor, 25

Qi, Jinyi, 1G, 4W

Quirk, Stephen, 4P

Rahmes, Mark, 5W

Raja, Aamir, 35, 3I

Rajbhandary, Paurakh L., 0V

Rajendran, Kishore, 3O

Ramírez, Wagner, 4R

Ramirez-Giraldo, Juan Carlos, 5E

Ramyar, M., 3I

Rana, R., 5Q

Rank, Christopher M., 1F, 1V, 2E

Rao, Qiang, 4N

Rashed, Essam A., 33

Raval, Amish N., 5T

Reaungamornrat, S., 0I

Reiser, Ingrid, 3R

Reiser, Maximilian F., 5L, 5M

Ria, F., 2N

Richards, Taylor W., 5D, 5E

Ritman, Erik L., 3O

Ritschl, Ludwig, 24

Robins, Marthony, 1S

Rodrigues de Magalhaes, Luc, 0B

Rodríguez Pérez, Sunay, 58

Roeder, Ryan K., 0X, 3L

Rogers, Baxter P., 4X

Rong, Junyan, 2U

Rose, Sean D., 2X

Rosenfield, Jonathan, 32

Rosenthal, Shani, 1Z

Rosentreter, Tanja, 5P

Rubin, Daniel, 1O, 4S

Rubin, Geoffrey, 5E

Rudin, Stephen, 0U, 3W, 3Z, 42, 43, 45, 5O, 5Q

Rummeny, Ernst J., 44, 4L, 5G, 5U

Ruschin, Mark, 27

Russ, M., 3W, 3Z, 5O

Saeednejad, N., 2Q

Sahgal, Arjun, 27

Sai Varsha, M.K.N., 2K

Samei, Ehsan, 04, 1Q, 1S, 1Y, 2N, 46, 4E, 55, 5D, 5E, 5F

Samuelson, Frank, 20

Santana, Maira, 1W, 1X, 4E

Sasaki, T., 2V

Sato, Yoshinobu, 1U, 30

Sauer, Ken D., 2R

Sauer, Thomas J., 1W, 1X

Sauppe, Sebastian, 1V, 2E

Sawall, Stefan, 1V

Scherer, Kai, 5L, 5M

Schettino, Giuseppe, 3C

Schlattl, Helmut, 41, 5P

Schmidt, Bernhard, 0M, 37

Schock, Jonathan, 5M

Schönberg, Stefan, 0M

Schultz, Kurt, 2P

Sedlmair, M. U., 37

Segars, W. Paul, 04, 1Q, 1X, 46, 5D, 5E

Seghers, Dieter, 2E

Seller, Paul, 3C

Sellerer, Thorsten, 38, 3H

Seo, Chang-Woo, 02, 5S

Setlur Nagesh, S. V., 3W, 5O, 5Q

Shan, Jing, 03

Shankar, Alok, 0U, 3W, 3Z, 5O

Shapiro, Yoel, 4S

Sharma, Diksha, 20

Shedlock, Daniel, 40

Shen, Zeyang, 1U, 30

Sheng, C., 2X

Shigeta, Kazuki, 3Y

Shin, Choul Woo, 3X

Shin, Jungwook, 02, 5S

Shpigelman, Boaz, 1O

Shunhavanich, Picha, 3M

Sidky, Emil Y., 1B, 2X, 3D

Siegelman, Jenifer, 2P

Siewerdsen, J. H., 0E, 0H, 0I, 0K, 10, 12, 2O

Sisniega, A., 0K, 10, 12

Sjölin, Martin, 2I

Slagowski, Jordan M., 1N, 2C, 5T

Smirnov, Michael, 1O

Smith, Andrew, 3R

Smith, Taylor Brunton, 1S, 55

Snoussi, Hichem, 0B

Sodickson, Aaron D., 0Q, 0S

Sodickson, Daniel K., 0Q

Solomon, Justin, 1S, 1Y, 55, 5F

Song, William Y., 27

Soulioti, Danai Elena, 03

Speidel, Michael A., 1N, 2C, 5T

Spencer, Benjamin, 4W

Spencer, James R., 4K

Srivastava, Somesh, 2R

Star-Lack, Josh, 40

Stavro, Jann, 08

Stayman, J. Webster, 0E, 0H, 0K, 0O, 10, 11, 12, 13, 2M, 2O

Stierstorfer, K., 0W

Stoupin, Stanislav, 1P

Strother, Charles M., 2C

Struelens, Lara, 58

Sturgeon, Gregory M., 04, 1Q, 1W, 1X, 1Y, 46, 5D, 5E

Sun, Xiangyu, 1H

Sun, Xuguang, 2Z

Suzuki, Katsuhiko, 09

Suzuki, Yuki, 1U, 30

Szczykutowicz, Timothy P., 0F

Sztrókay-Gaul, Aniko, 5M

Tachibana, Rie, 3N

Taguchi, Katsuyuki, 1A, 1U, 30, 3G

Takahashi, Edwin A., 1R

Tang, Xiangyang, 29

Tang, Yuchao, 2T

Tanino, Takahiro, 3Y

Tavakoli, Meysam, 4Z

Terashima, Koutarou, 2F

Thakur, Yogesh, 0T

Thibault, Jean-Baptiste, 2R

Thompson, Richard, 2H

Thune, Z. L., 3V

Tian, Jie, 4I

Tilley, S., 13

Tillman, I. J., 3V

Tischenko, O., 2Q

Torkaman, Mahsa, 2D

Torres, Sergio N., 4R

Tse, Justin J., 1M

Tucker, Andrew W., 03

Tuohimaa, Tomi, 0L

Turney, A., 3V

Ueda, Ryosuke, 0P, 34

Umezu, Y., 2V

Uneri, A., 0I

Vargo-Gogola, Tracy, 0X

Veale, Matthew C., 3C

Vent, Trevor L., 22, 4C

Verman, Boris, 1P

Viafora, Laura A., 4R

Vieira, Marcelo A. C., 06, 21

Viermetz, Manuel P., 14, 5K

Vijayan, Sarath, 0U, 3Z, 42, 43

Vogt, S., 0I

Wagner, Martin, 5T

Wallis, Matthew, 05

Wang, D., 3V

Wang, Ge, 2W

Wang, Guobao, 1G, 4W

Wang, Jing, 2B

Wang, Shuai, 1H

Wang, X., 0K, 12

Watson, Scott A., 3U

Weiss, C., 0H

Weiss, Noam, 4S

Welch, E. Brian, 4X

Wells, Kevin, 56

Wen, Minhua, 2S

Wicklein, Julia, 24

Wiley, Benjamin J., 1Y

Wilkinson, C. J., 3V

Willer, Konstantin, 5M

Willner, Marian, 5K

Wilson, J. M., 2N

Wilson, Matthew D., 3C

Winch, Nicola M., 3U

Wintermark, Max, 59

Wolf, Johannes, 5M

Wong, John, 11

Woodfield, T. B. F., 3I

Wu, Gongting, 03, 25

Wurtele, David E., 22, 4C

Xi, Yan, 2W

Xiao, Chi, 4N

Xiao, Peng, 1H

Xie, Q., 3V

Xie, Qingguo, 1H

Xie, Qiwei, 4N

Xie, Xiaobin, 2S

Xing, Yuxiang, 3F

Xing, Zhanfeng, 2Z

Xiong, Zhenyu, 0U, 42, 43, 45

Xu, J., 0K, 12

Xu, Jingyu, 4O

Xu, S., 0O, 13

Xu, Tong, 51

Yamakawa, Tsutomu, 36, 39, 47

Yamamoto, Shuichiro, 36, 39, 47

Yamasaki, Masashi, 36, 39

Yamazaki, Fukashi, 34

Yang, Lingli, 1H

Yang, Qingsong, 2W

Yang, Xiaofeng, 29, 32

Yaroshenko, Andre, 5L

Ye, Dong Hye, 2R

Yoon, Kyung Hun, 3B

Yorkston, J., 10

Yoshida, Hiroyuki, 3N

Yoshidome, Satoshi, 2F

Young, Kenneth C., 56

Yu, Lifeng, 0G, 1R, 1T

Yu, Zhou, 2H

Yun, Seungman, 3B

Zbijewski, W., 0K, 0O, 10, 12, 2O

Zeng, Rongping, 1W, 1X, 20, 2D

Zeufack Tadonkeng, Ghislain, 0B

Zhan, Xiaohui, 2H

Zhang, Bo, 1H

Zhang, C., 0O

Zhang, Dandan, 4N

Zhang, Guozhi, 49

Zhang, Hao, 11

Zhang, Junping, 2W

Zhang, Li, 3F

Zhang, Ran, 07, 0Z, 19, 5I

Zhang, Ruoqiao, 0N, 1I

Zhang, X., 0O, 13

Zhang, Yakun, 04, 2N

Zhang, You, 2B

Zhang, Yuanke, 2U

Zhang, Zeyu, 4I

Zhao, Amy, 4E

Zhao, Christine, 1Y

Zhao, Qihua, 0A

Zhao, Wei, 08, 09

Zheng, Jiabei, 26

Zheng, Yuese, 5F

Zhou, Otto, 03, 25

Zhou, W., 0Y, 3Q

Zhou, Wei, 1P

Zhou, Ye, 2W

Zhu, Zheyuan, 4M

Zimmerman, Kevin C., 3S

Zimmerman, Stefan L., 1U

Zong, Chunxiang, 2T

Zou, Yu, 2H

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Berkman Sahiner, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Methodist Hospital (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Thomas G. Flohr, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany)

  • Joseph Y. Lo, Duke University Medical Center (United States)

  • Taly Gilat Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Andreu Badal, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Kirsten Boedeker, Toshiba Medical Research Institute USA, Inc. (United States)

  • Hilde Bosmans, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health (United States)

  • Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

  • Mats E. Danielsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

  • Maria Drangova, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • Rebecca Fahrig, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany) and Stanford University School of Medicine (United States)

  • Stephen J. Glick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States) and University of Massachusetts Medical School (United States)

  • Michael Grass, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Christoph Hoeschen, Helmholtz Zentrum München GmbH (Germany)

  • Marc Kachelrieß, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • Karim S. Karim, University of Waterloo (Canada)

  • Hee-Joung Kim, Yonsei University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Despina Kontos, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • Peter B. Noël, Klinikum rechts der Isar der Technischen Universität München (Germany)

  • Jinyi Qi, University of California, Davis (United States)

  • John A. Rowlands, Thunder Bay Regional Research Institute (Canada)

  • John M. Sabol, GE Healthcare (United States)

  • Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Anders Tingberg, Lund University (Sweden)

  • Yuxiang Xing, Tsinghua University (China)

  • John Yorkston, Carestream Health, Inc. (United States)

  • Lifeng Yu, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Tomosynthesis and Mammography

    • Hee-Joung Kim, Yonsei University (Korea, Republic of)

    • John M. Sabol, GE Healthcare (United States)

  • 2 Detectors

    • Karim S. Karim, University of Waterloo (Canada)

  • 3 Joint Session with MI101 and MI105: Task-based Assessment in CT

    • Ingrid S. Reiser, The University of Chicago (United States)

    • Despina Kontos, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • 4 Cone Beam CT I: New Technologies and Corrections

    • Taly Gilat-Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

    • Joseph W Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • 5 CT: Reconstruction and Algorithms

    • Kirsten Boedeker, Toshiba Medical Research Institute USA, Inc. (United States)

    • Michael Kachelrieß, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • 6 Keynote and Radiation Dose

    • Thomas G. Flohr, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany)

    • Joseph Y. Lo, Duke University Medical Center (United States)

  • 7 Photon Counting I: Instrumentation

    • Mats Danielsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

    • Lifeng Yu, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • 8 Cone Beam CT II: Optimization and Reconstruction

    • Maria Drangova, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

    • Marc Kachelrieß, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • 9 Phase Contrast Imaging

    • Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health (United States)

    • Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

  • 10 Photon Counting II: Algorithms

    • Stephen J. Glick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

    • Peter B. Noel, Klinikum rechts der Isar der Technischen Universität München (Germany)

  • 11 Nuclear Medicine and Magnetic Resonance Imaging

    • Christoph Hoeschen, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg (Germany)

    • Jinyi Qi, University of California, Davis (United States)

  • 12 New Systems and Technologies

    • Rebecca Fahrig, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany) and Stanford University School of Medicine (United States)

    • John Yorkston, Carestream Health, Inc. (United States)

  • 13 Modeling and Simulations I: CT

    • Lifeng Yu, Mayo Clinic (United States)

    • Yuxiang Xing, Tsinghua University (China)

  • 14 Modeling and Simulations II: Breast Imaging

    • Hilde Bosmans, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

    • Anders Tingberg, Lund University (Sweden)

  • 15 Breast Imaging: Tomosynthesis

    • Andreu Badal, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

    • Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

2017 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award I (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00001_PSISDG10132_1013201_page_27_1.jpg

This award is co-sponsored by:

00001_PSISDG10132_1013201_page_27_2.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society 00001_PSISDG10132_1013201_page_27_3.jpg

2017 Recipients:

First Place: Direct measurement of Lubberts effect in CsI:Tl scintillators using single x-ray photon imaging (10132-8)

A. Howansky, A. R. Lubinsky, Stony Brook Univ. (United States); S. K. Ghose, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); K. Suzuki, Hamamatsu Photonics K.K. (Japan); W. Zhao, Stony Brook Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Evaluation of a high-resolution patient-specific model of the electrically stimulated cochlea (10135-21)

Ahmet Cakir, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States); Robert T. Dwyer, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); Jack H. Noble, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)

Conference Awards

Physics of Medical Imaging Student Paper Awards sponsored by Carestream

1st Place: Paper 10132-8, “Direct measurement of Lubberts effect in CsI:Tl scintillators using single x-ray photon imaging.” Adrian F. Howansky, Stony Brook Univ. (United States)

Runner Up: Paper 10132-90, “Optimal sinogram sampling with temporally offset pixels in continuous rotation CT,” Martin Sjölin, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Runner Up: Paper 10132-5, “Pipeline for effective denoising of digital mammography and digital breast tomosynthesis,” Lucas R. Borges, Univ. de São Paulo (Brazil)

Physics of Medical Imaging Poster Presentation Awards sponsored by Siemens Healthineers

Cum Laude: Paper 10132-145, “High spatial resolution performance of pixelated scintillators,” Kazuki Shigeta, Toray Industries, Inc. (Japan)

Honorable Mention: Paper 10132-191, “Validation study of the thorax phantom Lungman for optimization purposes,” Sunay Rodríguez Pérez, SCK CEN (Belgium) and KU Luven (Belgium)

© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10132", Proc. SPIE 10132, Medical Imaging 2017: Physics of Medical Imaging, 1013201 (25 May 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2276763; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2276763
PROCEEDINGS
28 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top