22 May 2017 Front Matter: Volume 10134
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10134, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.
Armato and Petrick: Front Matter: Volume 10134

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2017: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, edited by Samuel G. Armato III, Nicholas A. Petrick, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10134 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2017) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510607132

ISBN: 9781510607149 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2017, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/17/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00010_psisdg10134_1013401_page_2_1.jpg

SPIEDigitalLibrary.org

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abbasi-Sureshjani, Samaneh, 37

Abidin, Anas Z., 12, 13

Abolmaesumi, Purang, 2A

Adal, Kedir M., 1N

Acosta-García, Miguel, A., 45

Affenit, Rachael N., 3Z

Agarwal, Chirag, 0K

Aghaei, Faranak, 2I

Ahmed, Amr, 33

Ahmed, Kaoutar B., 2E

Ahn, Christine S., 47, 48

Ahn, Chul Kyun, 2O

Akhund, Ali, 0L

Allen, Jason W., 2G

Allen, Peter J., 0X

Alpaslan, Nuh, 14

Alva, Ajjai, 04

Amit, Guy, 1H

Anjum, N., 3D

Antropova, Natasha, 0U, 1G

Araújo, Teresa, 1K

Arbabshirani, Mohammad R., 0K

Aresta, Guilherme, 3N

Arezzo, Alberto, 0F

Asad, Muhammad, 1R

Astley, Susan M., 2P, 2V

Attiah, Mark, 47

Attiyeh, Marc, 0X

Avery, Robert A., 1O

Avila, Jesus I., 1F

Avila, Ricardo S., 3Y

Babayan, Diana, 47, 48

Bagheri, Mohammadhadi, 1A

Bai, PeiRui, 3X

Bar, Amir, 40

Barish, Matthew A., 0I

Barns, Erik R., 3Z

Bastian-Jordan, Matthew, 4A

Battiste, James, 2I

Beckett, Joel, 47

Beig, Niha, 1U

Belykh, Evgenii, 2J

Ben-Ari, Rami, 1H

Bendszus, Martin, 1V

Bergamasco, Leila C. C., 30

Bergman Amitai, Orna, 40

Bergman, Jacques J., 0D

Berman, Benjamin P., 0Z

Bhatia, Kanwal K., 1D

Bianchi, Federico, 0F

Boelmans, Kai, 2H

Boone, John M., 0Q

Borges, Lucas R., 2U

Boschetto, Davide, 0W

Brady, Samuel, 3I

Brandao, Patrick, 0F

Brentnall, Adam, 2V

Brillet, Pierre-Yves, 07

Brock, Jeffrey F., 2G

Brown, Matthew S., 0B

Bueno, Alejandra, 31

Caliò, Renato, 0F

Campilho, Aurélio, 1K, 1L, 3N

Caoili, Elaine M., 02, 03, 04

Carneiro, Antonio A. O., 2T

Carneiro, Pedro C., 2M

Castellaro, Marco, 41

Catani, Juliana H., 2U

Celaya-Padilla, José M., 45

Centurion, B. S., 4E

Cha, Kenny H., 02, 03, 04, 1Z

Chakraborty, Jayasree, 0X, 10

Chakraborty, M., 3D

Chan, Heang-Ping, 02, 03, 04, 0P, 0T, 1Z, 22

Chang, Tom, 39

Chen, Gang, 32

Chen, Kuan, 0M

Chen, Quan, 4F

Chen, Tao, 2W

Chen, Weifu, 4A

Chen, Xinjian, 3B

Cheng, Bastian, 2K

Cheng, Xinyao, 3K

Chiu, Bernard, 4A

Choi, Seungyeon, 3P

Choi, Sunghoon, 3P

Chow, Tommy W. S., 4A

Chughtai, Aamer, 22

Ciuti, Gastone, 0F

Clark, Kal, 1T

Coan, Paola, 12

Cohan, Richard H., 02, 03, 04

Collins, Scott, 2G

Conant, Emily F., 0S, 17

Cong, Lin, 32

Cool, Derek W., 4A

Cootes, Timothy F., 11

Coran, Alessandro, 41

Costa, Marly Guimarães Fernandes, 2Z, 4D

Costa Filho, Cicero Ferreira Fernandes, 2Z, 4D

Crites, Sebastian, 2K

Crowley, Mark, 2F

Cunha, António, 3N

Curvers, Wouter L., 0D

Cuzick, Jack, 2V

Czarnek, Nicholas M., 1T

Dalal, Sandeep, 21

Dallal, Ahmed H., 0K

Danala, Gopichandh, 49

Dario, Paolo, 0F

Das Gupta, R., 3D

Dash, Jatindra K., 3U

Dashtbozorg, Behdad, 1L, 37

Davatzikos, Christos, 2L

Davies, Jason M., 1C

de Barros, Nestor, 2U

Debus, Jürgen, 1V

del Nido, Pedro J., 31

Delmondes, Pedro H., 30

DeMatteo, Ronald P., 10

Deng, Botao, 12

Deng, Yufeng, 0M

de Oliveira, Helder C. R., 2U

de With, Peter H. N., 0D

Dhara, Ashis Kumar, 3T

Ding, Mingyue, 3K

Do, Richard K. G., 0X, 10

Dong, Di, 26, 3R

Dong, Zhongxing, 46

Drukker, Karen, 1F

Drukteinis, Jennifer S., 1F

D’Souza, Adora M., 12

Duncan, Steve, 39

Dzyubak, Bogdan, 0Y

Ehman, Richard L., 0Y

El Hajjam, Mostafa, 19

Elmaraghy, Charles, 1X

Elnekave, Eldad, 40

Elson, Daniel S., 1Y

Emaminejad, Nastaran, 0B

Eschbacher, Jennifer, 2J

Essig, Garth, 1X

Evans, D. Gareth, 2P, 2V

Falcão, Alexandre X., 1B

Fan, Bo, 1F

Fang, Mengjie, 26, 3R

Fedorov, Andriy, 2A

Fei, Jun, 46

Feng, Yesu, 28

Fetita, Catalin, 07, 19

Fiehler, Jens, 4B

Fiocco, Ugo, 41

Firmin, David, 0O

Fleury, Eduardo F. C., 2T

Flottmann, Fabian, 4B

Floyd, David, 39

Foden, Philip, 2V

Forkert, Nils D., 1B, 2H, 2K, 4B

Fortemps de Loneux, Thierry, 19

Fu, Ling, 0A

Fujita, Hiroshi, 2Q, 2S, 38, 3C, 3E, 42

Fukui, Tatsumasa, 3C

Furst, Jacob D., 3Z

Gadde, Soujanya, 2P, 2V

Gaffney, Kevin P., 2I

Galván-Tejada, Carlos E., 45

Galván-Tejada, Jorge I., 45

Gaonkar, Bilwaj, 47, 48

Garg, Mandeep, 3T, 3U

Gastounioti, Aimilia, 0S, 17

Gatenby, Robert A., 2E

Gavrielides, Marios A., 0Z

Gazit, Lior, 0X

Geelkerken, Robert H., 18

Gevaert, Olivier, 26

Ghadar, Nastaran, 39

Ghafoorian, Mohsen, 2A

Ghahremani, Shahnaz, 0B

Ghatwary, Noha, 33

Gibson, Eli, 4A

Giger, Maryellen L., 0U, 1F, 1G

Glaser, Kevin J., 0Y

Goldgof, Dmitry B., 2E

Gönen, Mithat, 10

Gong, Liyan, 46

Gonzaga, Adilson, 2U

Gordon, Marshall, 02

Górriz, Juan M., 2B, 2D

Granot, Noa, 1H

Grimm, Lars J., 1I, 2X

Grisan, Enrico, 0W, 41

Gunderson, Camille, 49

Gurcan, Metin, 1X

Gutierrez, M. A., 4D

Hadad, Omer, 1H

Hadjiiski, Lubomir M., 02, 03, 04, 0P, 0T, 1Z, 22

Haldar, Shouvik, 0O

Hall, Lawrence O., 2E

Hamidian, Sardar, 09

Han, Fangfang, 3Q

Han, Hao, 34

Han, Youn Seon, 0A

Hanaoka, Shouhei, 0C

Hancock, Matthew C., 25

Hao, Hongxia, 3W

Hara, Takeshi, 2Q, 2S, 3E, 42

Harkness, Elaine F., 2P, 2V

Harrington, Donald P., 0I

Hashoul, Sharbell, 1H

Hatanaka, Yuji, 38

Hayashi, Naoto, 0C

Hayashi, Tatsuro, 3E

He, Fei, 3H

He, Huiguang, 1Q

He, Min, 3B

He, Wei, 3H

He, Xiaoxu, 43

Heiland, Sabine, 1V

Helvie, Mark A., 0P, 0T

Henschke, Claudia I., 08, 0R

Heo, Changyong, 2O

Hiramatsu, Yuya, 2S

Hironaka, Toru, 0E, 0G, 0H, 36

Ho, Arthur, 1M

Hoang, Uyen N., 3J

Homma, Hirotoshi, 1D

Hong, Helen, 3F

Horváth, Gábor, 3O

Howe, Franklyn, 1R

Howell, Anthony, 2P, 2V

Hsieh, Meng-Kang, 0S, 17

Hu, Shiliang, 4F

Huang, Fan, 37

Huang, Xia, 3L, 3M

Humpire Mamani, Gabriel Efrain, 16

Huynh, Benjamin Q., 0U, 1F, 1G

Hwang, E. Shelley, 1I, 2X

Ieda, Kosuke, 42

Iftekharuddin, Khan M., 2L

Iida, Yukihiro, 3C

Iinuma, Gen, 4C

Illán, I. A., 2D

Inuzuka, Takashi, 42

Irvine, John M., 39

Ishida, Kyoko, 38

Ishida, Takayuki, 0G

Iwano, Shingo, 1D

Izadyyazdanabadi, Mohammadhassan, 2J

Jackowski, Marcel P., 30

Jacobs, Colin, 16

Jalab, Hamid, 33

Jameson, John, 13

Janatka, Mirek, 1Y

Jarnagin, William R., 10

Jiang, Luan, 32

Jiang, Zhengang, 2W, 3H

Jin, Heongmin, 2O

Jirapatnakul, Artit, 08, 3Y

Jo, Byungdu, 3P

Joe, Bonnie, 1F

Kale, Mandar, 3U

Kalloniatis, Michael, 1M

Kalra, Naveen, 3T, 3U

Kamemoto, Hiromasa, 3C

Kamesawa, Ryosuke, 0C

Kamiya, Naoki, 42

Kano, Takuya, 2Q

Kao, Yueying, 24

Kapur, Tina, 2A

Karale, Vikrant A., 2R

Karssemeijer, Nico, 1E, 1J

Kassam, Zahra, 4A

Kato, Hiroki, 42

Katsumata, Akitoshi, 3C, 3E

Kaufman, Robert, 3I

Kawata, Yoshiki, 4C

Kazemi, Leila, 1F

Kazerooni, Ella A., 22

Keegan, Jennifer, 0O

Kerlikowske, Karla, 1F

Keshavamurthy, Krishna N., 2G

Khan, Habib, 0O

Khandelwal, Niranjan, 2R, 3T, 3U

Kim, David H., 0H

Kim, Grace H., 0B

Kim, Hee-Joung, 3P

Kim, Jong Hyo, 2O

Kim, Junmo, 1W, 23

Kim, Renaid, 0T

Kim, Se Hyung, 0E

Kim, Ye-seul, 3P

Kim, Yong Oock, 3F

Kimia, Benjamin, 2G

King, Lorraine M., 1l, 2X

Kinoshita, Toshibumi, 2C

Kita, Kanade, 3C

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 1D, 3S

Kitchen, Andy, 27, 29

Klare, Peter, 0J

Klein, Almar, 18

Klinder, Tobias, 21

Klomp, Sander, 0D

Knaack, Christian, 2K

Kobayashi, Hironobu, 2S

Koenrades, Maaike A., 18

Kontos, Despina, 0S, 17

Kooi, Thijs, 1E, 1J

Koulaouzidis, Anastasios, 0F

Kouvahe, Amélé Florence, 19

Koyasu, Hiromi, 2Q

Kuipers, Henny, 18

Kulkarni, Amruta, 48

Kwak, Jin Tae, 05

Landis, Mark, 43

Langdon-Embry, Liana, 0X

Lay, Nathan S., 05, 3J

Leary, Owen P., 2G

Lee, Donghoon, 3P

Lee, Haeil, 23

Lee, Haenghwa, 3P

Lee, Hansang, 1W, 23

Lee, Juhun, 0Q

Lee, Min Jin, 3F

Leung, Stephanie, 43

Levenkova, Anastasia, 1M

Levy, Elad I., 1C

Li, Bao-Juan, 1S

Li, Feng, 21

Li, Guoxin, 2W

Li, Ien, 1O

Li, Lei, 0O

Li, Lihong C., 0I, 34, 35

Li, Qiang, 32

Li, Qin, 0Z

Li, Qingliang, 2W, 3H

Li, Shuo, 2Q, 3V, 43

Li, Shusheng, 3V

Li, Wei, 28

Li, Wei, 2L

Li, Weimin, 3R

Li, Xiang, 24

Li, Xiao, 4F

Li, Xiuli, 24

Li, Yanfang, 3H

Li, Yunpeng, 4F

Li, Zuoyong, 1Q

Liang, Yongguang, 0Z

Liang, Zhengrong, 0I, 34, 35, 3Q

Liao, Shu, 46

Lim, Yit Y., 2P, 2V

Limperopoulos, Catherine, 06

Lin, Kristie, 39

Lin, Mingquan, 4A

Lindner, Thomas, 1B

Linguraru, Marius George, 06, 1O

Liu, Hong, 3G, 49

Liu, Jiamin, 1A

Liu, Junhua, 46

Liu, Renhao, 2E

Liu, Saifeng, 28

Liu, Shuang, 08, 0L, 0R, 44

Liu, Wanquan, 35

Liu, Xiuming, 0M

Liu, Yang, 1S

Liu, Yi-Xiong, 1S

Liu, Yue, 1Q

Liu, Zaiyi, 3R

Lo, Joseph Y., 1l, 2X

Lo, Pechin, 0B

Lu, Hong-Bing, 1S

Lu, Le, 1A

Luna-Gómez, Carlos D., 45

Ly, Angelica, 1M

Ma, He, 3Q

Ma, Jingchen, 0A

Macedo, M. M. G., 4D

MacMahon, Heber, 21

Macyszyn, Luke, 47, 48

Madabhushi, Anant, 1U

Magnan, Jerry F., 25

Maier-Hein, Klaus H., 1V

Maklad, Ahmed S., 4C

Malayeri, Ashkan A., 3J

Maley, Carlo C., 1I, 2X

Malkov, Serghei, 1F

Manduca, Armando, 0Y

Mannel, Robert, 49

Manniesing, Rashindra, 20

Mansoor, Awais, 1O

Mao, Yunxiang, 46

Marcomini, Karem D., 2T

Marcus, Logan, 47

Margolies, Laurie R., 0R

Markowitz, Steven, 0L

Marks, Jeffrey R., 1l, 2X

Martinez, Jose P., 1N

Martínez-Murcia, Francisco J., 2B, 2D

Martirosyan, Nikolay, 2J

Marx, Gerald R., 31

Maryam, Syeda, 2F

Mateus, Diana, 0J

Matheus, B. R. N., 4E

Matsuhiro, Mikio, 4C

Matsuo, Masayuki, 2Q, 42

Matsuyama, Eri, 2C

Maxwell, Anthony J., 2P, 2V

Mazomenos, Evangelos, 0F

Mazurowski, Maciej A., 1l, 1P, 1T, 2X

McCrackin, Laura, 2F

McNitt-Gray, Michael F., 0B

Mehdizadeh, Alireza, 3A

Mehre, Shrikant A., 3T

Mehrtash, Alireza, 2A

Melo, Carlos F. E., 2U

Menciassi, Arianna, 0F

Mendonça, Ana Maria, 1K, 1L

Meng, Hui, 1C

Meng, Qier, 3S

Menon, Bijoy K., 2K

Merck, Derek, 2G

Merck, Lisa H., 2G

Miao, Yu, 3H

Michailovich, Oleg, 2F

Miki, Yuma, 3E

Miller, Albert, 0L

Miller, Jeffrey A., 0L

Minciullo, Luca, 11

Miyoshi, Toshiharu, 42

Moberly, Aaron C., 1X

Mohiaddin, Raad, 0O

Molthen, Robert, 13

Monovich, Einat, 1H

Moore, Gregory, 0K

Moore, Kathleen, 3G, 49

Moradi, Mehdi, 0N

Moraes, Diego R., 2U

Mordang, Jan-Jurre, 1E

Mori, Kensaku, 1D, 2W, 3H, 3S

Mori, Masaki, 1D

Moschidis, Emmanouil, 2V

Mousavi, Parvin, 2A

Mowla, Ashkan, 1C

Moxley, Katherine, 49

Mukhopadhyay, Sudipta, 2R, 3D, 3T, 3U

Muramatsu, Chisako, 2S, 38, 3C, 3E, 42

Nagarajan, Mahesh B., 12

Nair, Kalyani P., 2V

Nakaji, Peter, 2J

Näppi, Janne J., 0E, 0G, 0H, 36

Nasirudin, Radin A., 36

Natori, Hiroshi, 1D

Navab, Nassir, 0J

Navarro-Avila, Fernando J., 0J

Nazar, Mahdieh, 3A

Negahdar, Mohammadreza, 0N

Nemoto, Mitsutaka, 0C

Niki, Noboru, 4C

Nishikawa, Robert M., 0Q, 2T

Nishiyama, Wataru, 3C

Nomura, Yukihiro, 0C

Nunes, Fátima L. S., 30

Nyktari, Eva, 0O

Oda, Hirohisa, 1D

Oda, Masahiro, 1D, 3S

O’Dowd, David, 39

Ohmura, Tomomi, 2C

Oliveira, Vilmar M., 2T

Olliverre, Nathan, 1R

Orbán, Gergely Gy., 3O

Ortiz, A., 2D

Oustimov, Andrew, 0S, 17

Pachtrachai, Krittin, 1Y

Packer, Roger J., 1O

Pantalone, Lauren, 0S, 17

Papa, João P., 2N

Papagerakis, Silvana, 1Z

Parajuli, Nripesh, 0N

Paramagul, Chintana, 04

Paredes, David, 1P

Park, Minseok, 1W, 23

Partovi, Sasan, 1U

Patel, Aalpen, 0K

Patel, Ajay, 20

Patel, Jay, 1U

Patrocinio, Ana C., 2M

Patsa, S., 3D

Pei, Linmin, 2L

Peng, Yun, 1Q

Peng, Zhigang, 46

Pereira, Malesa M., 1F

Perrin, Douglas P., 31

Peters, Katherine B., 1T

Petersen, Jens, 1V

Petrick, Nicholas, 09, 0Z

Pezeshk, Aria, 09

Phellan, Renzo, 1B

Pickhardt, Perry J., 0H, 0I, 34

Piella, Gemma, 06

Pinto, Peter A., 05

Pomeroy, Marc, 0I, 34

Porras, Antonio R., 06

Porto, C. D. N., 4D

Prabhakar, Nidhi, 3T, 3U

Prasanna, Prateek, 1U

Preul, Mark C., 2J

Prince, Mark, 1Z

Prokop, Mathias, 20

Qian, Wei, 3L, 3M, 3Q

Qiu, Yuchen, 3G, 49

Raffeiner, Bernd, 41

Raghavendra, Cauligi, 47, 48

Rahman, Md. Mahmudur, 14

Raicu, Daniela S., 3Z

Raina, Akshita, 48

Rajabzadeh-Oghaz, Hamidreza, 1C

Ramdoo, Krishan S., 1Y

Ramírez, Javier, 2B, 2D

Rasin, Alexander, 3Z

Rathi, Yogesh, 2F

Ray, J. G., 3D

Reche, Gustavo A., 2U

Reeves, Anthony P., 08, 0L, 0R, 44

Regge, Daniele, 0G

Reiser, Ingrid, 0Q

Remeseiro, Beatriz, 1L

Ren, Yacheng, 0A

Renner, Janis, 0J

Reza, Syed M. S., 2L

Ribeiro, Patricia B., 2N

Rizzo, Gaia, 41

Rodriguez, Andrea, 31

Romero, Francisco Perdigón, 2Z

Romero, Roseli A. F., 2N

Roth, Holger R., 05

Roubidoux, Marilyn A., 0P

Rouwen, Kenneth, 1N

Rubira-Bullen, I. R. F., 4E

Sadhu, Anup, 2R

Saha, Ashirbani, 1P, 1T

Sahiner, Berkman, 09

Saint-Hill-Febles, Yadira, 0J

Salas-Gonzalez, Diego, 2B, 2D

Salvatore, Mary, 08

Samala, Ravi K., 02, 03, 04, 0T

Sato, Issei, 0C

Sawada, Akira, 38

Schiabel, Homero, 2T, 4E

Schnabel, Julia A., 1D

Schoon, Erik J., 0D

Schumacher, Justin, 0Z

Seah, Jarrel C. Y., 27, 29

Sedghi, Alireza, 2A

Sedlacik, Jan, 2H

Segovia, Fermín, 2B, 2D

Senaras, Caglar, 1X

Setio, Arnaud Arindra Adiyoso, 16

Sevenster, Merlijn, 21

Shakir, Hakeem J., 1C

Shallwani, Hussain, 1C

Shamsesfandabadi, Parisa, 1T

Sharifi Sarabi, Mona, 47, 48

Shen, Wei, 24

Shepherd, John, 1F

Shi, Bibo, 1l, 2X

Shi, Jingyun, 26, 3R

Shi, Weili, 2W, 3H

Shim, Kyu Won, 3F

Shimada, Mitsuo, 4C

Shin, Jungwook, 3P

Shmuilovich, Olga, 43

Siddiqui, Adnan H., 1C

Siemonsen, Susanne, 4B

Simpson, Amber L., 0X, 10

Singh, Harmanpreet, 0I

Singh, Tulika, 2R

Slabaugh, Gregory, 0O, 1R

Slump, Cornelis H., 18

Snyder, Kenneth V., 1C

Somasundaram, Elanchezhian, 3I

Song, Bowen, 3Q

Song, Jiangdian, 3R

Sonig, Ashish, 1C

Sowmya, Arcot, 1M

Srinivasan, Ashok, 1Z

Stoyanov, Danail, 0F, 1Y

Stramare, Roberto, 41

Struijs, Ella M., 18

Subramaniam, Raja, 3Y

Sugiyama, Masashi, 0C

Summers, Ronald M., 05, 1A, 3J

Sun, Wenqing, 3L, 3M

Suzuki, Hidenobu, 4C

Swager, Anne-Fré, 0D

Syeda-Mahmood, Tanveer, 0N

Tachibana, Rie, 0E, 36

Taghipour, Mehdi, 2A

Tahmasebi, Amir, 21

Taj-Schaal, Nazhat, 1X

Takabatake, Hirotsugu, 1D

Takahashi, Noriyuki, 2C

Talai, Sahand, 2H

Tang, Jennifer S. N., 29

Tarando, Sebastian Roberto, 07

Tatla, Taran, 1Y

Tavakoli, Meysam, 3A

Teknos, Theodoros, 1X

Tempany, Clare M., 2A

ter Haar Romeny, Bart M., 37

Thai, Theresa, 3G, 49

Thomalla, Götz, 2K

Thomaz, Ricardo L., 2M

Thomson, Jessie, 11

Tian, Jie, 26, 3R

Tian, Qiang, 1S

Tiwari, Pallavi, 1U

Toledano, Eyal, 40

Tong, YuBing, 3X

Tonietto, Matteo, 41

Torigian, Drew A., 3X

Toyoshima, Hideto, 2C

Tsehay, Yohannes K., 05

Tseng, Tzu-Liang Bill, 3M

Turkbey, Baris I., 05

Udupa, Jayaram K., 3X

Umehara, Kensuke, 0G

Valverde, Miguel A. G., 30

van de Leemput, Sil C., 20

van der Sommen, Fons, 0D

van Etten, Peter G., 1N

van Ginneken, Bram, 16, 20

van Vliet, Lucas J., 1N

Varadan, Vinay, 1U

Varble, Nicole, 1C

Vázquez Romaguera, Liset, 2Z

Vermeer, Koenraad A., 1N

Vieira, Marcelo A. C., 2U

Villafruela, Javier, 2K

Villaroman, Diane, 47

von Delius, Stefan, 0J

Wang, Huafeng, 35

Wang, Liansheng, 3V

Wang, Jing, 3W

Wang, Shengpei, 1Q

Wang, Shice, 0M

Wang, Xiaosong, 05

Wang, Yuehai, 35

Wang, Yunzhi, 3G, 49

Ward, Aaron, 4A

Warrington, James, 43

Watanabe, Ryusuke, 38

Wei, Jun, 0P, 1Z, 22

Wei, Xinzhou, 34, 35

Weizer, Alon Z., 03, 04

Wells, William M., III, 2A

Wen, Hongwei, 1Q

Wiemker, Rafael, 21

Winder, Anthony J., 4B

Wismüller, Axel, 12, 13

Wolf, Lior, 40

Wong Sik Hee, Joseph Ryan, 2P

Wong, Tom, 0O

Wood, Brad J., 05

Wright, David W., 2G

Wu, Yu-Xia, 1S

Xie, Guotong, 24

Xie, ShiPeng, 3X

Xie, Yiting, 08, 0L, 0R, 44

Xu, Xiang, 4F

Xu, Xiao-Pan, 1S

Yamada, Megumi, 42

Yamamoto, Tetsuya, 38

Yan, Ruyi, 46

Yang, Guang, 0O, 1R

Yang, Hao, 0Z

Yang, Huamin, 2W, 3H

Yang, Yezhou, 2J

Yankelevitz, David F., 08, 0R, 3Y

Yao, Jianhua, 1A, 3J

Ye, Xujiong, 0O, 33

Yoshida, Hiroyasu, 3C

Yoshida, Hiroyuki, 0E, 0G, 0H, 36

You, Wonsang, 06

Yu, Dongdong, 26

Yu, Lianbo, 1X

Zanella-Calzada, Laura A., 45

Zang, Yali, 26, 3R

Zhan, Yiqiang, 46

Zhang, Huimao, 2W, 3H

Zhang, Jiong, 37

Zhang, Jishui, 1Q

Zhang, Liyuan, 3H

Zhang, Xi, 1S

Zhao, Binsheng, 0Z

Zhao, Jun, 0A

Zhao, Mingbo, 4A

Zhao, Yuan, 3K

Zheng, Bin, 2I, 3G, 3L, 49

Zheng, Dong, 46

Zheng, Huaixiu, 28

Zheng, Jian, 10

Zhong, Wenzhao, 3R

Zhou, Chuan, 0P, 1Z, 22

Zhou, Mu, 26

Zhou, Xiang Sean, 46

Zhou, Xiangrong, 2Q, 3E, 42

Zhou, Xinxin, 2Q

Zhou, Zhiguo, 3W

Zhu, Weifang, 3B

Zhuang, Xiahai, 0O

Zinger, Svitlana, 0D

Zou, Qing, 4F

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Berkman Sahiner, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Methodist Hospital (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • Stephen Aylward, Kitware, Inc. (United States)

  • Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

  • Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Thomas M. Deserno, Uniklinik RWTH Aachen (Germany)

  • Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

  • Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • Horst Karl Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany) and Jacobs Universität (Germany)

  • Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • JongHyo Kim, Seoul National University Hospital (Korea, Republic of)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

  • Fabrice Meriaudeau, University Teknologi Petronas (Malaysia)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

  • Noboru Niki, University of Tokushima (Japan)

  • Carol L. Novak, Siemens Corporation (United States)

  • Clarisa I. Sánchez, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • Bram van Ginneken, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Eva M. van Rikxoort, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Pelvis

    • Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

    • Carol L. Novak, Siemens Corporation (United States)

  • 2 Lung I

    • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

    • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • 3 Colon and GI

    • Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

    • Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

  • 4 Cardiac

    • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

    • Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • 5 Breast I

    • Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

    • Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • 6 Liver and Abdomen

    • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

    • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • 7 Musculoskeletal and Dermatology

    • Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

    • Thomas M. Deserno, Uniklinik RWTH Aachen (Germany)

  • 8 Keynote and Reviewers’ Choice

    • Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

    • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • 9 Vessels

    • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

    • Horst Karl Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany) and Jacobs Universität (Germany)

  • 10 PROSTATEx Challenge and Digital Mammography Dream Challenge

    • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

    • Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 11 Breast II

    • Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

    • Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • 12 Eye

    • Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

    • Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • 13 Brain

    • Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

    • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • 14 Head and Neck

    • Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

    • Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • 15 Lung II

    • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

    • Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research (Germany)

2017 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award I (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00010_psisdg10134_1013401_page_27_1.jpg

This award is cosponsored by: 00010_psisdg10134_1013401_page_27_3.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society 00010_psisdg10134_1013401_page_27_2.jpg 2017 Recipients:

First Place: Direct measurement of Lubberts effect in CsI:Tl scintillators using single x-ray photon imaging (10132-8)

A. Howansky, A. R. Lubinsky, Stony Brook Univ. (United States); S. K. Ghose,

Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); K. Suzuki, Hamamatsu Photonics K.K. (Japan); W. Zhao, Stony Brook Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Evaluation of a high-resolution patient-specific model of the electrically stimulated cochlea (10135-21)

A. Cakir, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States); R. T. Dwyer, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); J. H. Noble, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)

© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 10134", Proc. SPIE 10134, Medical Imaging 2017: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, 1013401 (22 May 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2277119; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2277119
PROCEEDINGS
28 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top