Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10135, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.
Webster and Fei: Front Matter: Volume 10135

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2017: Image-Guided Procedures, Robotic Interventions, and Modeling, edited by Robert J. Webster III, Baowei Fei, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10135 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2017) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510607156

ISBN: 9781510607163 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) • Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2017, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/17/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_PSISDG10135_1013501_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Aalamifar, Fereshteh, 0S, 10, 2B

Abbaszadeh, Shiva, 2D

Abolmaesumi, Purang, 0K, 1D, 1K

Abu-Sammour, Denis, 0C

Arif, Muhammad, 26

Arikatla, Sreekanth, 1T, 2O

Arlinghaus, Lori R., 02

Arter, J., 1P

Audigier, Chloé, 25

Babic, D., 1N

Bai, Peirui, 21

Bainbridge, Daniel, 17, 1A

Bajka, Michael, 23

Bakhsmand, Saeed M., 2J

Bandaru, Raja Sekhar, 18

Banihaveb, Niloofar, 1U

Barra, Beatrice, 0G

Barratt, Dean C., 1M, 2V

Basafa, Ehsan, 2S

Baselli, Giuseppe, 0G

Batchelar, Deidre, 1B

Baum, Zachary, 16, 22, 2R, 2T, 2Z

Bayne, Christopher, 12

Behringer, Peter A., 1K

Belykh, Evgenii, 0D

Bergmeier, Jan, 07

Bessard Duparc, Rémi, 2H

Bhanushali, Jasmine, 2S

Bibic, Eden, 2R

Birkfellner, Wolfgang, 2A

Black, Caroline B., 14

Blum, Emily, 12

Blume, Denise, 0P

Boctor, Emad M., 0J, 10, 24, 25, 27

Bondar, Luiza, 06

Borschneck, Daniel P., 0L

Boudissa, Mehdi, 2P

Bratbak, Daniel, 0E

Bray, Aaron, 1T

Brehler, Michael, 1I

Bremer, Christina, 2L

Brion, Eliott, 06

Bruns, Trevor L., 0O

Buerger, C., 1N

Bui, Huu Phuoc, 2H

Bussey, Brian J., 0N

Byrnes, Patrick D., 1Q

Cakir, Ahmet, 0M

Camps, S. M., 2X

Cardinale, Francesco, 0G, 2C

Chabanas, Matthieu, 2P

Chakravorti, Srijata, 0N

Chen, Elvis C. S., 09, 1U

Chen, Xiaojun, 2M

Cheng, Alexis, 27

Choi, Joy, 1U

Choy, Kevin C., 0V

Church, Ben, 0L

Clarkson, Matthew J., 1M, 1W, 2V

Cleary, Kevin, 12, 2O

Clements, Logan W., 03, 1Y, 1Z, 2G, 2W

Coelho, Brett, 05

Collins, Jarrod A., 1Y, 1Z, 2W

Cotin, Stéphane, 2H

Crosby, Cody, 0V

Damiano, Robert J., 2F

Dangi, Shusil, 19

Davidson, Brian, 1M, 1W, 2V

Davies, Jason M., 2F

Dawant, Benoit M., 0N, 0Q, 2G

De Luca, Giuseppe, 2C

De Momi, Elena, 0G, 2C, 2E

de Ribaupierre, Sandrine, 2J

de Silva, T., 08, 0A, 2K

Despinoy, Fabien, 0E

de With, P. H. N., 2X

D'hooge, Jan, 18

Diaz, O., 04

Diez, Y., 04

Dillow, Austin, 25

Doss, Derek J., 1Z

Drangova, Maria, 1A

Duong, Luc, 1V

Durr, Nicholas J., 0J

Dwyer, Robert T., 0M

Eagleson, Roy, 2J

Ebrahimi, Mehran, 20

Edwards, Philip Eddie, 1M, 1W, 2V

Egger, Jan, 2M

El Hadji, Sara, 0G

Engel, C. Jay, 1C, 28

Enquobahrie, Andinet, 1T, 2O

Epps, Zane H., 11

Ernst, Floris, 2L

Exner, Florian, 06

Fan, Xiaoyao, 2I

Fang, Ting Yun, 10

Farah, Rana, 1R

Favaro, Alberto, 2E

Fedorov, Andriy, 1K

Fei, Baowei, 1L

Fenster, Aaron, 1B, 1D, 1F

Ferrigno, Giancarlo, 0G

Fetics, Barry, 0U

Fichera, Loris, 0Y

Fichtinger, Gabor, 0I, 0L, 0T, 16, 1C, 1G, 22, 28,

2R, 2T, 2Y, 2Z

Figl, Michael, 2A

Finocchi, Rodolfo, 10

Fontanarosa, D., 2X

Formenti, Davide, 2E

Foroughi, Pezhman, 2S

Franke, Jochen, 1I

Friedmann Fast, Jacob, 07

Frisken, Sarah F., 03

Fulton, Mitchell J., 0Y

Gaed, Mena, 1D

Gall, Markus, 2M

Gao, Wenpeng, 0U

García, E., 04

Gardi, Lori, 1F

Gardner, Michael R., 0V

Gauvin, Gabrielle, 28

Geevarghese, Sunil K., 1Z, 2W

Gemmar, Peter, 0H

Ghafurian, Soheil, 0B

Gibson, Eli, 1D, 1M

Gillies, Derek J., 1F

Ginty, Olivia, 17

Godage, Isuru S., 0F

Goerres, J., 08, 0A, 2K

Goksel, Orcun, 23

Golby, Alexandra J., 03

Gomez, Jose A., 1D

Goncalves, Caroline, 1D

Gong, Yuanzheng, 0D

Grass, M., 1N

Griesenauer, Rebekah H., 02

Grützner, Paul A., 1I

Gubern-Mérida, A., 04

Gurusamy, Kurinchy, 1M, 2V

Hacihaliloglu, Ilker, 0B

Haddad, Seyyed M. H., 05

Hales, Russell, 1R

Han, R., 08

Hannaford, Blake, 0D

Harish, Vinyas, 0T, 2R, 2Z

Hawkes, David J., 1M, 1W, 2V

Heiselman, Jon S., 1Y, 1Z, 2W

Henzler, Thomas, 0C

Hertel, Frank, 0H

Hetherington, Jorden, 0K, 1K

Higgins, William E., 1Q

Hilts, Michelle, 1B

Holden, Matthew S., 0T, 2R

Hölscher, Tobias, 06

Homan, R., 1N

Hoppenbrouwers, J., 1N

Hossbach, Martin, 2S

House, Rachael, 2Z

Hu, Danying, 0D

Huber, Robert, 0W

Hummel, Johann, 2A

Husch, Andreas, 0H

Ilina, Anna, 16

Imani, Farhad, 1D

Itsarachaiyot, Yuttana, 27

Jabs, Doris, 28

Jacobson, M., 08, 0A, 2K

Jannin, Pierre, 0E

Jarnagin, William R., 0R, 1Y, 2W

Jayender, Jagadeesan, 0U

Ji, Songbai, 2I

Jiang, Baichuan, 0U

Jiang, Yang, 0D

Jolley, Matthew A., 16

Kaar, Marcus, 2A

Kabongo, Luis, 2C

Kacher, Dan F., 0U

Kahrs, Lüder Alexander, 07, 0W

Kamali, Shahrokh, 0I

Kannan, Karun, 0J

Kapur, Tina, 1K

Karami, Elham, 05

Katta, Nitesh, 0V

Keri, Zsuzsanna, 0T

Kerschner, Reinhard, 2A

Ketcha, M. D., 08, 0A, 2K

Khanna, A. J., 2K

Kikinis, Ron, 13

Kim, Sungmin, 24

Kim, Younsu, 0J, 24, 25, 27

Kleinszig, G., 08, 0A, 2K

Kluge, Marcel, 0P, 2N

Kozlowski, Pawel, 18

Kronreif, Gernot, 22

Kroschel, Kristian, 1S

Kwartowitz, David M., 2Q

Labadie, Robert F., 0N

Lad, Akash, 2E

Laeseke, Paul F., 1H

Laing, Justin, 1A

Lasso, Andras, 0I, 0L, 16, 1C, 22, 28, 2R, 2T, 2Y, 2Z

Laves, Max-Heinrich, 0W

Lee, Junghoon, 1R

Lee, Thomas C., 0U

Lenarz, Thomas, 0P, 2N

Lessoway, Victoria A., 0K

Lexow, G. Jakob, 0P, 2N

Li, Kang, 0B

Lia, Hillary, 0T

Lin, Melissa, 0J

Lin, Shan, 0Y

Linte, Cristian A., 19

Lipp, Michael J., 13

Littley, Samuel, 1E

Liu, Lizhi, 1L

Lorenz, C., 1N

Lougheed, Matthew, 0I

Luo, Ma, 03, 2G

Ma, Burton, 09, 1U

Ma, L. W. Lorraine, 20

Macq, Benoit, 06

Mair, Aniqah T., 1C

Majdani, Omid, 0P, 2N

Manbachi, A., 2K

Manit, Jirapong, 2L

Martí, J., 04

Martí, R., 04

Mattausch, Oliver, 23

Mattos, Leonardo S., 2C

McElroy, Austin B., 0V

McGowan, Frank, 16

Mehrtash, Alireza, 1K

Meinzer, Hans-Peter, 1I

Mendizabal, Andrea, 2H

Meng, Hui, 2F

Meszoely, Ingrid M., 02

Metaxas, Dimitris N., 0B

Metzler, Jürgen, 1S

Meuer, Yannic, 1W

Michael, Justin, 1B

Miga, Michael I., 02, 03, 0F, 0R, 1Y, 1Z, 2G, 2W

Milner, Thomas E., 0V

Miró, Joaquim, 1V

Mistretta, Charles A., 1H

Mitchell, Christopher H., 0T

Moccia, Sara, 2C

Moelker, Adriaan, 26

Moghekar, Abhay, 0J

Monfaredi, Reza, 12, 2O

Moore, John, 17, 1A

Morton, Daniel, 1B

Mousavi, Parvin, 0L, 1D

Moussa, Madeleine, 1D

Muller, Sébastien, 0E

Nachabe, R., 1N

Nahlawi, Layan, 1D

Narasimhan, Saramati, 0F, 2G

Netzer, A., 1P

Nevo, Erez, 0U

Nguyen, Alex, 16

Noble, Jack H., 0M, 0N, 0Q

Nolden, Marco, 1I

Odhner, Dewey, 21

Oldhafer, Karl-Jürgen, 13

Oliver, A., 04

Oliver-Butler, Kaitlin, 11

Oliveri, Hadrien, 2P

Olson, Jonathan D., 2I

Ortmaier, Tobias, 07, 0W

Osgood, G., 0A, 2K

Ourselin, Sébastian, 1W

Packer, D. L., 1P

Pai Raikar, Vipul, 2Q

Paiva Fonesca, G., 2X

Paliwal, Nikhil, 2F

Paredes, Mateo, 0J

Park, Seyoun, 1R

Parker, K., 1P

Patel, Nisu, 0J

Paulsen, Keith D., 2I

Paulus, Christoph J., 2H

Pesteie, Mehran, 0K, 1K

Peterlik, Igor, 2H

Peters, Craig, 12

Peters, Terry M., 09, 17, 1A

Pfeiffer, Tom, 0W

Pinter, Csaba, 1G, 2Y

Pinto, Peter, 2B

Plaino, Lisa, 2C

Ponten, Ryan, 14

Potter, Lucas, 1T

Pottinger, N., 1P

Preciado, Diego, 2O

Preul, Mark C., 0D

Puhazhendi, Kaliyappan, 0S

Punnoose, J., 2K

Racadio, J. M., 1N

Ramalhinho, João, 1W, 2V

Rau, Thomas S., 0P, 2N

Reaungamornrat, S., 0A

Rector, John A., 0V

Reilly, Brian, 2O

Reinbacher, Knut, 2M

Ren, Elizabeth, 23

Rettmann, M. E., 1P

Richter, Christian, 06

Roberts, David W., 2I

Robu, Maria Ruxandra, 1M, 1W, 2V

Rohling, Robert N., 0K, 1K

Rucker, Daniel Caleb, 11, 14

Rudan, John R., 1C, 28

Russ, Andrew J., 14

Samani, Abbas, 05

Samset, Eigil, 18

Sang, Hongqiang, 2O

Scanlan, Adam, 16

Schad, Lothar R., 0C

Schlenger, Christopher, 0L

Schmalstieg, Dieter, 2M

Schneider, Crispin, 1M, 2V

Schnetzke, Marc, 1I

Schoob, Andreas, 0W

Schubert, Tilman, 1H

Schweikard, Achim, 2L

Schwenzer-Zimmerer, Katja, 2M

Scorza, Davide, 2C

Seibel, Eric J., 0D

Seifabadi, Reza, 0S, 2B

Seify, Behzad, 05

Shatkay, Hagit, 1D

Shea, Steven M., 1R

Siddiqui, Adnan H., 2F

Siewerdsen, J. H., 08, 0A, 2K

Simpson, Amber L., 0R, 1U, 1Y, 2W

Slagowski, Jordan M., 1H

Speidel, Michael A., 1H

Stanzel, Jan, 2M

Stolka, Philipp, 2S

Stoyanov, Danail, 1W

Stützer, Kristin, 06

Sunderland, Kyle, 2Y

Suriyakumar, Vinith M., 1G

Suzuki, A., 1P

Swartman, Benedict, 1I

Tabrizi, Pooneh R., 2O

Talari, Hadi F., 12, 2O

Tan, Virak, 0B

Taylor, Russell H., 10, 27

Teuber, Jörn, 13

Thomas, Sarina, 1I

Thompson, Reid C., 03, 2G

Thompson, Stephen, 1M, 1W, 2V

Thunberg, Johan, 0H

Tian, Zhiqiang, 1L

Tonetti, Jerome, 2P

Tong, Yubing, 21

Torigian, Drew A., 21

Trimborn, Barbara, 0C

Tronvik, Erling, 0E

Troost, Esther, 06

Tryggestad, Erik, 1R

Udupa, Jayaram K., 21

Unadkat, Prashin, 03

Underwood, Grace, 22

Uneri, A., 08, 0A, 2K

Ungi, Tamas, 0I, 0L, 0T, 1C, 22, 28, 2R, 2T

Vachon, Étienne, 1V

Vanhoey, Kenneth, 23

van Walsum, Theo, 26

Vaughan, Thomas A., 1C, 2R

Velusamy, Gnanasekar, 0S

Verhaegen, F., 2X

Vetter, Sven, 1I

Viker, K., 1P

Vogt, S., 08, 0A, 2K

Voiculescu, Irina, 1E, 1J

Wagner, Martin G., 1H

Wallner, Jürgen, 2M

Wang, S., 1P

Ward, Aaron D., 1D

Weaver, Kyle, 0F

Webb, Jeff, 1T

Webster, Robert J., III, 0F, 0O, 0Y

Weis, Jared A., 02, 03, 0F, 1Y, 1Z, 2W

Weller, Rene, 13

Wells, William M., III, 1K

Willersinn, Dieter, 1S

Wilson, Emmanuel, 12

Wohler, Brittany, 16

Wolf, Ivo, 0C

Wolinsky, J.-P., 0A, 2K

Wood, Bradford J., 0S, 2B

Wu, Hemmings C. H., 2D

Xia, Wenyao, 17

Xu, Renee, 1G

Xu, Sheng, 0S, 2B

Yan, Christina, 0I, 28

Yang, Xiaochen, 2G

Yeghiazaryan, Varduhi, 1J

Zachmann, Gabriel, 13

Zani, Davide Danilo, 2E

Zhang, Anlin, 12

Zhang, Dongqing, 0Q

Zhang, Haichong K., 0J, 27

Zhao, Ren, 1F

Zhao, Yiyuan, 0N, 0Q

Zoldan, Janet, 0V

Zöllner, Frank G., 0C

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Berkman Sahiner, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Methodist Hospital (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Robert J. Webster III, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Purang Abolmaesumi, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

  • Wolfgang Birkfellner, Medizinische Universität Wien (Austria)

  • Sandrine de Ribaupierre, Western University (Canada)

  • Gabor Fichtinger, Queen’s University (Canada)

  • George J. Grevera, Saint Joseph’s University (United States)

  • David Hawkes, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • William E. Higgins, The Pennsylvania State University (United States)

  • David R. Holmes III, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Pierre Jannin, Université de Rennes 1 (France)

  • David M. Kwartowitz, Clemson University (United States)

  • Cristian A. Linte, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Lena Maier-Hein, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • Michael I. Miga, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Parvin Mousavi, Queen’s University (Canada)

  • Maryam E. Rettmann, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Frank Sauer, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • Eric J. Seibel, University of Washington (United States)

  • Guy Shechter, Philips Healthcare (United States)

  • Amber L. Simpson, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (United States)

  • Stefanie Speidel, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (Germany)

  • Andrew D. Wiles, Northern Digital Inc. (Canada)

  • Ivo Wolf, Hochschule Mannheim (Germany)

  • Ziv R. Yaniv, National Library of Medicine (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Modeling Tissue Deformation

    Michael I. Miga, Vanderbilt University (United States)

    Amber L. Simpson, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (United States)

  • 2 Registration

    David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

    Loris Fichera, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • 3 Neurosurgical Procedures

    Tamas Ungi, Laboratory for Percutaneous Surgery (Canada)

    Ziv R. Yaniv, National Library of Medicine (United States)

  • 4 Spine Interventions

    David R. Holmes III, Mayo Clinic (United States)

    Tamas Ungi, Laboratory for Percutaneous Surgery (Canada)

  • 5 Cochlear Implantation

    Andrew D. Wiles, Northern Digital Inc. (Canada)

    Jack Noble, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • 6 Keynote and Percutaneous Procedures

    Robert J. Webster III, Vanderbilt University (United States)

    Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

  • 7 Optical Sensing

    Eric J. Seibel, University of Washington (United States)

    Cristian A. Linte, University of Rochester (United States)

  • 8 Novel Robots and Robotic Procedures

    David M. Kwartowitz, Clemson University (United States)

    Cristian A. Linte, University of Rochester (United States)

  • 9 Cardiac Procedures

    Maryam E. Rettmann, Mayo Clinic (United States)

    Guy Shechter, Philips Healthcare (United States)

  • 10 Joint Session with Conferences 10135 and 10139: Ultrasound Image Guidance

    Purang Abolmaesumi, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

    Jeffrey C. Bamber, The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust (United Kingdom)

  • 11 Anatomical Measurement and Respiratory Tracking

    William E. Higgins, The Pennsylvania State University (United States)

    Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • 12 Segmentation

    Ivo Wolf, Hochschule Mannheim (Germany)

    George J. Grevera, Saint Joseph’s University (United States)

2017 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00001_PSISDG10135_1013501_page_19_1.jpg

This award is co-sponsored by:

00001_PSISDG10135_1013501_page_19_3.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society 00001_PSISDG10135_1013501_page_19_2.jpg.

2017 Recipients:

First Place: Direct measurement of Lubberts effect in CsI:Tl scintillators using single x-ray photon imaging (10132-8)

A. Howansky, A. R. Lubinsky, Stony Brook Univ. (United States); S. K. Ghose, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); K. Suzuki, Hamamatsu Photonics K.K. (Japan); W. Zhao, Stony Brook Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Evaluation of a high-resolution patient-specific model of the electrically stimulated cochlea (10135-21)

Ahmet Cakir, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States); Robert T. Dwyer, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); Jack H. Noble, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)

Conference 10135 Awards

Young Scientist Awards sponsored by Siemens Healthineers

1st Place: Fundamental limits of image registration performance: effects of image noise and resolution in CT-guided interventions (10135-7)

M. D. Ketcha, T. de Silva, R. Han, A. Uneri, J. Goerres, M. Jacobson, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States); S. Vogt, G. Kleingszig, Siemens Healthcare (Germany); J. H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Runner Up: Evaluation of a high-resolution patient-specific model of the electrically stimulated cochlea (10135-21)

Ahmet Cakir, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States); Robert T. Dwyer, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); Jack H. Noble, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)

Runner Up: Toward dynamic lumbar punctures guidance based on single element synthetic tracked aperture ultrasound imaging (10135-18)

Haichong K. Zhang, Melissa Lin, Younsu Kim, Mateo Paredes, Karun Kannan, Nisu Patel, Abhay Moghekar, Nicholas J. Durr, Emad M. Boctor, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Poster Presentation Awards sponsored by Northern Digital Inc.

Cum Laude: Integrated system for point cloud reconstruction and simulated brain shift validation using tracked surgical microscope (10135-87)

Xiaochen Yang, Logan W. Clements, Ma Luo, Saramati Narasimhan, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States) Reid C. Thompson, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States) Benoit M. Dawant, Michael I. Miga, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States) and Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States)

Honorable Mention: Study into the displacement of tumor localization needle during navigated breast cancer surgery (10135-79)

Christina Yan, Tamas Ungi, Gabrielle Gauvin, Doris Jabs, Andras Lasso, Jay Engel, John Rudan, Gabor Fichtinger, Queen’s Univ. (Canada)

Honorable Mention: Temporal bone dissection simulator for training pediatric otolaryngology surgeons (10135-95)

Pooneh R. Tabrizi, Sheikh Zayed Institute of Pediatric Surgical Innovation, Children’s National Health System (United States); Hongqiang Sang, Tianjin Polytechnic Univ. (China); Hadi F. Talari, Diego Preciado, Reza Monfaredi, Brian Reilly, Sheikh Zayed Institute of Pediatric Surgical Innovation, Children’s National Health System (United States); Sreekanth Arikatla, Andinet Enquobahrie, Kitware Inc. (United States); Kevin Cleary, Sheikh Zayed Institute of Pediatric Surgical Innovation, Children’s National Health System (United States)

© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10135", Proc. SPIE 10135, Medical Imaging 2017: Image-Guided Procedures, Robotic Interventions, and Modeling, 1013501 (30 May 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2277134; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2277134
PROCEEDINGS
20 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top