10 February 2017 Relative intensity noise of single- and multi-mode 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10325, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017; 103250J (2017) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2271089
Event: 17th Conference on Optical Fibres and Their Applications, 2017, Supraśl, Poland, Poland
Abstract
In this paper we present the results of relative intensity noise (RIN) measurements for single- and multi mode 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSEL). The method applied for the RIN measurements is based on an electrical spectrum measurement of a biased and unmodulated laser. The conducted measurements show that the RIN values of around 150 dB/Hz can be expected from MM and SM VCSELs.
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Łukasz Chorchos, Łukasz Chorchos, Jarosław P. Turkiewicz, Jarosław P. Turkiewicz, J. R. Kropp, J. R. Kropp, N. N. Ledentsov, N. N. Ledentsov, V. A. Shchukin, V. A. Shchukin, M. Agustin, M. Agustin, N. Ledentsov, N. Ledentsov, } "Relative intensity noise of single- and multi-mode 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers", Proc. SPIE 10325, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, 103250J (10 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2271089; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2271089
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top