7 August 2017 Optical properties of thin TiO2 film deposited on the fiber optic sensor head
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10445, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High Energy Physics Experiments 2017; 104450D (2017) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2280838
Event: Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2017, 2017, Wilga, Poland
Abstract
The presented study was focused on investigation of the titanium dioxide (TiO2) thin film deposited on the fiber tip. The intention of this investigation was using TiO2 film in the construction of the optical fiber sensor head. In the demonstrated construction TiO2 thin layer was deposited on the tip of a commonly used telecommunication single mode optical fiber (SMF-28) by means of the Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD). Thickness of the fabricated film was 80 nm. The characterization of the optical properties focuses on the most significant factors for the application in the interferometric sensing devices, namely - spectral reflectance function and its thermal dependence. The measurements were performed using two broadband sources with central wavelengths of 1300 nm and 1550 nm. The examination of the sensitivity of reflectance spectra to the temperature changes were conducted for temperatures in the range from 25°C up to 150°C. Obtained results have showed that the investigated layer exhibited reflectance value 0.174 and 0.061 at 1300 nm and 1550 nm respectively. Moreover, while the variation of the measured signal intensity induced by temperature change is noticeable, no significant spectral shift is observed in the reflection function. Therefore the examined structure presents interesting choice for the use in the interferometric fiber optic sensors.
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Marzena Hirsch, "Optical properties of thin TiO2 film deposited on the fiber optic sensor head", Proc. SPIE 10445, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High Energy Physics Experiments 2017, 104450D (7 August 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2280838; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2280838
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top