22 August 2017 Erbium and ytterbium co-doped transparent oxyfluoride glass-ceramics optical fibers
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10453, Third International Conference on Applications of Optics and Photonics; 104530F (2017) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2271623
Event: Third International Conference on Applications of Optics and Photonics, 2017, Faro, Portugal
Abstract
According to the earlier author’s papers, the erbium/ytterbium co-doped oxyfluoride glass-ceramics fibers should demonstrate better 1550 nm emission under 488/515/980 nm excitation (the erbium Er3+ ion transition 4I13/24I15/2) than corresponding glass fibers (the batch composition 48SiO211Al2O3-7Na2CO3-10CaO-10PbO-12PbF2- 1.5/0.6YbF3-0.5/0.2ErF3). Glass fibers provided as a core of standard multimode waveguide (the diameter of 62 μm) have been drawn with the mini-tower to the diameter between 50 μm and 80 μm, then annealed in the two-step regime (580°C/1h – nucleation of nano-crystals; 760oC/15/30 min – nano-crystals growth). This kind of heat treatment ensures the transparent glass-ceramics fibers with the microstructure of homogeneously distributed nano-crystals (lead, erbium and ytterbium enriched cubic fluorite-like crystals and hexagonal PbF2 crystals) embedded in a glassy host. Their transmission covers the range of 80-90% and seems to be sufficient with respect to their provided limited length (~2m). The luminescence intensity for glass-ceramics fibers at 1530 nm is higher than that of respective glass fibers and the lifetimes of the erbium ion excited state 4I13/2 are of the same order (~5 ms). In that context the glass-ceramics fibers discussed above seem to be promising candidates for cores of fiber lasers at the 1550 nm band.
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Elwira Czerska, Elwira Czerska, Krzysztof Wiśniewski, Krzysztof Wiśniewski, Elżbieta Augustyn, Elżbieta Augustyn, Czesław Koepke, Czesław Koepke, Radosław Lisiecki, Radosław Lisiecki, Mirosława Kępińska, Mirosława Kępińska, Michał Żelechower, Michał Żelechower, } "Erbium and ytterbium co-doped transparent oxyfluoride glass-ceramics optical fibers", Proc. SPIE 10453, Third International Conference on Applications of Optics and Photonics, 104530F (22 August 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2271623; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2271623
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top