24 October 2017 Design and fabrication of lithium niobate based single mode Y-branch APE waveguide
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10457, AOPC 2017: Laser Components, Systems, and Applications; 1045715 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2283507
Event: Applied Optics and Photonics China (AOPC2017), 2017, Beijing, China
Abstract
In this paper, we report on a minized length, compact, low loss Y-branch waveguide based on lithium niobate optical crystal. The Y-branch waveguide device was fabricated using annealed proton exchange technique to achieve single mode guiding at 1550 nm wavelength. The simplified Y-branch structure has a total length of 18.7 mm and calculated bending loss of 0.5 dB has been realized with a splitting ratio found to be 1.25 at 1550 nm wavelength. Such easy to fabricate waveguide could find applications in future photonic communication networks, sensing, and quantum information technology.
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Dismas K. Choge, Huai-xi Chen, Bao-lu Tian, Yi-bin Xu, Guang-wei Li, Wan-guo Liang, "Design and fabrication of lithium niobate based single mode Y-branch APE waveguide", Proc. SPIE 10457, AOPC 2017: Laser Components, Systems, and Applications, 1045715 (24 October 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2283507; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2283507
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top