24 October 2017 Random fiber lasers based on artificially controlled backscattering fibers
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10457, AOPC 2017: Laser Components, Systems, and Applications; 104571B (2017) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2284104
Event: Applied Optics and Photonics China (AOPC2017), 2017, Beijing, China
Abstract
The random fiber laser (RFL) which is a milestone in laser physics and nonlinear optics, has attracted considerable attention recently. Most previous RFLs are based on distributed feedback of Rayleigh scattering amplified through stimulated Raman/Brillouin scattering effect in single mode fibers, which required long-distance (tens of kilometers) single mode fibers and high threshold up to watt-level due to the extremely small Rayleigh scattering coefficient of the fiber. We proposed and demonstrated a half-open cavity RFL based on a segment of a artificially controlled backscattering SMF(ACB-SMF) with a length of 210m, 310m or 390m. A fiber Bragg grating with the central wavelength of 1530nm and a segment of ACB-SMF forms the half-open cavity. The proposed RFL achieves the threshold of 25mW, 30mW and 30mW, respectively. Random lasing at the wavelength of 1530nm and the extinction ratio of 50dB is achieved when a segment of 5m EDF is pumped by a 980nm LD in the RFL. Another half-open cavity RFL based on a segment of a artificially controlled backscattering EDF(ACBS-EDF) is also demonstrated without an ACB-SMF. The 3m ACB-EDF is fabricated by using the femtosecond laser with pulse energy of 0.34mJ which introduces about 50 reflectors in the EDF. Random lasing at the wavelength of 1530nm is achieved with the output power of 7.5mW and the efficiency of 1.88%. Two novel RFLs with much short cavities have been achieved with low threshold and high efficiency.
© (2017) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Daru Chen, Daru Chen, Xiaoliang Wang, Xiaoliang Wang, Lijuan She, Lijuan She, Zexuan Qiang, Zexuan Qiang, Zhangwei Yu, Zhangwei Yu, } "Random fiber lasers based on artificially controlled backscattering fibers", Proc. SPIE 10457, AOPC 2017: Laser Components, Systems, and Applications, 104571B (24 October 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2284104; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2284104
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

10µj, ultrashort sub-100 fs FCPA synthesizer
Proceedings of SPIE (March 11 2016)
Fiber optic gyro development at Honeywell
Proceedings of SPIE (May 12 2016)
High-energy femtosecond fiber lasers
Proceedings of SPIE (June 07 2004)

Back to Top