22 February 2018 Demonstration of glass-based photonic interposer for mid-board-optical engines and electrical-optical circuit board (EOCB) integration strategy
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10538, Optical Interconnects XVIII; 105380D (2018) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2297363
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2018, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
Due to its optical transparency and superior dielectric properties glass is regarded as a promising candidate for advanced applications as active photonic interposer for mid-board-optics and optical PCB waveguide integration. The concepts for multi-mode and single-mode photonic system integration are discussed and related demonstration project results will be presented. A hybrid integrated photonic glass body interposer with integrated optical lenses for multi-mode data communication wavelength of 850 nm have been realized. The paper summarizes process developments which allow cost efficient metallization of TGV. Electro-optical elements like photodiodes and VCSELs can be directly flip-chip mounted on the glass substrate according to the desired lens positions. Furthermore results for a silicon photonic based single-mode active interposer integration onto a single mode glass made EOCB will be compared in terms of packaging challenges. The board level integration strategy for both of these technological approaches and general next generation board level integration concepts for photonic interposer will be introductorily discussed.
Conference Presentation
© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
H. Schröder, H. Schröder, M. Neitz, M. Neitz, M. Schneider-Ramelow, M. Schneider-Ramelow, } "Demonstration of glass-based photonic interposer for mid-board-optical engines and electrical-optical circuit board (EOCB) integration strategy", Proc. SPIE 10538, Optical Interconnects XVIII, 105380D (22 February 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2297363; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2297363
PROCEEDINGS
13 PAGES + PRESENTATION

SHARE
Back to Top