22 February 2018 Organic-inorganic hybrid material SUNCONNECT® for photonic integrated circuit
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10538, Optical Interconnects XVIII; 105380F (2018) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2291308
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2018, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
In this paper, we report the feature and properties about organic-inorganic hybrid material, “SUNCONNECT®” for photonic integrated circuit.

“SUNCONNECT®” materials have low propagation loss at 1310nm (0.29dB/cm) and 1550nm (0.45dB/cm) respectively. In addition, the material has high thermal resistance both high temperature annealing test at 300°C and also 260°C solder heat resistance test. For actual device application, high reliability is required. 85°C /85% test was examined by using multi-mode waveguide. As a result, it indicated that variation of insertion loss property was not changed significantly after high temperature / high humidity test.

For the application to photonic integrated circuit, it was demonstrated to fabricate polymer optical waveguide by using three different methods. Single-micron core pattern can be fabricated on cladding layer by using UV lithography with proximity gap exposure. Also, single-mode waveguide can be also fabricated with over cladding. On the other hands, “Mosquito method” and imprint method can be applied to fabricate polymer optical waveguide. Remarkably, these two methods can fabricate gradedindex type optical waveguide without using photo mask. In order to evaluate the optical performance, NFP’s observation, measurement of insertion loss and propagation loss by cut-back methods were carried out by using each waveguide sample.
Conference Presentation
© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Hideyuki Nawata, Hideyuki Nawata, Juro Oshima, Juro Oshima, Tsubasa Kashino, Tsubasa Kashino, } "Organic-inorganic hybrid material SUNCONNECT® for photonic integrated circuit", Proc. SPIE 10538, Optical Interconnects XVIII, 105380F (22 February 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2291308; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2291308
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES + PRESENTATION

SHARE
Back to Top