13 June 2018 Front Matter: Volume 10573
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10573, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2018: Physics of Medical Imaging, edited by Joseph Y. Lo, Taly Gilat Schmidt, Guang-Hong Chen, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10573 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510616356

ISBN: 9781510616363 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00003_PSISDG10573_1057301_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abadi, Ehsan, 15, 17, 1U, 3U, 3V, 3W

Abdlaty, Ramy, 2P

Abdurakhimova, Dilbar, 18, 1C, 4U

Abu-Sardanah, Serene O., 1Q

Acciavatti, Raymond J., 0D, 59, 5Q

Adamak, M., 5Z

Aghaei, Faranak, 5L

Ahn, Chul Kyun, 35

Ahn, Jung Sun, 5J

Alessio, Adam M., 1W

Alnowami, Majdi, 0B

Anastasio, Mark A., 22

Ancora, D., 2F

Anderson, Adam W., 3N

Anderson, Nigel G., 51

Anderson, W. S., 0M

Angel, Erin, 1V

Anton, Gisela, 21, 4F

Antonuk, Larry E., 0L

Arfelli, Fulvia, 20

Auweter, S., 4F

Avanaki, Ali N., 06

Aygun, N., 1R, 4E

Bacher, Guillaume, 5V

Badano, Aldo, 5M

Badea, C. T., 1D, 1I, 1O, 2A, 4M

Baek, Jongduk, 3P, 5N

Bai, Ti, 3D, 3M, 4P

Bakic, Predrag R., 06, 09, 0J, 56, 58, 59

Barber, W., 1D

Baron, Corey, 1Q

Bartl, P., 4F

Barufaldi, Bruno, 06, 58

Baum, Thomas, 1H

Bayerlein, Reimund, 2M

Becce, Fabio, 51

Bednarek, Daniel R., 3I, 4B, 4D, 4Y, 52, 60, 63, 65, 66, 67

Beers, Andrew, 2V

Benedict, Stanley, 0X

Bennett, N. Robert, 0T

Bergner, Frank, 0F, 40

Berker, Yannick, 1L

Berman, Benjamin P., 2W

Betraoui, Farid, 5V

Bhusal, Narayan, 23

Bialkowski, J., 0M

Bian, Zhaoying, 3G, 4N

Bindschadler, Michael, 1W

Bippus, Rolf, 31, 3H, 40

Blaber, Justin, 3N

Blanchon, David, 5V

Bonazza, Deborah, 20

Boone, John, 0X

Booth, Thomas C., 2R

Bopp, Johannes, 21

Borges, Lucas R., 0J

Bosmans, Hilde, 41, 44, 4G, 4H

Bosset, Bruno, 5V

Boyd, Douglas, 0X

Boyd, Steven K., 2D

Branch, Kelley R., 1W

Bravin, A., 4I

Brazil, Lucy, 2R

Brehler, M., 0R

Brendel, Bernhard, 1B

Brito, Fabrício A., 0J

Brombal, Luca, 20

Brönnimann, Christian, 11

Brown, James, 2V

Brown, K. M., 3H

Brück, Rainer, 2M

Bruesewitz, Michael, 1C

Brun, F., 4I

Buğrahan Oktay, M., 0S, 2Y

Bukreeva, I., 4I

Butler, Leslie G., 23

Cai, JianMei, 3M

Camlica, Ahmet, 5W, 5X

Cao, Q., 0R

Carton, Ann-Katherine, 0A, 5A

Catalano, Marco, 40

Catenacci, Matthew, 0C

Cederström, Björn, 0F

Cedola, A., 4I

Chai, Lucy, 5Q

Chandrasekaran, Shivkumar, 2O

Chang, Ken, 2V

Chang, Shaojie, 4P

Chang, Yongjin, 3E

Chang, Yu-Bing, 1S

Chao, Zhen, 5R

Chen, Baiyu, 42

Chen, Biao, 5F

Chen, Bo, 3C

Chen, Buxin, 3T, 4A

Chen, Guang-Hong, 0W, 1N, 1P, 1T, 30, 4L, 4T

Chen, Shuqing, 26

Chen, Xi, 2C, 4P

Chen, Xiaogang, 3J, 3M

Chen, Xinyuan C., 07

Chen, Yang, 3D

Chen, Yen-Wei, 39

Chen, Ying, 5S

Chen, Yong, 5H

Chen, Yongsheng, 2U

Chen, Yujia, 22

Cheng, Haitao, 2C

Choi, Chloe J., 0D, 5Q

Choi, Chloe, 51

Choi, Kihwan, 32

Choi, Seungyeon, 4Z, 5O, 5R, 5T

Choi, Sunghoon, 25, 5O, 5R, 5T

Choi, Young-Wook, 5T

Choi, Yuna, 54

Chung, Jonathan H., 1M

Clark, D. P., 1D, 1I, 1O, 2A, 4M

Clarke, Geoffrey D., 2T

Cockmartin, Lesley, 41

Cody, Dianna D., 4Q

Colbeth, Richard E., 0N

Combes, Christele, 51

Contillo, Adriano, 20

Cooke, Victoria, 0B

Coolen, Johan, 41

Cressman, Erik, 4Q

Crotty, Dominic J., 16

Cruje, Charmainne, 2N

Cruz-Bastida, Juan P., 4L, 4T

Cunningham, Ian, 4V

Curran, Walter J., 3F, 45

Daerr, Heiner, 1B

Dalbeth, Nicola, 51

Daly, Megan, 0X

Dance, David R., 0B

Dang, Hao, 29, 3O

Dang, Nicklas, 2J

Dangelmaier, Julia, 40

Danielsson, Mats, 0Z, 4W

Das, Mini, 0H, 24, 4K, 50

De La Rochefoucauld, O., 4I

De Man, Bruno, 0Q

DeFronzo, Ralph A., 2T

Delogu, Pasquale, 20

Deng, Shenweng, 2T

Devauges, Viviane, 5A

Dey, Joyoni, 23

Dhabaan, Anees, 45

Dhurjaty, Sreeram, 5L

Diaz, Oliver, 5E, 5I

Dickmann, Jannis, 11

Divel, Sarah E., 14

Donato, Sandro, 20

Dong, Xue, 3F

Dorn, Sabrina, 26

Dow, Scott, 0K

Drangova, Maria, 2N

Duan, Jiayu, 3M

Duan, Xinhui, 4Q

Ducourant, Thierry, 5V

Dustler, Magnus, 04, 57

Eben, Jeffrey E., 5Q

Edmund, Jens M., 0P

Ehn, Sebastian, 1H

Elangovan, Premkumar, 0B, 5E, 5I

El-Mohri, Youcef, 0L

Elss, T., 31

Ely, Austin, 0X

Eom, Jisoo, 4R, 54, 5P

Erhard, Klaus, 0F, 1B

Eriksson, Charlotte, 19

Espig, Kathryn S., 06

Espy, Michelle A., 2H

Faiz, Rowzat, 2J

Fan, Jiahua, 16

Fang, Qiyin, 2P

Feldman, Vera, 2B

Feng, Chuqing, 4J

Ferrero, Andrea, 47, 4U

Fetterly, Kenneth A., 47, 4U

Fieselmann, A., 0S

Filhol, Odile, 2B

Fingerle, Alexander A., 1H, 40

Fleck, Ivor, 2M

Foletta, Kyle, 0X

Foos, D. H., 1R, 4E

Forbes, F., 53

Förnvik, Daniel, 04

Förnvik, Hannie, 04, 57

Fournie, Eric, 1X

Fournier, C., 53

Fratini, M., 4I

Fredette, Nathaniel R., 4K

Freeman, Matthew S., 2H

Freestone, Steven, 0N

Freudenberger, J., 4F

Fu, Lin, 0Q

Fu, Wanyi, 15, 3V

Fuentes, David, 27, 3A, 3R

Fulco, Alexandro, 41

Gallersdörfer, Michael, 21

Gang, Grace J., 0U, 13, 29, 46

Ganguly, Arundhuti, 0N

Gao, Kai, 2I

Gao, Peng, 34, 36

Gao, Yongfeng, 3C

Garrett, John, 0W, 1T, 30

Gauer, Tobias, 3Y

Ge, Yongshuai, 0W

Gehm, Michael E., 0C

Geith, T., 4F

Gersing, Alexandra S., 1H

Gerstner, Elizabeth, 2V

Gessert, Nils, 2E

Ghaghada, K., 1I

Ghammraoui, Bahaa, 05, 08, 2W, 5G

Ghose, S. K., 0O

Giantsoudi, Drosoula, 0Q

Gibas, Christian, 2M

Giger, Maryellen, 1M

Gilat Schmidt, Taly, 16

Gillies, Elizabeth R., 2N

Given-Wilson, Rosalind M., 0B

Gjesteby, Lars, 0Q

Gkoumas, Spyridon, 11

Glick, Stephen J., 02, 05, 08, 5G

Go, Eunsol, 2G

Goldan, Amir H., 4V, 5Y

Golosio, Bruno, 20

Gomez-Cardona, Daniel, 30, 4T

Graff, Christian G., 08, 5G

Grant, Byron R., 1M

Gräser, Matthias, 2E

Grasruck, Michael, 3K

Grass, M., 31, 3H

Griese, Florian, 2E

Grönberg, Fredrik, 0Z

Guerrero, Igor, 0J

Gunnell, E. Taylor, 0I

Guo, Chao, 4D, 60, 63, 66

Guo, Yuran, 5H

Gupta, Amar Prasad, 5J

Ha, Seungwoo, 4C

Haacke, E. Mark, 2U

Hagio, Tomoe, 2W

Halaweish, Ahmed, 1C

Ham, Kyungmin, 23

Hansen, Colin B., 3N

Harrawood, Brian, 17, 3U

Hashimoto, D., 5K

Hauke, C., 4F

Hayes, John, 30, 4T

Hayward, Joseph, 2P

Hazemann, Jean-Louis, 2B

Hazle, J. D., 27, 3R

He, Ji, 3G, 4N

Heese, Harald S., 0F

Hellbach, K., 4F

Heo, Changyong, 35

Heo, Sung Kyn, 5B

Herbst, M., 0S

Higginbotham, David, 06, 58

Higgins, Kristin, 3F, 45

Highnam, Ralph P., 5D

Hill, Melissa L., 5D

Hilton, Robert, 0E

Hinaman, J., 65

Hoeschen, C., 2L

Hofmann, Christian, 3Y

Holbrook, M., 1D, 1I, 1O, 4M

Holdsworth, David W., 2N

Hondongwa, Donald, 0N

Howansky, Adrian, 0K, 0O, 5U

Hoye, Jocelyn M., 1U, 1Z, 3W

Hsieh, Scott S., 0T, 14, 25, 3X, 5O

Huang, Lianjie, 2I

Huang, Yunsong, 2I

Huh, Yoonsuk, 69

Hunter, David M., 0A

Hussain, Uzair, 1Q

Hwang, Ken-Pin, 3A

Ichikawa, Katsuhiro, 3B

Iida, Y., 5K

Ikejimba, Lynda C., 02, 08, 5G

Imran, Abdullah-Al-Zubaer, 56

Inscoe, Christina R., 0E, 0I

Ionita, Ciprian N., 1V, 3I

Islam, Naveed, 63

Ito, F., 5K

Ivanc, T., 31

Iwamoto, Yutaro, 39

Iyer, Vijay, 1V

Jacobsen, Megan C., 4Q

Jacobson, M. W., 0M

Jang, Hyunsuk, 5X

Jang, Seokhwan, 3E

Jang, Wooyoung, 54

Jennings, Robert J., 2W

Jeon, Hyojin, 2G

Jeong, Jin-Woo, 2G

Ji, Xu, 0W, 1P

Jia, Xun, 33

Jin, Hyeongmin, 35

Jin, Mingwu, 33

Jin, Yannan, 0Q

Jing, Zhenxue, 5F

Jo, Byungdu, 4Z, 5C

Jo, JaeMoon, 69

Jung, Jaeik, 5J

Jung, Jinwook, 54

Kabus, S., 3H

Kachelrieß, Marc, 11, 1L, 1X, 26, 49

Kadom, Nadja, 28

Kaffes, C., 3R

Kalpathy-Cramer, Jayashree, 2V

Kang, Jun-Tae, 2G

Kang, Kejun, 1K, 4J

Kang, Sooncheol, 4R, 54, 5P

Kang, Yan, 2U

Kao, Chien-Min, 3T

Kapadia, Anuj J., 15, 17, 3U, 3V

Kappler, Steffen, 10, 4X

Karim, Karim S., 5W, 5X

Kavuri, Amar, 0H, 4K

Kawashima, Hiroki, 3B

Kazemi, Shada, 5E, 5I

Kemp, Katherine, 5G

Khan, Ali R., 1Q

Khan, Nabeel, 5D

Khobragade, P., 16

Kilian-Meneghin, J., 66

Kim, Burnyoung, 4R, 54, 5P

Kim, Byeongjoon, 3P

Kim, Dohyeon, 4Z, 5C, 5R, 5T

Kim, Dong Sik, 61, 62

Kim, Dong Woon, 5B

Kim, Eun, 62

Kim, Hee-Joung, 25, 4Z, 5C, 5O, 5R, 5T

Kim, Ho Kyung, 4C, 5B

Kim, Hyemi, 4Z, 5C

Kim, Jaehyuk, 69

Kim, Jae-Woo, 2G

Kim, Jinwoo, 4C

Kim, Jong Hyo, 35

Kim, Jung-Ha, 69

Kim, Jung-Min, 69

Kim, Junwoo, 5B

Kim, Nam Guk, 5J

Kim, Namho, 0X

Kim, Seung Hoon, 5J

Kim, Seungeon, 3E

Kim, Sung Won, 32

Kim, Sunghee, 2G

Kimpe, Tom R. L., 06

Kirkbride, Tracy E., 51

Kirschke, Jan S., 1H

Klausz, Remy, 0A

Kleinszig, G., 0M

Knaup, Michael, 26

Knoll, Florian, 42

Knopp, Tobias, 2E

Ko, Beos-seok, 5J

Kobayashi, Satoshi, 3B

Kobe, Elizabeth, 5Q

Kodera, Y., 5K

Kojima, Shinichi, 55

Koliatsos, V. E., 4E

Koniczek, Martin, 0L

Kopp, Felix K., 1H, 40

Koshiba, Y., 5K

Koyama, S., 5K

Krebs, J., 4B, 4Y, 52, 65

Kumar, K., 2L

Kuntz, Jan, 49

Kuperavage, Adam, 09

Lalonde, Robert, 03

Landman, Bennett A., 3N

Lång, Kristina, 57

Latus, Sarah, 2E

Layman, Rick R., 4Q

Le Guevel, X., 4I

Lebedev, Sergej, 1X

Lee, Chang-Lae, 54

Lee, Changwoo, 5N

Lee, Denny L., 5W, 5X

Lee, Donghoon, 4Z, 5O, 5R, 5T

Lee, Duhgoon, 54

Lee, Eunae, 61

Lee, Haeng-hwa, 5C, 5O, 5R, 5T

Lee, Hua, 2O

Lee, Jeong-Woong, 2G

Lee, John H., 1M

Lee, Minjae, 4Z, 5C

Lee, Okkyun, 10, 4X

Lee, Seungwan, 4R, 54, 5P

Lee, Yueh Z., 0I

Leghissa, M., 4F

Lei, Yang, 3F, 45

Lell, Micheal M., 26

Leng, Shuai, 18, 1C, 4U

Lewis, Cale, 24

Lewis, E., 2X

Li, Anne M., 0C

Li, Ke, 0W, 1P, 1T, 4L, 4T

Li, Lihong, 3C

Li, Qin, 2W

Li, Sui, 4N

Li, Yinsheng, 1N, 1T

Li, Yuhua, 5H

Li, Zhijin, 0A, 5A

Liang, Albert K., 0L

Liang, Kaichao, 1K

Liang, Zhengrong, 34, 36, 3C

Liao, Yuting, 4N

Lim, Joon Seok, 32

Lin, Cheng Ting, 29

Lindenberg, Kai, 49

Liu, Hong, 5H

Liu, Saifeng, 2U

Liu, Tian, 3F, 45

Liu, Tianshuai, 34, 36

Liu, Yan, 4A

Lo, Joseph Y., 07, 0C, 5G

Lohstroh, Annika, 5E, 5I

Longo, E., 4I

Longo, Renata, 20

Lu, Hongbing, 34, 36, 3C

Lu, Jianping, 0E, 0I

Lu, Y., 5Z

Lubinsky, A. R., 0O, 5U

Luci, Jeffrey J., 3N

Luckner, Christoph, 0G

Ludwig, Veronika, 21

Lundqvist, Mats, 0F

Ma, Jianhua, 37, 3C, 3G, 4N

Mackenzie, Alistair, 5D

Madesta, Frederic, 3Y

Mageras, Gikas, 0X

Magnelind, Per E., 2H

Maidment, Andrew D. A., 06, 09, 0D, 0J, 58, 59, 5Q

Maier, Andreas, 0G, 21, 26

Maier, Joscha, 11, 1L, 26, 49

Mainprize, James G., 0A

Makeev, Andrey, 02, 05, 08

Manak, Joe, 1S

Mao, Andrew, 0U

Mao, Hui, 3F

Marcos-Vidal, A., 2F

Mariam, Fesseha G., 2H

Marin, Daniele, 3W

Marshall, Nicholas W., 41, 44, 4G, 4H

Massimi, L., 4I

Mathieu, K., 27, 3R

Matsubara, Kosuke, 3B

Matyas, John R., 2D

Mawdsley, Gordon E., 0A

May, Matthias, 26

McCollough, Cynthia H., 18, 1C, 1G, 4U

McKeown, Dakota, 4V

McQuaid, S., 2X

Mei, Kai, 1H, 40

Meinel, F. G., 4F

Meng, Deyu, 37

Merrill, Frank E., 2H

Mertelmeier, Thomas, 0G, 0S, 4F

Mettivier, Giovanni, 20

Michalak, Gregory, 4U

Mielke, Matthias, 2M

Mihalas, Elena, 0B

Milioni de Carvalho, Pablo, 5A

Mîra, Anna, 5A

Mirniaharikandehei, Seyedeh-nafiseh, 5L

Mitchell, Drew, 3A

Mitsouras, Dimitrios, 1V

Möddel, Martin, 2E

Mol, Andre, 0E

Molloi, Sabee, 1V

Mollov, Ivan P., 0N

Montoya, Juan C., 1N

Moore, John, 1Q

Moore, William H., 3C

Morlock, M., 31

Mou, Xuanqin, 2C, 3D, 3J, 3M, 48, 4P

Mow, M., 1R

Muckley, Matthew, 42

Mueller, B H., 2L

Muenzel, Daniela, 1H, 40

Muller, Serge, 0A, 5A

Nakajima, A., 5K

Nanke, R., 4F

Newton, Allen T., 3N

Nielsen, Jonathan S., 0P

Nisbett, William H., 0H

Nishiki, Masayuki, 68

Noël, Peter B., 1H, 40

Nolan, Margaret, 5Q

Noo, Frédéric, 0S, 2Y, 38

O'Donnell, Thomas, 42

Okada, M., 5K

Okamoto, Gary, 0X

Oliva, Piernicola, 20

Omoumi, Farid, 5H

Osgood, G. M., 0M

Otazo, Ricardo, 42

Otte, Christoph, 2E

Paganetti, Harald, 0Q

Paik, Sanghyun, 5J

Pan, Xiaochuan, 1S, 3T, 4A

Park, Byungjun, 35

Park, Chan Soo, 24

Park, Hunkuk, 5J

Park, Hyesuk, 69

Park, Jiwoong, 5B

Park, Sora, 2G

Park, Su-Jin, 69

Partain, Larry, 0X

Paulus, Caroline, 2B

Payan, Yohan, 5A

Pelc, Norbert J., 0T, 12, 14, 1A, 1F, 4S

Pelzer, Georg, 21

Peng, Jiangjun, 37

Peplinski, J., 5Z

Perkins, Amy E., 3T

Persson, Mats, 12, 1A

Peters, Terry, 1Q

Petersilka, Martin, 3K

Petkovic, Marko D., 09

Petrick, Nicholas A., 2W

Pfeiffer, Franz, 1H

Pham, Hai, 0X

Pierpaoli, Carlo, 3N

Platin, Enrique, 0E

Podgorsak, Alexander R., 3I

Pokrajac, David D., 09, 56

Polster, Christoph, 10, 4X

Pomeroy, Marc, 3C

Ponjevic, Dragana, 2D

Prionas, Stavros, 0X

Puett, Connor, 0E, 0I

Ra, Jong Beon, 3E

Radicke, M., 4F

Radzicki, Vincent, 2O

Raja, Aamir Y., 51

Rajagopal, Abhejit, 2O

Rajagopal, Jayasai, 07

Rajbhandary, Paurakh L., 12, 1A, 1F, 4S

Rajendran, Kishore, 18

Rana, R., 67

Rand, Roy, 0X

Rebuffel, V., 53

Reiser, Ingrid, 1M, 59

Reiser, M., 4F

Ren, Liqiang, 1G

Ren, Yinhao, 07

Richards, Taylor, 3Z

Riess, Christian, 21

Rigon, Luigi, 20

Ripley, Erika M., 2T

Ripoll, J., 2F

Ritschl, Ludwig, 0G, 0S, 4F

Robins, Marthony, 1Z, 3W, 43

Rodesch, Pierre-Antoine, 53

Rodríguez-Pérez, S., 4H

Rodríguez-Ruiz, Alejandro, 59

Rogers, Baxter P., 3N

Rohr, Pierre, 5V

Rokni, Michal, 1B

Rong, Junyan, 34, 36

Roos, P. Gerhard, 0N

Rose, Sean, 3T

Rosen, Bruce, 2V

Rossman, Andrea, 0C

Rozas, David, 3L

Rudin, Stephen, 3I, 4B, 4D, 4Y, 52, 60, 63, 65, 66, 67

Rummeny, Ernst J., 1H, 40

Rupcich, Franco, 16

Ruth, Chris, 5F

Rybicki, Frank J., 1V

Ryu, Jehwang, 5J

Saathoff, Thore, 2E

Saeid Nezhad, N., 2L

Sahli, Samir, 2P

Salad, Jesse, 08, 5G

Samant, Pratik, 2J

Samei, Ehsan, 0C, 15, 17, 1U, 1Z, 3U, 3V, 3W, 3Z, 43

Sancey, L., 4I

Sasaki, M., 5K

Sato, Yoshinobu, 39

Sauer, Thomas J., 07, 0C, 1U, 1Z

Sauter, Andreas P., 40

Sawall, Stefan, 11, 1L, 26, 49

Schäfer, D., 3H

Schafer, Sebastian, 1T

Schellingerhout, Dawid, 4Q

Schlaefer, Alexander, 2E

Schlemmer, Heinz-Peter, 26

Schlüter, Matthias, 2E

Schmitt, H., 31

Schornak, Rachel, 4U

Schueler, Beth, 47

Schwaiger, Benedikt J., 1H, 40

Scott-Jackson, W., 2X

Scuffham, J., 2X

Sechopoulos, Ioannis, 59

Segars, William Paul, 07, 15, 17, 3U, 3V, 3Z

Seifert, Maria, 21

Sellner, S., 4F

Sengupta, Aunnasha, 5M

Sengupta, Dipanjan, 2V

Seo, Chang-Woo, 25, 5O

Seppi, Edward, 0X

Sesselmann, Stefan, 0G

Setlur Nagesh, S. V., 3I, 65, 67

Shankar, A., 4B, 4Y, 52, 65

Shapiro, Edward, 0X

Sharma, Diksha, 5M

Sharma, Shobhit, 15, 3V

Shaughnessy, Charles, 3L

Shepard, Lauren M., 1V

Sheth, N. M., 0M

Shi, Yongyi, 3D, 3J

Shim, Hyunjung, 3P

Shim, Hyunsuk, 3F, 45

Shin, Choul Woo, 62

Shiraz Bhruwani, M. M., 0R

Shuaib, Haris, 2R

Shunhavanich, Picha, 0T

Shyr, William, 0U

Siddiqui, Adnan H., 1S

Sidky, Emil Y., 1S, 3T, 4A

Siewerdsen, Jeffrey H., 0M, 0R, 1E, 1R, 29, 46, 4E

Simak, Tom, 0N

Simons, David, 26

Sisniega, A., 0R, 1R, 4E

Sjölin, Martin, 0Z, 4W

Smith, Frank, 5S

Sodickson, Aaron, 42

Sodickson, Daniel, 42

Soellradl, S., 0M

Solomon, Justin B., 0C, 1U, 1Z, 3W, 43

Sommer, Kelsey N., 1V

Son, Junyoung, 5O

Song, Samuel, 0X

Song, Yoon-Ho, 2G

Sossin, Artur, 0F, 1B

Sothmann, Thilo, 3Y

Sovizi, J., 27, 3R

Stamp, Lisa K., 51

Stannigel, Kai, 49

Stavro, Jann, 4V, 5Y

Stayman, J. Webster, 0R, 0U, 13, 1E, 1R, 29, 46, 4E

Stefan, W., 27, 3R

Stevens, R., 1R, 4E

Stewart, Alexander, 19

Stierstorfer, Karl, 10, 1X, 3K, 4X

Stratis, Andreas, 44

Strother, Charles, 1N, 1T

Sturgeon, Gregory M., 07

Sugano, Nobuhiko, 39

Sun, Jian, 3G

Sundberg, Christel, 4W

Sussman, Marc C., 29

Sutter, S. M., 4F

Suzuki, Katsuhiko, 0O

Suzuki, R., 5K

Svensson, Christer, 4W

Tabary, Joachim, 2B

Taguchi, Katsuyuki, 10, 4X

Taibi, Angelo, 20

Takahashi, Isao, 55

Takao, Masaki, 39

Takata, Tadanori, 3B

Takeda, Kyohei, 39

Tang, Xiangyang, 28, 45

Tanguay, Jesse, 03, 4V

Tao, Shengzhen, 18

Thompson, Richard, 4A

Thran, Axel, 1B, 3H

Thrower, S. L., 27, 3R

Thüring, Thomas, 11

Tian, Yi, 3K

Tillement, O., 4I

Tilley, Steven, II, 0R, 1E

Timberg, Pontus, 04

Tingberg, Anders, 04

Tischenko, O., 2L

Tognina, Carlo, 0X

Tripathy, Devjit, 2T

Tromba, Giuliana, 20

Troville, Jonathan, 63

Tung, Chi-Hua, 3T

Tupa, Dale, 2H

Uemura, Keisuke, 39

Ulker Karbeyaz, Basak, 3L

Ullberg, Christer, 19

Urech, Mattias, 19

Van Leemput, Koen, 0P

Vaquero, J. J., 2F

Vasquez, Juan A., 2T

Vent, Trevor L., 0D, 59, 5Q

Verburg, Joost, 0Q

Verdun, Francis R., 51

Verger, Loïck, 2B, 53

Vespucci, Stefano, 24, 50

Vieira, Marcelo A. C., 0J

Vignero, J., 4G, 4H

Vignolle, Jean-Michel, 5V

Vijayan, Sarath, 4D, 60, 63

Vilgrain, Isabelle, 2B

Viry, Anais, 51

Vishwanath, Karthik, 2K, 2Z

Vogt, Sebastian, 0M, 0S

Wallis, Matthew G., 0B

Waltrich, Nadine, 49

Wang, Ge, 0Q

Wang, Jia, 14

Wang, Kai, 2C

Wang, Kaier, 5D

Wang, Tonghe, 45

Wang, W., 46

Wang, X., 1R, 4E

Wang, Yang, 3K

Wang, Yao, 37

Wang, Yongbo, 3G, 4N

Weaver, Jayse, 4U

Weber, Niclas, 19

Weber, T., 4F

Weil, Michael, 0X

Weinstein, Susan P., 06

Weiss, C. R., 0M

Welch, E. Brian, 3N

Wells, Kevin, 0B, 2X, 5E, 5I

Werner, René, 3Y

Wikner, Jacob, 4W

Wilde, Carl H., 2H

Wiley, Benjamin J., 0C

Wilkinson, Louise, 0B

Willke, Theodore L., 2V

Wilson, Michael F., 1V

Wirth, Thibaut, 5V

Wu, Di, 5H

Wu, Junfeng, 3D

Wu, P., 1R, 4E

Xia, Dan, 1S, 4A

Xiang, D., 5Z

Xiang, Liangzhong, 2J, 5L

Xie, Huiqiao, 28

Xing, Yuxiang, 1K, 34, 3C, 4J

Xiong, Zhenyu, 4D, 60, 63, 66

Xthona, Albert, 06

Xu, Dong, 3F

Xu, Jingyan, 38

Xu, Jingzhu, 23

Xu, Shiyu, 3O

Xu, Zongben, 3G

Yaffe, Martin J., 0A

Yamakawa, T., 5K

Yamamoto, S., 5K

Yan, Telon, 5G

Yanagita, Satoshi, 68

Yang, Hongkai, 1K

Yang, Wei T., 0V

Yang, Xiaofeng, 3F, 45

Yang, Yan, 3G

Yang, Zepa, 35

Yarrabothula, Sushmitha, 5Q

Ye, Jinghan, 3T

Yeo, Seung Jun, 5J

Yeon, Ji-Hwan, 2G

Yokoi, Kazuma, 55

Yorkston, J., 0R

Youn, Hanbean, 4C

Young, Anthony, 2Z

Young, Kenneth C., 0B

Yu, J. Michael, 0N

Yu, Lifeng, 1G, 33, 47

Yu, Zhou, 4A

Yun, Jonghee, 4C

Yun, Ki Nam, 2G

Zacharakis, G., 2F

Zackrisson, Sophia, 04

Zamyatin, Alexander, 3L

Zanconati, Fabrizio, 20

Zanfardino, Sara, 2K

Zarafshani, Ali, 2J, 5L

Zbijewski, Wojciech, 0M, 0R, 1E, 1R, 4E

Zeidler, J., 4F

Zeitoun, P., 4I

Zeng, Dong, 37, 3G, 4N

Zeng, Rongping, 5M

Zhang, Guozhi, 41, 44

Zhang, Hao, 29, 3C

Zhang, J., 5Z

Zhang, Ran, 0W, 1P, 30, 4L, 4T

Zhang, Tao, 3A

Zhang, Wenli, 36

Zhang, Yanbo, 3J

Zhang, Yiheng, 5F

Zhang, Yuanke, 34, 36

Zhang, Zheng, 1S, 3T

Zhao, Cong, 33

Zhao, Qihua, 0L

Zhao, Wei, 0K, 0O, 4V, 5U, 5Y

Zheng, Bin, 2J, 5H, 5L

Zheng, Hao, 5U

Zhi, Shaohua, 48

Zhou, Otto, 0E, 0I

Zhou, Wei, 1C, 4U

Zhou, Weimin, 22

Zhou, Zhengyang, 3F

Zhu, Xia, 2V

Zhu, Ying, 2D

Ziskin, Vitaliy, 0X

Zuo, H., 5Z

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Presbyterian - Brooklyn Methodist Hospital (United States)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Joseph Y. Lo, Duke University Medical Center (United States)

  • Taly Gilat Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

  • Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Shiva Abbaszadeh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (United States)

  • Adam M. Alessio, University of Washington (United States)

  • Andreu Badal, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Kirsten Boedeker, Toshiba Medical Research Institute USA (United States)

  • Hilde Bosmans, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

  • Mats E. Danielsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

  • Maria Drangova, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • Rebecca Fahrig, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany) and Stanford University School of Medicine (United States)

  • Thomas G. Flohr, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany)

  • Stephen J. Glick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States) and University of Massachusetts Medical School (United States)

  • Michael Grass, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Marc Kachelriess, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • Karim S. Karim, University of Waterloo (Canada)

  • Hee-Joung Kim, Yonsei University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Despina Kontos, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • Patrick J. La Riviere, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Peter B. Noël, Klinikum rechts der Isar der Technischen Universität München (Germany)

  • Jinyi Qi, University of California, Davis (United States)

  • John A. Rowlands, Thunder Bay Regional Research Institute (Canada)

  • John M. Sabol, GE Healthcare (United States)

  • Ioannis Sechopoulos, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Anders Tingberg, Lund University (Sweden)

  • Yuxiang Xing, Tsinghua University (China)

  • John Yorkston, Carestream Health, Inc. (United States)

  • Lifeng Yu, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Breast Imaging

    Hilde Bosmans, KU Leuven (Belgium)

    Stephen J. Glick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • 2 Breast Phantoms

    Anders Tingberg, Lund University (Sweden)

    Joseph Y. Lo, Duke University Medical Center (United States)

  • 3 Tomosynthesis

    Ioannis Sechopoulos, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

    John M. Sabol, GE Healthcare (United States)

  • 4 Detectors

    Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

    Karim S. Karim, University of Waterloo (Canada)

  • 5 CT Systems and Algorithms

    Rebecca Fahrig, Siemens Healthineers (Germany)

    Kirsten Boedeker, Toshiba Medical Research Institute USA, Inc. (United States)

  • 6 Keynote and Innovations in Imaging Systems

    Joseph Y. Lo, Carl E. Ravin Advanced Imaging Laboratories (United States)

    Taly Gilat Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

  • 7 Photon Counting Detectors

    Shiva Abbaszadeh, University of Illinois (United States)

    Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

  • 8 CT Image Quality and Dose

    Thomas Flohr, Siemens Healthineers (Germany)

    Lifeng Yu, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • 9 Photon Counting Imaging

    Peter B. Noël, Klinikum rechts der Isar der Technischen Universität München (Germany)

    Hee-Joung Kim, Yonsei University (Korea, Republic of)

  • 10 Multi-Energy CT

    Patrick J. La Rivière, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Taly Gilat Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

  • 11 Deep Learning for CT

    Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health (United States)

    Jinyi Qi, University of California, Davis (United States)

  • 12 Neuroimaging

    Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

    Peter B. Noël, Klinikum rechts der Isar der Technischen Universität München (Germany)

  • 13 Cardiothoracic

    Adam M. Alessio, University of Washington (United States)

    Michael Grass, Philips Research (Germany)

  • 14 Phase Contrast Imaging

    Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

    Hilde Bosmans, KU Leuven (Belgium)

  • 15 Image Reconstruction

    Yuxiang Xing, Tsinghua University (China)

    Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

2018

Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00003_PSISDG10573_1057301_page_29_1.jpg

This award is co-sponsored by:

00003_PSISDG10573_1057301_page_29_2.jpgThe Medical Image Perception Society 00003_PSISDG10573_1057301_page_29_3.jpg 2018 Recipients:

First Place: Dynamic beam filtering for miscentered patients (10573-29)

Andrew Mao, William Shyr, Grace J. Gang, J. Webster Stayman, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Tumor margin classification of head and neck cancer using hyperspectral imaging and convolutional neural networks (10576-4)

Martin Halicek, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States) and Augusta Univ. (United States); James V. Little, Xu Wang, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Mihir Patel, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Christopher C. Griffith, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Amy Y. Chen, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Baowei Fei, Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory Univ. (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States)

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 10573", Proc. SPIE 10573, Medical Imaging 2018: Physics of Medical Imaging, 1057301 (13 June 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2323748; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2323748
PROCEEDINGS
30 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top