8 May 2018 Front Matter: Volume 10574
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10574, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.
Angelini and Landman: Front Matter: Volume 10574

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2018: Image Processing, edited by Elsa D. Angelini, Bennett A. Landman, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10574 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510616370

ISBN: 9781510616387 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00002_PSISDG10574_1057401_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abidin, Anas Z., 0Y, 1F

Abramson, Richard G., 09, 2V

Agarwal, Chirag, 2W

Ajani, Bhavya, 0L

Akkus, Zeynettin, 20

Al-Ars, Zaid, 0R

Albuquerque, Kevin, 36

Al-Diri, Bashir, 1I, 30

Anastasio, Mark, 32

Anderson, Adam W., 0X

Antani, Sameer, 1V

Arias-Lorza, Andres M., 2D

Assad, Albert, 09, 2V

Atassi, Nazem, 11

Atria, Cristain, 0H

Ayyagari, Devi, 0H

Baek, Jongduk, 1Q

Bagchi, Ansuman, 0A

Bai, Guanghui, 2C

Bai, Lijun, 2C

Baltruschat, Ivo M., 1W

Bandaru, R. S., 0J

Banerjee, Jyotirmoy, 0D

Bao, Shunxing, 09, 2V, 38

Barkhof, Frederik, 05

Barriga, Simon, 1Z

Basarab, Adrian, 29

Bauer, Christian, 04

Baxandall, Shalese, 1E

Bayouth, John E., 18

Beers, Andrew, 33

Belhomme, Gaetan, 12

Benson, Jeremy, 1Z

Berendsen, Floris F., 0R

Bermudez, Camilo, 09, 1L

Bernard, O., 0J

Bertozzi, Andrea L., 1Y

Bharadwaj, Aditya, 0L

Bhosale, Parag, 0R

Blaber, Justin A., 06, 0X, 13

Blackburn, Timothy J., 0G

Blitz, Ari M., 31

Bobo, Meg F., 2V

Börnert, P., 25

Bosch, J. G., 0J

Bowles, Christopher, 1K

Boyer, Doug M., 2T

Brosch, Tom, 0I, 0M, 0U, 25

Brown, James, 33

Calabresi, P. A., 1B

Caliva, Francesco, 1I, 30

Canas, Liane S., 05

Cano-Espinosa, Carlos, 2K

Cao, Hanqiang, 2F

Cao, Jieli, 2C

Carass, Aaron, 1B, 31

Cardoso, M. Jorge, 05

Carrillo, Hector, 1Z

Casper, Malte, 26

Castaneda, B., 22

Cattell, Liam, 2P

Cavallaro, A., 0I

Cazorla, Miguel, 2K

Chaganti, Shikha, 0P

Chang, Ken, 33

Chang, Yongjin, 2I

Chen, Antong, 0A

Chen, Bo, 35

Chen, Lele, 1F

Chen, Liyuan, 36

Chen, Suihua, 3A

Chen, Wensheng, 35

Chen, Xi, 0C

Chen, Xinjian, 1U, 3A

Chen, Yen-Wei, 1T

Chen, Zhen, 2C

Chera, Karandeep, 2N

Chin, Chih-Liang, 0A

Cho, Seungryong, 2A

Chockanathan, Udaysankar, 0Y

Choi, Shinkook, 1Q

Christensen, Gary E., 18

Chudzik, Piotr, 1I, 30

Cieslak, Kasia P., 34

Ciofolo-Veit, C., 0I

Collins, D. Louis, 0V

Conant, Emily F., 2H

Curran, Walter J., 1P

Davatzikos, Christos, 10, 2B

Davis, Larry T., 1L

Dawant, Benoit M., 27

de Bruijne, Marleen, 1G, 2D

De Silva, T., 0W

De Vita, Enrico, 05

de Vos, Bob D., 1S

Deprest, Jan, 0D

Dhabaan, Anees, 1P

Dogdas, Belma, 0A

Dong, Xue, 1P

Droigk, Christine, 26

DSouza, Adora M., 0Y, 1F

Du, Michael Hong-Fei, 24

Dubost, Florian, 1G

Dukler, Yoni, 1Y

Durr, Nicholas J., 21

Durumeric, Oguz C., 18

Eche, G., 22

Edmonson, Heidi, 13

Edwards, David, 2G

Ehrhardt, Jan, 0O

El Fakhri, Georges, 11, 2I

Ellingsen, Lotta M., 31

Elss, T., 16

Eppenhof, Koen A. J., 0S

Erickson, Bradley J., 20

Estrada, Trilce, 1Z

Evers, Michael, 26

Fajardo, Laurie, 0F

Fan, Yong, 2Z, 39

Ferrall, Jessica, 12

Fitzgerald, Cailey E., 2P

Folkert, Michael R., 36

Fonov, Vladimir, 0V

Forbes, Joseph, 0A

Fujiwara, Michitaka, 0B

Gan, Shuoqiu, 2C

Gao, Yufei, 23

Gastounioti, Aimilia, 2H

Ge, Yurun, 1Y

Gerard, Sarah E., 18

Gerig, Guido, 0V

Gerstner, Elizabeth, 33

Ghafoorian, Mohsen, 2U

Gilkeson, Robert C., 0E

Gillard, Jonathan H., 24

Glaister, Jeffrey, 31

Gomez, Arnold D., 14

González Serrano, Germán, 1H, 28, 2K

Grass, M., 16

Gu, Chenghui, 2C

Gu, Wenbo, 29

Gu, Yingying, 1O

Gunn, Roger, 1K

Hainline, Allison E., 06, 0X, 13

Hammers, Alexander, 1K

Han, Hua, 0C

Han, R., 0W

Han, Xian-Hua, 1T

Handels, Heinz, 0O, 0Q, 17, 26

Harari, Colin, 15

Harloff, Andreas, 2J

Harouni, Ahmed El, 07

Hawkes, David J., 0D, 2G

Hayashi, Yuichiro, 0B

He, Shenghua, 32

He, Y., 1B

Heinrich, Mattias P., 0M, 1W

Hennemuth, Anja, 2J

Hennig, Juergen, 2J

Hering, Jan, 0N

Hilmes, Melissa A., 2V

Hoffman, Eric A., 1A

Honnorat, Nicolas, 10, 2B

Hou, Jun, 0E

Hristova, Evelin, 0M

Hsieh, Meng-Kang, 2H, 2X

Hu, Liuxun, 2C

Huang, Shan, 35

Huang, Yuan, 24

Hugenschmidt, Christina E., 0Z

Hunter, Andrew, 1I, 30

Hunter, Blake, 1Y

Huo, Yuankai, 06, 09, 2V, 38

Hurst, John R., 2G

Icke, Ilknur, 0A

Išgum, Ivana, 08, 1S

Iwamoto, Yutaro, 1T

Jacob, Joseph, 2G

Jacobson, M. W., 0W

Jerman, Tim, 1J

Ji, Yuanbo, 3B

Jiang, Yi, 0E

Jockel, Sascha, 1W

Kalpathy-Cramer, Jayashree, 33

Kang, Hakmook, 02, 06, 0X, 13

Karargyris, Alexandros, 1M

Karssemeijer, Nico, 2U

Kaufhold, Lilli, 2J

Kemner-van de Corput, Mariette, 1G

Kepp, Timo, 26

Ketcha, M. D., 0W

Khellaf, F., 0J

Khobragade, Nivedita, 2W

Kim, SunHyung, 0V

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 0B

Klein, Stefan, 1D

Kleinszig, G., 0W

Klinder, Tobias, 0I, 2E

Kontos, Despina, 2H, 2X

Kostandy, Petro M., 20

Krafft, Axel J., 2J

Krishnan, Karthik, 0L

Kybic, Jan, 0N

Laeseke, Paul, 15

Lafarge, Maxime W., 0S

Lambert, Lukášs, 0N

Landman, Bennett A., 02, 06, 09, 0P, 0X, 13, 1L,

2V, 38

Laurienti, Paul J., 0Z

Lavini, Cristina, 34

Leclerc, S., 0J

Ledesma Carbayo, María Jesús, 28

Lee, Hoyeon, 2A

Lee, Jongha, 2A

Leeuw, Frank-Erik de, 2U

Lefevre, T., 0I

Lei, Yang, 1P

Lelieveldt, Boudewijn P. F., 3B

Lenkinski, Robert E., 0G

Lessmann, Nikolas, 08

Li, Dandong, 2C

Li, Hua, 32

Li, Lihong, 35

Li, Quanzheng, 2I

Li, Shulong, 36

Li, Weifu, 0C

Li, Xiang, 31

Liang, Zhengrong, 35

Likar, Boštjan, 1J

Liò, Pietro, 24

Liu, Jiaqi, 09

Liu, Junchi, 0F

Liu, Tian, 1P

Llerena, Rafael, 1Y

Loog, M., 1N

Lorenz, Cristian, 0I, 25, 2E

Lu, Qingsheng, 24

Luci, Jeffrey, 13

Lyu, Ilwoo, 02, 06, 0X, 2T, 2V

Ma, Chiyuan, 3A

Madani, Ali, 1M

Madsen, Kristoffer H., 04

Maehara, Akiko, 32

Mahmood, Faisal, 21

Majumdar, Somshubra, 1I, 30

Manniesing, Rashindra, 2U

Manstein, Dieter, 26

Maquilan, Genevieve, 36

Marques, Filipe, 1G

Mastmeyer, Andre, 17

Mayhugh, Rhiannon E., 0Z

Maynard, John, 1Z

McPhillips, Graeme, 2G

Mead, Simon, 05

Menegatti Pavan, Ana Luiza, 2R

Menon, Prahlad G., 2L, 2N

Miclea, Razvan L., 1D

Mintz, Gary, 32

Misawa, Kazunari, 0B

Mistretta, Charles, 15

Modat, Marc, 05

Moeskops, Pim, 0S

Mohiuddin, Khadeejah, 37

Mokhtari, Fatemeh, 0Z

Moradi, Mehdi, 07, 1M

Mori, Kensaku, 0B, 0K

Morlock, M., 16

Mostapha, Mahmoud, 0V

Mücke, Eike, 0Q

Nadeem, Syed Ahmed, 1A

Nath, Vishwesh, 0X, 13

Nazarian, Saman, 3B

Nedios, Sotirios, 2N

Nemeth, Sheila, 1Z

Newton, Allen T., 0X, 13, 1L

Ngattai Lam, Prince D., 12

Nickisch, Hannes, 0M, 16, 1W

Nielsen, Jesper D., 04

Niessen, Wiro J., 1D

Noble, Jack H., 27

Noothout, Julia M. H., 1S

O’Connor, Daniel, 29

Oda, Hirohisa, 0B

Oda, Masahiro, 0B, 0K

Odhner, Dewey, 2F, 2O

Oladosu, Michael, 2N

Onieva Onieva, Jorge, 28

Oshiro, S., 2M

Ourselin, Sébastien, 05, 0D

Pan, Yue, 18

Paniagua, Beatriz, 2T

Pantalone, Lauren, 2H, 2X

Papageorghiou, A. T., 0I

Parimal, Sarayu, 0A

Parvathaneni, Prasanna, 06, 0X, 13, 38

Patel, Premal A., 0D

Patterson, Billie, 12

Patton, Taylor J., 18

Patwardhan, Kedar Anil, 19

Pedersen, Jesper Holst, 2D

Peebles, Donald, 0D

Perdomo, Jonathan, 2T

Pernuš, Franjo, 1J

Petean Trindade, Andre, 2R

Philbrick, Kenneth A., 20

Piven, Joseph, 0V

Plassard, Andrew J., 09, 1L, 2V

Platel, Bram, 2U

Pluim, Josien P. W., 0S

Prasanna, Prasanth, 07

Pridham, Glen, 1E

Prieto, Juan C., 12

Prince, Jerry L., 11, 14, 1B, 31

Puonti, Oula, 04

Qadir, Ammar, 0F

Qian, Yizhou, 1Y

Quan, Kin, 2G

Quini, Caio Cesar, 2R

Ra, Jong Beom, 2I

Ramesh, Nisha, 0H

Ravnik, Domen, 1J

Raynaud, C., 0I

Reaungamornrat, S., 1B

Reese, Timothy G., 11

Reinhardt, Joseph M., 18

Rejeski, W. Jack, 0Z

Resnick, Susan M., 1L

Rodrigues de Pina, Diana, 2R

Rogers, Baxter P., 0X, 13

Rohde, Gustavo K., 2P

Rosen, Bruce, 33

Roth, Holger, 0B

Rouet, L., 0I

Roundhill, D., 0I

Roy, Snehashis, 31

Ruan, Dan, 29

Rueckert, Daniel, 1K

Runge, Jurgen H., 34

Saalbach, Axel, 0U, 1W

Saha, Punam K., 1A

Saidha, S., 1B

Salim, I., 0I

Salma, Nunciada, 26

Sampath, Smita, 0A

San José Estépar, Raúl, 1H, 28, 2K

Sanatkhani, Soroosh, 2L, 2N

Sandhu, Romeil, 2Y

Santosh, K. C., 1V

Schadewaldt, N., 0I

Schafer, Sebastian, 15

Schilling, Kurt G., 0X

Schmidt-Richberg, A., 0I

Schmitt, H., 16

Schultz, Sandra, 0O

Schulz, Heinrich, 0M

Schumann, Christian, 2J

Sedghi Gamechi, Zahra, 2D

Seevinck, P. R., 1N

Seiler, Stephen, 0G

Senda, M., 2M

Shackleford, James A., 1X

Shao, Meihua, 2C

Shao, Muhan, 31

Shao, Wei, 18

Sharma, Shrushrita, 1E

Sharp, Gregory C., 2I

Shen, Chenyang, 36

Shen, Mark D., 0V

Sheng, Ke, 29

Shi, Fei, 1U

Shih, Helen A., 2I

Shiino, Akihiko, 1T

Shimizu, Natsuki, 0B

Shipley, Rebecca J., 2G

Siebner, Hartwig Roman, 04

Sieren, Jered P., 1A

Siewerdsen, J. H., 0W

Slavine, Nikolai V., 0G

Soans, Rajath Elias, 1X

Soliz, Peter, 1Z

Speidel, Michael, 15

Špiclin, Žiga, 1J

Spiga, Filippo, 24

Staring, Marius, 0R

Starmans, Martijn P. A., 1D

Stoker, Jaap, 34

Stone, Maureen L., 11, 14

Styner, Martin A., 0V, 12, 2T

Sudre, Carole, 05

Sun, Chuanzhu, 2C

Sun, Min, 3A

Suzuki, Kenji, 0F

Swanson, Meghan, 0V

Syeda-Mahmood, Tanveer, 07, 1M

Tang, Dalin, 32

Tang, Hui, 07

Tang, Xiaoying, 2S

Tannenbaum, Allen, 2Y

Tanno, Ryutaro, 2G

Tao, Qian, 3B

Tasdizen, Tolga, 0H

Teng, Zhongzhao, 24

Tetsuya, T., 2M

Teuwen, Jonas, 2U

Thielscher, Axel, 04

Thomeer, Maarten G., 1D

Thornton, John, 05

Tiddens, Harm A. W., 1G

Tiwari, Abhishek, 19

Tong, Yubing, 2F, 2O

Torigian, Drew A., 2F, 2O

Torigoe, Y., 2M

Torkaman, Mahsa, 2Y

Udupa, Jayaram K., 2F, 2O

Uneri, A., 0W

Ushakov, Fred, 0D

Vacavant, Antoine, 2R

van der Geest, Rob J., 3B

van der Voort, Sebastian R., 1D

van Ginneken, Bram, 08, 2U

van Gulik, Thomas, 34

Van Leemput, Koen, 04

van Stralen, M., 1N

van Vliet, Lucas J., 34

Vavourakis, Vasileios, 2G

Vembar, M., 16

Veni, Gopalkrishna, 07

Vercauteren, Tom, 0D

Veta, Mitko, 0S

Virostko, Jack, 2V

Vogt, N., 25

Vogt, S., 0W

von Berg, Jens, 2E

Voorneveld, J. D., 0J

Vos, Frans M., 34

Wagner, Martin, 15

Wan, Justin W. L., 37

Wang, Chenglong, 0K

Wang, Duo, 24

Wang, Hongzhi, 07

Wang, Jing, 36

Wang, Shan, 2C

Wang, Tonghe, 1P

Wang, Xiaocui, 2C

Wang, Xiaokai, 14

Washko, George R., 1H, 28, 2K

Wedeen, Van J., 11

Wei, Dong, 2X

Wei, Zheng, 0F

Weinstein, Susan, 2X

Wen, Di, 0E

Werner, René, 0Q

Wigdahl, Jeff, 1Z

Wilms, Matthias, 17

Wilson, David L., 0E

Wismüller, Axel, 0Y, 1F

Wissel, T., 16

Wolterink, Jelmer M., 1S

Woo, Jonghye, 11, 2I

Woodward, Neil D., 02, 06

Wozny, P. J., 1N

Wu, Jiong, 2S

Wu, Xingyu, 2F

Wu, Yue, 1F

Wu, Zhiyi, 34

Xiao, Chi, 0C

Xie, Feifei, 35

Xie, Qiwei, 0C

Xing, Fangxu, 11

Xing, Y., 1R

Xu, Chenliang, 1F

Xu, Dong, 1P

Xu, Guoping, 2F, 2O

Xu, Hui, 2C

Xu, Zhoubing, 09

Xue, Ping, 1O

Yamamoto, Shintaro, 1Y

Yamamoto, Tokunori, 0K

Yan, Fengxia, 2O

Yan, Zhihan, 2C

Yang, Limin, 0F

Yang, Xiaofeng, 1P

Yang, Xuesong, 2Z, 39

Yao, Li, 23

Yao, Yuang, 09, 2V

Yapuncich, Gabriel S., 2T

Yatsenko, Dimitri, 0H

Ye, Limei, 2C

Yen, Jesse T., 1Y

Yin, Bo, 2C

Yoshino, Yasushi, 0K

Young, Thomas P., 28

Yuan, Baichuan, 1Y

Yvernault, Benjamin, 05

Zamora, Gilberto, 1Z

Zarshenas, Amin, 0F

Zenteno, O., 22

Zhai, Peng, 1E

Zhang, C., 1R

Zhang, Defeng, 1U

Zhang, Dongqing, 0A, 27

Zhang, Jiacai, 23

Zhang, Jun, 1O

Zhang, Rui, 24

Zhang, Tian, 34

Zhang, Yameng, 23

Zhang, Yunyan, 1E

Zhang, Zhiqiang, 3A

Zhao, Heming, 1U

Zhao, Long, 1Y

Zhao, Ningning, 29

Zheng, Jie, 32

Zhou, Bo, 0E

Zhou, Wen, 23

Zhou, Y., 1N

Zhou, Zhengyang, 1P

Zhu, Jin, 24

Zhu, Weifang, 1U

Zohora, Fatema T., 1V

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Presbyterian - Brooklyn Methodist Hospital (United States)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Elsa D. Angelini, Imperial College London (United Kingdom) and Télécom ParisTech (France)

  • Bennett A. Landman, Vanderbilt University (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Rafeef Abugharbieh, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

  • Mostafa Analoui, Livingston Securities LLC (United States)

  • Brian B. Avants, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Meritxell Bach-Cuadra, Université de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Kyongtae Ty Bae, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (United States)

  • Ulas Bagci, University of Central Florida (United States)

  • Olivier Colliot, ICM Brain & Spine Institute (France)

  • Benoit M. Dawant, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Alexandre X. Falcão, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Brazil)

  • Aaron Fenster, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • James Fishbaugh, NYU Tandon School of Engineering (United States)

  • Alejandro F. Frangi, The University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

  • Mona K. Garvin, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • James C. Gee, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Benjamin Glocker, Imperial College London (United Kingdom)

  • Miguel Angel González Ballester, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (Spain)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Ghassan Hamarneh, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

  • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • Tobias Heimann, Siemens AG (Germany)

  • Christine P. Hendon, Columbia University (United States)

  • Ivana Išgum, University Medical Center Utrecht (Netherlands)

  • Stefan Klein, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Ender Konukoglu, ETH Zürich (Switzerland)

  • Tianhu Lei, MD Imaging Research (United States)

  • Karim Lekadir, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (Spain)

  • Boudewijn P. F. Lelieveldt, Leiden University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Natasha Lepore, The University of Southern California (United States)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

  • Murray H. Loew, The George Washington University (United States)

  • Cristian Lorenz, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Frederik Maes, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • Vincent A. Magnotta, The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (United States)

  • Rashindra Manniesing, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Diana Mateus, Technische Universität München (Germany)

  • Sunanda D. Mitra, Texas Tech University (United States)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Nassir Navab, Technische Universität München (Germany) and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Mads Nielsen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark)

  • Wiro J. Niessen, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Brian Nutter, Texas Tech University (United States)

  • Sébastien Ourselin, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • Dzung L. Pham, Henry Jackson Foundation/USU (United States) and National Institutes of Health (United States) and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Jerry L. Prince, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Sonia Pujol, Brigham and Women’s Hospital (United States)

  • Xin Qi, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (United States)

  • Punam K. Saha, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • Olivier Salvado, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

  • Emine Saritas, Bilkent University (Turkey)

  • Lin Shi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (China)

  • Marius Staring, Leiden University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Martin A. Styner, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (United States)

  • Raphael Sznitman, Universität Bern (Switzerland)

  • Philippe Thevenaz, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Jayaram K. Udupa, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Koen Van Leemput, Harvard Medical School (United States) and Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • Tom K. Vercauteren, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • Tomaž Vrtovec, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

  • Wolfgang Wein, ImFusion GmbH (Germany)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Brain: Shapes and Biomarkers

    James C. Gee, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

    David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • 2 Deep Learning: Segmentation Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

    Tom Vercauteren, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • 3 Image Enhancement

    Jayaram K. Udupa, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • 4 Machine Learning

    Punam Kumar Saha, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • 5 Registration

    Benoit M. Dawant, Vanderbilt University (United States)

    Stefan Klein, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • 6 Keynote and Highlights

    Murray H. Loew, The George Washington University (United States)

  • 7 fMRI and DTI

    Martin A. Styner, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (United States)

  • 8 Motion

    Dzung L. Pham, Henry M. Jackson Foundation (United States)

    Marc Modat, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • 9 Image Features

    Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • 10 Deep Learning: Lesions and Pathologies

    Ivana Išgum, University Medical Center Utrecht (Netherlands)

    Cristian Lorenz, Philips Research (Germany)

  • 11 Deep Learning: Generative Adversarial Networks

    Mads Nielsen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark)

    Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

2018 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00002_PSISDG10574_1057401_page_21_1.jpg

This award is co-sponsored by:

00002_PSISDG10574_1057401_page_21_2.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society 00002_PSISDG10574_1057401_page_21_3.jpg

2018 Recipients:

First Place: Dynamic beam filtering for miscentered patients (10573-29)

Andrew Mao, William Shyr, Grace J. Gang, J. Webster Stayman, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Tumor margin classification of head and neck cancer using hyperspectral imaging and convolutional neural networks (10576-4) Martin Halicek, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States) and Augusta Univ. (United States); James V. Little, Xu Wang, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Mihir Patel, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Christopher C. Griffith, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Amy Y. Chen, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Baowei Fei, Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory Univ. (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States)

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10574", Proc. SPIE 10574, Medical Imaging 2018: Image Processing, 1057401 (8 May 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2315755; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2315755
PROCEEDINGS
22 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top