13 April 2018 Front Matter: Volume 10575
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10575, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2018: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, edited by Nicholas Petrick, Kensaku Mori, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10575 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510616394

ISBN: 9781510616400 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00002_PSISDG10575_1057501_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abe, Hiroyuke, 3U

Abe, Osamu, 1P

Abidin, Anas Z., 0Z

Aboutalib, Sarah S., 23

Abuya, Joseph, 1E

Agarwala, Sunita, 35

Aghaei, Faranak, 2K, 2O, 3F, 3N

Aitharaju, Sai, 1S

Akbari, Hamed, 09

Alam, M., 0D

Albadawy, Ehab, 2X

Alderson, Philip, 1E

Alessio, Adam M., 1X

Alfano, R., 15

Alfonso Burgos, N., 1D

Al-Hallaq, Hania, 1K

Allen, Peter J., 1N

Alva, Ajjai, 1V, 1Y, 2B

Amitai, Michal, 06

Anderson, Rachel, 3U

Antani, Sameer, 1E

Antropova, Natasha, 2M

Aokage, K., 1G

Arbabshirani, Mohammad R., 1C

Arif, Wasim, 2N

Armato, Samuel G., 1K

Ashizawa, Kazuto, 3J

Askarian, Amin, 12

Askarian, Behnam, 12

Aubert, Benjamin, 0L

Azour, Lea, 24

Bagheri, Mohammadhadi, 3B

Bai, Jianying, 13, 26

Bakas, Spyridon, 09

Bakhous, Christine, 0L

Bal, Evgeny, 06

Balagurunathan, Yoganand, 3S

Bauman, G. S., 15

Bedrosian, Isabelle, 3Q

Benzinger, Tammie, 0G

Berg, Wendie A., 23

Berman, Benjamin Paul, 3H

Beymer, David, 1J

Bhatia, Kanwal K., 02

Biggs, Elijah, 1Z

Bloch, B. Nicolas, 0B

Blumenfeld, Aviel, 04

Boucher, Marc-Antoine, 3G

Braman, Nathaniel, 0C

Brillet, Pierre-Yves, 05

Broersen, Alexander, 0V

Brown, Matthew S., 1L, 3W

Buhmann, Joachim, 1S

Butman, John A., 2I

Cai, Guanxiong, 2Q

Cain, Elizabeth Hope, 25, 2V

Campbell, Robert M., 3M

Campos-Delgado, Daniel U., 1R

Canas, Liane S., 0G

Candemir, Sema, 1E

Cao, Qing, 0V

Caoili, Elaine M., 1V, 1Y, 29, 2B

Carin, Lawrence, 1M

Cash, David M., 0G

Casti, Paola, 2P

Catani, Juliana H., 2P

Cha, Kenny H., 0Q, 1V, 1Y, 20, 21, 29, 2B

Chakraborty, Jayasree, 1N, 28, 2N

Chan, Chun-Wai, 3Q

Chan, Heang-Ping, 0Q, 1H, 1V, 1Y, 20, 21, 29, 2B, 3I

Chaovalitwongse, W. A., 1F

Chechani, Shubham, 0W

Chellamuthu, Karthik, 3B

Chen, Bo, 17

Chen, Fuyao, 0N

Chen, Jerry, 2D

Chen, Kewei, 0I

Chen, Wensheng, 17

Cheng, Bastian, 2F

Chevalier, Margarita, 2J

Chi, Pai-Chun Melinda, 1O

Chin, J. L., 15

Chirra, Prathyush, 0B

Cho, Hyoun, 05

Chockanathan, Udaysankar, 0Z

Chong, Jo Woon, 12

Christie, Jason D., 3K

Christodouleas, John, 2D

Chughtai, Aamer, 1H

Chung, Kaman, 2J

Cohan, Richard H., 1V, 1Y, 29, 2B

Cohen, Eric, 2S

Court, Laurence E., 1O

Cresson, Thierry, 0L, 3E

Crijns, T., 1D

Dammak, Salma, 03

Danala, Gopichandh, 0P, 2K, 2L, 2O, 3N

Davatzikos, Christos, 09, 2S

Davenport, Elizabeth, 0E, 0F

Dawant, Benoit M., 0N

de Barros, Nestor, 2P

De Guise, Jacques, 0L, 3E

de Oliveira, Helder C. R., 2P

de With, Peter H. N., 0H, 3O

Dellalana, Laura E., 0N

de-Torres, Juan P., 0M

Dhara, Ashis Kumar, 35

di Natale, Corrado, 2P

Dialani, Vandana, 2T

Dicente Cid, Yashin, 3A

Dighe, Manjiri, 1X

Dijkstra, Jouke, 0V

Do, Richard K. G., 1N, 28

Dong, Enqing, 14

Dormer, James D., 30

Drukker, Karen, 0A, 3U

DSouza, Adora M., 0Z

Du, Yue, 2L

Edwards, Alexandra, 0A, 3U

Eguchi, Kenji, 0X, 1G, 3D

Ellmore, Timothy M., 0J

Elmaraghy, Charles, 1A

El-Zein, Randa, 3Q

Emaminejad, Nastaran, 1L, 3W

Enquobahrie, Andinet, 1U

Erickson, Bradley J., 2G

Essig, Garth, 1A

Fang, Mengjie, 14

Fang, Yuan, 3H

Fei, Baowei, 30

Fetita, Catalin, 05

Foy, Joseph J., 1K

Francis, Kathleen N., 3T

Fricke, Stanley Thomas, 3H

Fujita, Hiroshi, 2C, 2U

Fukui, Tatsumasa, 2H

Fuller, Clifton D., 1O

Furst, Jacob D., 38, 39

Gaber, M. Waleed, 3T

Gaed, M., 15

Gandikota, Dhanuj, 2B

Garg, Mandeep, 35

Gass, Tobias, 19

Gavrielides, Marios A., 3H

George, Jose, 1I

Ger, Rachel B., 1O

Gerritse, E. J., 1D

Ghafoorian, M., 1D

Gharaibeh, Yazan, 2Y

Ghate, Sujata V., 07, 2V

Giancardo, Luca, 0J

Gibson, E., 15

Giger, Maryellen L., 0A, 0S, 0T, 1K, 2M, 3Q, 3U

Gillies, Robert James, 3P, 3S

Goerke, L., 1D

Goff, David L., 1O

Goldgof, Dmitry B., 3P

Golsari, Amir, 2F

Gomez, J. A., 15

Gönen, Mithat, 1N

Gonzaga, Adilson, 2P

Gonzalez, Jessica, 0M

Gordon, Marshall N., 1Y, 29

Greenspan, Hayit, 04, 06

Gregori, Johannes, 2F

Gremillet, Frederic, 3G

Grimm, Lars J., 07, 0R, 2R, 2V, 2W

Gubern-Merida, Albert, 2J

Guo, Yanhui, 2Q

Gurcan, Metin N., 1A

Guzzo, Thomas J., 2D

Haas, Benjamin, 19

Hadjiiski, Lubomir M., 0Q, 1H, 1V, 1Y, 20, 21, 29, 2B, 3I

Hahn, Horst K., 19

Halicek, Martin, 30

Hall, Lawrence O., 3P

Han, Guanghui, 33

Hanaoka, Shouhei, 1P

Hänsch, Annika, 19

Hara, Takeshi, 2C

Harada, Masafumi, 3D

Harowicz, Michael R., 07, 2W, 2X

Hashimoto, Noriaki, 34, 36

Hayashi, Naoto, 1P

Hayashi, Tatsuro, 2H

Haynor, D. R., 1F

Heidari, Morteza, 0P, 2K, 2L, 3F

Helvie, Mark A., 0Q, 21, 3I

Henschke, Claudia I., 0M, 24

Heo, Changyong, 3L

Hermans, John, 3O

Higuchi, Shunichi, 2U

Hino, Koki, 3J

Hirano, Yasushi, 34, 36

Hironaka, Toru, 18, 3R

Ho, Arthur, 31

Hoffman, John, 1L, 3W

Hollingsworth, Alan B., 3N

Homma, Hirotoshi, 02

Hou, Rui, 0R, 1M, 2R

Houghton, A. M., 1F

Howell, Rebecca M., 1O

Hsieh, Meng-Kang, 2S

Hsieh, Scott, 2T

Hu, Zhihong, 11

Huang, Shan, 17, 33

Huynh, Benjamin, 2M

Hwang, E. Shelley, 0R, 2R, 2W

Iftekharuddin, K. M., 0D

Iinuma, Gen, 27

Ishii, G., 1G

Itoh, Hayato, 16

Iwano, Shingo, 02

Jagadale, Basavaraj N., 3M

Jagasia, Madan H., 0N

Jago, James, 1Z

Jahani, Nariman, 2S

Janowczyk, Andrew, 0C

Janssen, D., 1D

Jarnagin, William R., 28

Jenuwine, Natalia M., 39

Jin, Hyeongmin, 3L

Jnawali, Kamal, 1C

Jo, Javier, 1R

Jones, Derek, 0E, 0F

Juarez-Chambi, Ronald M., 1R

Kadoury, Samuel, 3G

Kalia, Sunil, 0O

Kalloniatis, Michael, 31

Kalra, Naveen, 35

Kamali, Arash, 0J

Kaneko, Masahiro, 0X, 1G, 3D

Karargyros, Alex, 1T

Karssemeijer, Nico, 2J

Karzcmar, Gregory, 3U

Kato, Katsuya, 3J

Katsumata, Akitoshi, 2H

Kawata, Yoshiki, 0X, 1G, 27, 3D, 3J

Kazerooni, Ella, 1H

Keating, Robert, 1U

Kelley, Mireille, 0E, 0F

Kern, S., 1D

Khandelwal, Niranjan, 35

Kharazmi, Pegah, 0O

Khilari, Rupal, 3C

Khokhar, Ashfaq, 3V

Kido, Shoji, 34, 36, 3R

Kim, Connie E., 07

Kim, Grace H., 1L, 3W

Kim, Hak Gu, 22

Kim, Jong Hyo, 3L

Kim, Seong Tae, 22

Kim, Young-Wouk, 05

Kinahan, P. E., 1F

King, Lauren M., 3Q

King, Lorraine M., 0R, 2R

Kinoshita, Toshibumi, 2E

Kishimoto, Takumi, 3J

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 02

Kitslaar, Pieter H., 0V

Klang, Eyal, 06

Klein, Jan, 19, 2F

Klimstra, David S., 1N

Kline, Timothy L., 2G

Kobayashi, Kaoru, 2H

Kohli, Marc, 1E

Kojima, Takuya, 2C

Kolluru, Chaitanya, 2Y

Konen, Eli, 04

Kontos, Despina, 2S

Korfiatis, Panagiotis, 2G

Kudavelly, Srinivas, 1W

Kudo, Shin-ei, 16

Kumar, Abhishek, 35

Kuremoto, Takashi, 34

Kusumoto, Masahiko, 0X, 1G, 3D

Kut, Carmen, 1R

LaBarre, Victoria M., 38

Lampe, P. D., 1F

Lan, Li, 0S, 3Q

Langenhuizen, P. P. J. H., 0H

Lederer, David J., 3K

Lee, Hakmin, 22

Lee, Hannah J., 1O

Lee, John H., 0S

Lee, Juhun, 08

Lee, Tim K., 0O

Leenstra, S., 0H

Legare, Philippe, 3G

Legters, M. J. W., 0H

Lehman, Constance D., 2T

Lelieveldt, Boudewijn P. F., 0V

Leo, Patrick, 0B

Lepore, Natasha, 1U

Levenkova, Anastasia, 31

Li, Heng, 1O

Li, Hui, 0S, 0T, 1K, 3Q

Li, Jing, 0I

Li, Lihong C., 17

Li, Qin, 3H

Li, Songfeng, 3I

Li, Xingde, 1R

Liang, Zhengrong, 17, 2A

Liao, Guobin, 13, 26

Linguraru, Marius George, 1U, 1Z

Lippert, Fiona, 2F

Liu, Hong, 2O, 3N

Liu, Jiamin, 3B

Liu, Junchi, 36

Liu, Shuang, 0M, 24

Liu, Xiabi, 33

Liu, Xiaonan, 0I

Liu, Xiaoqi, 13, 26

Liu, Zhenyu, 14

Lo, Joseph Y., 0R, 1M, 2R

Lu, Hong, 3S

Lu, Hongbing, 2A

Lu, Le, 3B

Lu, Yao, 2Q, 3I

Lui, Harvey, 0O

Luo, Yahong, 23

Luo, Zhuo, 13

Lure, Fleming, 0I

Ly, Angelica, 31

Ma, Ling, 30

Mabu, Shingo, 34

Mackey, Lester, 2T

Mackin, Dennis S., 1O

MacMahon, Heber, 36

Madabhushi, Anant, 0B, 0C

Mahesh, Sunny N., 39

Makkinejad, Nazanin, 3V

Maklad, Ahmed S., 27

Maldjian, Joseph, 0E, 0F

Maley, Carlo C., 0R, 2R

Mamtani, Ronac, 2D

Manniesing, Rashindra, 1B, 1D, 1Q

Mansoor, Awais, 1Z

Marks, Jeffrey R., 0R, 2R

Martinelli, Eugenio, 2P

Mashhadi, Najmeh, 2L

Mastromanolis, Manuel, 1U

Matsuhiro, Mikio, 27, 3D, 3J, 3R

Matsumoto, Y., 1G

Matsuyama, Eri, 2E

Mattonen, Sarah, 03

Mazurowski, Maciej A., 07, 0R, 0U, 25, 2R, 2V, 2W, 2X

McDonough, Joseph, 3M

McKenney, Sarah, 3H

McNitt-Gray, Michael F., 1L, 3W

Mead, Simon, 0G

Meijs, Midas, 1Q

Melo, Carlos F. E., 2P

Mencattini, Arianna, 2P

Mendel, Kayla R., 0S, 0T, 1K, 3Q

Midya, Abhishek, 1N, 28, 2N

Miki, Soichiro, 1P

Mirniaharikandehei, Seyedehnafiseh, 3F

Misawa, Masashi, 16

Mitta, Prerana, 1K

Moberly, Aaron C., 1A

Modat, Marc, 0G

Mohamed, Aly A., 23

Mol, J., 1D

Molteni, Erika, 0G

Montillo, Albert, 0E, 0F

Morgas, Tomasz, 19

Mori, Kensaku, 02, 16

Mori, Masaki, 02

Mori, Yuichi, 16

Morita, Takako, 2U

Moros, Eduardo G., 3P

Moussa, M., 15

Mu, Wei, 3S

Mukhopadhyay, Sudipta, 35

Müller, Henning, 3A

Muramatsu, Chisako, 2U

Murugesan, Gowtham Krishnan, 0E, 0F

Nakano, Yasutaka, 3D

Nandi, Debashis, 35

Näppi, Janne J., 18, 3R

Narayan, Nikhil S., 1W

Nasirudina, Radin A., 3R

Natori, Hiroshi, 02

Negahdar, Mohammadreza, 1J

Niki, Noboru, 0X, 1G, 27, 3D, 3J

Nishikawa, Robert M., 08

Nomura, Yukihiro, 1P

Nowosatka, Lauren R., 1K

Ocasio, Laura, 0J

Oda, Hirohisa, 02

Oda, Masahiro, 02, 16

Odhner, Dewey, 2D

Oh, Albert, 1U

Ohmatsu, H., 1G

Ohmura, Tomomi, 2E

Oiwa, Mikinao, 2U

Okada, Kazunori, 3C

Olory Agomma, R., 3E

Ourselin, Sébastien, 0G

Pak, Linda M., 28

Palma, David, 03

Paniagua, Beatriz, 1U

Pantalone, Lauren, 2S

Papaioannou, John, 0A, 3U

Paramagul, Chintana, 1Y, 2B

Parent, Stefan, 0L

Patel, Ajay, 1B

Patel, Alpen A., 1C

Patel, Bhavika, 2K

Patterson, Genevieve, 2T

Patwardhan, Kedar A., 0W, 1W

Paul, Rahul, 3P

Pautler, S., 15

Pearce, Melanie, 3N

Peck, Diondra, 2T

Pednekar, Gargi, 3K

Pereira, Carina, 1X

Petrick, Nicholas, 3H

Pham, Dzung L., 2I

Pickhardt, Perry J., 2A

Pierce, L. A., 1F

Pineda, Fred, 3U

Pipavath, S. N., 1F

Platon, Alexandra, 3A

Poletti, Pierre-Alexandre, 3A

Pomeroy, Marc, 2A

Porras, Antonio R., 1U

Powers, Alexander, 0E, 0F

Prabhu, David, 2Y

Prokop, Mathias, 3O

Puchin, Juris, 3C

Pulvirenti, Alessandra, 1N

Puonti, Oula, 3A

Purysko, Andrei, 0B

Qi, Jin, 3S

Qian, Wei, 2O

Qin, Genggeng, 2Q

Qiu, Yuchen, 0P, 2L

Quinones-Hinojosa, Alfredo, 1R

Qutub, Amina A., 3T

Rabidas, Rinku, 2N

Raicu, Daniela S., 38, 39

Ramachandran S., Sindhu, 1I

Ramaraju, G. A., 1W

Rao, Navalgund, 1C

Rastinehad, Ardeshir R., 0B

Rathore, Saima, 09

Ravichandran, Kavya, 0C

Reeves, Anthony P., 0M, 24

Reidy, Diane L., 1N

Reilly, Carolyn M., 30

Remedios, Samuel, 2I

Ren, Yinhao, 1M, 2R

Restivo, Michaela D., 3K

Riascos-Castaneda, Roy, 0J

Richter, Caleb D., 0Q, 20, 21

Rico-Jimenez, Jesus, 1R

Ro, Yong Man, 22

Rodriguez-Ruiz, Alejandro, 2J

Rogers, Gary F., 1U

Rohde, Gustavo K., 08

Rosen, Mark, 0B

Roth, Holger R., 02

Roubidoux, Marilyn A., 3I

Roy, Snehashis, 2I

Rozycki, Martin, 09

Sadda, SriniVas R., 11

Sadhu, Anup, 2N

Saghafi, Behrouz, 0E, 0F

Saha, Ashirbani, 07, 0U, 25, 2V, 2W, 2X

Samala, Ravi K., 0Q, 1V, 20, 21, 29, 3I

Sato, Daisuke, 1P

Sauter, Jake N., 38

Schabath, Matthew, 3S

Schiess, Mya C., 0J

Schifitto, Giovanni, 0Z

Schnabel, Julia A., 02

Schreibmann, Eduard, 30

Schwier, Michael, 19

Sechopoulos, Ioannis, 2J

Senan, Suresh, 03

Senaras, Caglar, 1A

Shafiq-ul-Hassan, Muhammad, 3P

Shboul, Z., 0D

Sheth, Deepa, 0T

Shi, Bibo, 0R, 1M, 2R

Shi, Yanjie, 14

Shimada, Mitsuo, 27

Shimoda, Shinji, 2H

Shukla, Gaurav, 09

Simpson, Amber L., 1N, 28

Sivanandan, Srinivasan, 1W

Sivaramakrishnan, R., 1E

Skaria, Shibon, 1I

Soetemans, D., 15

Sonnenblick, Emily B., 24

Sowmya, Arcot, 31

Stafford, R. Jason, 1O

Standvoss, K., 1D

Stitzel, Joel, 0E, 0F

Stoug, Rebecca G., 3N

Suescun, Jessika, 0J

Sugiura, Toshihiko, 0X

Summers, Ronald M., 3B

Sun, Hongliu, 1H

Sun, Yingshi, 14

Suresh, Rahul, 0W

Suzuki, Hidenobu, 0X, 27, 3D, 3J

Suzuki, Kenji, 36, 3V

Syeda-Mahmood, Tanveer, 1J, 1T

Syrgkanis, Vasilis, 2T

Tabei, Fatemehsadat, 12

Tabrizi, Pooneh R., 1Z

Tajbakhsh, Nima, 3V

Taj-Schaal, Nazhat, 1A

Takabatake, Hirotsugu, 02

Takahashi, Noriyuki, 2E

Takayama, Ryosuke, 2C

Takenaga, Tomomi, 1P

Tan, York-Kiat, 0K

Tanabe, Nobuhiro, 0X

Tang, Tien T., 3T

Tang, Zhenchao, 14

Tarando, Sebastián Roberto, 05

Tayob, Nabihah, 3Q

Teknos, Theodoros, 1A

Teuwen, Jonas, 2J

Thammasorn, P., 1F

Thoma, George, 1E

Thomalla, Götz, 2F

Tian, Jie, 14

Tkaczyk, Eric R., 0N

Tong, Yubing, 2D, 3K, 3M

Torigian, Drew A., 2D, 3K, 3M

Toyoshima, Hideto, 2E

Tsering, Deki, 1U

Tsuchida, Takaaki, 1G, 3D

Tsuji, Daisuke, 3D

Tu, Liyun, 1U

Tunali, Ilke, 3S

Udupa, Jayaram K., 2D, 3K, 3M

Ukwatta, Eranga, 2Z

Urban, Jillian, 0E, 0F

V. V., Varun, 1I van de Vooren, D., 1D van den Heuvel, T. L. A., 1D van der Putten, Joost, 3O van der Sommen, Fons, 3O

Van Leemput, Koen, 3A van Niedek, T., 1D van Vugt, J., 1D

Vazquez, Carlos, 0L, 3E

Veale, Tom, 0G

Venigalla, Sriram, 2D

Verheul, H. B., 0H

Vidyaratne, L., 0D

Vieira, Marcelo A. C., 2P

Viswanath, Satish, 0B

Wagner, Ben, 0E, 0F

Wahi-Anwar, Muhammad, 1L, 3W

Walsh, Ruth, 07

Wang, Chengliang, 13, 26

Wang, Chuang, 2D, 3K

Wang, Huafeng, 17

Wang, Jianing, 0N

Wang, Shou, 14

Wang, Song, 2C

Wang, Yunzhi, 2O, 3F

Wang, Z. Jane, 0O

Wang, Ziyuan, 11

Ward, Aaron D., 03, 15

Watari, Chinatsu, 3R

Watts, Nicolas, 3G

Wegmayr, Viktor, 1S

Wei, Jun, 1H, 2B, 3I

Wei, Qi, 1M

Wei, Xinzhou, 17

Weidman, David, 0I

Weiler, Florian, 2F

Weinstein, Susan P., 2S

Weizer, Alon Z., 1V, 1Y, 29, 2B

White, James A., 2Z

Whitlow, Christopher, 0E, 0F

Whitman, Gary, 3Q

Whitney, Heather M., 0A

Wilson, David L., 2Y

Wismüller, Axel, 0Z

Wolf, Matthias, 37

Wu, Caiyun, 3K, 3M

Wu, Hao, 2Y

Wu, Jimmy, 2T

Wu, Shandong, 23

Wu, Teresa, 0I, 2K

Wu, W., 1F

Xu, Shuoyu, 0K

Xue, Zhiyun, 1E

Yamada, Kazuma, 2C

Yamashita, Rikiya, 1N

Yan, Zhennan, 37

Yankelevitz, David F., 0M, 24

Yeung, Pak-Hei, 0K

Yim, Michael, 0B

Yoshida, Hiroyuki, 18, 3R

Yoshikawa, Takeharu, 1P

Yua, Lianbo, 1A

Yvernault, Benjamin, 0G

Zabihollahy, Fatemeh, 2Z

Zarafshani, Ali, 2O, 3F

Zargari Khuzani, Abolfazl, 0P, 2L

Zarshenas, Amin, 3V

Zawaski, Janice A., 3T

Zhan, Yiqiang, 37

Zhang, Jun, 0U, 25, 2V, 2W, 2X

Zhang, Lifei, 1O

Zhang, Xiaoyan, 14

Zhang, Yaqin, 2Q

Zhao, Liang, 37

Zhao, Xinming, 33

Zhao, Yanfeng, 33

Zhao, Yiyuan, 37

Zheng, Bin, 0P, 2K, 2L, 2O, 3F, 3N

Zheng, Jian, 28

Zhou, Bolei, 2T

Zhou, Chuan, 1H, 2B, 3I

Zhou, Chunwu, 33

Zhou, Shouhao, 1O

Zhou, Xiangrong, 2C

Zhou, Xinxin, 2C

Zhou, Yuanpin, 2Q

Zhu, Zhe, 0U, 25, 2V, 2W, 2X

Zinger, Svitlana, 0H, 3O

Zuley, Margarita L., 23

Zulueta, Javier, 0M

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Presbyterian - Brooklyn Methodist Hospital (United States)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Nicholas Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

Conference Program Committee

  • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • Stephen Aylward, Kitware, Inc. (United States)

  • Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

  • Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Weijie Chen, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Thomas M. Deserno, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

  • Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

  • Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Horst Karl Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany) and Jacobs University Bremen (Germany)

  • Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • JongHyo Kim, Seoul National University Hospital (Korea, Republic of)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

  • Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

  • Fabrice Meriaudeau, University Teknologi Petronas (Malaysia)

  • Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

  • Noboru Niki, University of Tokushima (Japan)

  • Carol L. Novak, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • Clarisa I. Sánchez, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • Bram van Ginneken, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Lung I and Liver

    Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

    Weijie Chen, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • 2 Radiomics

    Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Thomas Martin Deserno, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

  • 3 Brain I

    Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

    Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

  • 4 Musculoskeletal and Skin

    Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Carol L. Novak, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • 5 Breast I

    Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

    Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • 6 Cardiac, Vessels, and Novel Applications

    Weijie Chen, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

    Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany) and Jacobs University Bremen (Germany)

  • 7 PROSTATEx Lessons Learned and 2019 Challenge

    Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • 8 Keynote and Eye

    Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

    Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • 9 Colon and Prostate

    Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

    Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • 10 Head and Neck

    Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

    Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • 11 Lung II

    Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

    Jong Hyo Kim, Seoul National University Hospital (Korea, Republic of)

  • 12 Quantitative

    Bram van Ginneken, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

    Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • 13 Brain II

    Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

    Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • 14 Other Organs

    Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

    Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • 15 Breast II

    Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

    Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

2018 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

00002_PSISDG10575_1057501_page_23_1.jpg

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

This award is co-sponsored by:

00002_PSISDG10575_1057501_page_23_3.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society 00002_PSISDG10575_1057501_page_23_2.jpg 2018 Recipients:

First Place: Dynamic beam filtering for miscentered patients (10573-29)

Andrew Mao, William Shyr, Grace J. Gang, J. Webster Stayman, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Tumor margin classification of head and neck cancer using hyperspectral imaging and convolutional neural networks (10576-4)

Martin Halicek, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States) and Augusta Univ. (United States); James V. Little, Xu Wang, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Mihir Patel, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Christopher C. Griffith, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Amy Y. Chen, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Baowei Fei, Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory Univ. (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States)

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 10575", Proc. SPIE 10575, Medical Imaging 2018: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, 1057501 (13 April 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2315758; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2315758
PROCEEDINGS
24 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top