Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10576, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.
Fei and Webster: Front Matter: Volume 10576

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2018: Image-Guided Procedures, Robotic Interventions, and Modeling, edited by Baowei Fei, Robert J. Webster III, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10576 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510616417

ISBN: 9781510616424 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_PSISDG10576_1057601_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abbaszadeh, Shiva, 23

Abolmaesumi, Purang, 1T

Achkar, Jean-Paul, 15

Acosta, Oscar, 2J

Akbari, Hamed, 0O

Aktas, Mehmet K., 0N

Alexander, Clayton P., 0J

Allard, Margaret, 0A

Alvarez, Pablo, 1D

Alyamani, Sara, 1R, 2E

Anas, Emran M. A., 1T

Anderson, Brian M., 2D

Andress, Sebastian, 0H

Andrews, Jessica, 28

Andruejol, Johan, 2R

Apinorasethkul, Chavanon, 17

Arikatla, Venkata S., 12

Arimura, H., 1Z

Armand, Mehran, 0J

Aronson, Joshua, 24

Asselin, Mark, 27

Atria, Cristian, 2V

Azizi, Shekoofeh, 1T

Bainbridge, Daniel, 1S

Barbur, Iulia, 15

Barratt, Dean, 03, 0K

Bascom, Rebecca, 18

Batchelar, Deidre, 0U

Baum, Zachary, 0Y, 0Z, 20

Bax, Jeffrey, 1O

Bayat, Sharareh, 1T

Belschner, Justine, 2E

Belzberg, A., 0E

Bera, Kaustav, 15

Beyerer, Jürgen, 2O

Bilello, Michel, 0O

Blakey, George H., 12

Boctor, Emad M., 2I

Bodart, Lindsay E., 1A, 26

Bodenstedt, Sebastian, 04, 1Q

Bonmati, Ester, 03, 0K

Brock, Kristy K., 2D

Brown, A., 0M

Burgert, Oliver, 21

Burton, Justin, 2E

Byrnes, Patrick D., 18

Cai, Leon Y., 09

Camaratta, Joseph, 17, 2N

Camp, Jon J., 0N

Campbell, Robert M., Jr., 2C

Capraro, Anthony, 2C

Carass, Aaron, 06

Castro, Miguel, 1D

Cazoulat, Guillaume, 2D

Chabanas, Matthieu, 0Q, 1D

Cheikh, Faouzi Alaya, 2H

Cheirsilp, Ronnarit, 18

Chen, Aaron, 2S

Chen, Amy Y., 05

Chen, Tao, 1Y

Chen, Yan, 2M

Chen, Yujun, 2Y

Cheng, Alexis, 2I

Christiansen, Evald Høj, 22

Church, Ben, 0Y, 0Z

Ciske, Benjamin R., 26

Clancy, Neil T., 13

Clarkson, Matthew J., 13

Cleary, Kevin, 1R, 2E

Clements, Logan W., 0D, 1F, 1H

Coelho, Brett, 2U

Coley, Catherine, 1R, 2E

Collins, Jarrod A., 0D

Cotic Smole, P., 2X

Courtecuisse, Hadrien, 0Q

Cusma, J. T., 0G

Dangi, Shusil, 07

Dankelman, Jenny, 1L

Davatzikos, Christos, 0O

Davidson, Brian, 13

Dawant, Benoit M., 1F, 1U

De, Smita, 09

De Crevoisier, Renaud, 2J

Deie, Kyoichi, 2Y

Deisher, A. J., 0G, 2F

de Jong, Tonke L., 1L

Dempsey, Sergio C. H., 1B

Deprest, Jan, 0I, 0K

De Silva, T., 0C, 0E, 0M, 1N

de With, Peter H. N., 0V, 0W

D’hooge, Jan, 0K

Dietz, Hans Peter, 0K

Dijkstra, Jouke, 22

Dillenseger, Jean-Louis, 1D

Dillmann, Rüdiger, 1Q

Dohle, Daniel-Sebastian, 1X

Doshi, Jimit, 0O

D’Souza, David, 1O

Eggers, Mitch, 2S

Eigen, Katharina, 1X

Elle, Ole Jakob, 2H

Emmanuel, Steve, 28

Enquobahrie, Andinet, 12, 2R

Ershad, Marzieh, 2W

Essmann, Clara, 1M

Evans, Sally, 1R, 2E

Fan, Xiaoyao, 0S, 24

Fei, Baowei, 05, 16

Fei, Zhenyu, 22

Fenster, Aaron, 0U, 1O, 1P

Ferguson, James M., 09

Fichtinger, Gabor, 0T, 0Y, 0Z, 11, 14, 20, 25, 27, 28, 2L

Fiocchi, Claudio, 15

Fooladi Talari, Hadi, 1R, 2E

Fotouhi, Javad, 0H, 0J

Freeman, Alex, 1M

Fuerst, Bernhard, 0J

Funke, Isabel, 04, 1Q

Furukawa, Kazuhiro, 19

Gaede, Stewart, 1C

Gale, Alastair G., 2M

Gardi, Lori, 1P

Gauer, Tobias, 0F

Geevarghese, Sunil K., 0D

Gern, Markus, 1Q

Ghavami, Nooshin, 03

Ghazvinian Zanjani, Farhad, 0W

Gibson, Eli, 03

Gillies, Derek J., 1P

Girard, Emily J., 2K

Gleeson, Fergus V., 1E

Gobeli, Maxime, 2J

Goerres, J., 0C, 1N

Gomez, Arnold D., 06

Goodale, Sarah E., 1H

Goodworth, Adam, 2E

Goto, Hidemi, 19

Grau, Vicente, 1E

Griffith, Christopher C., 05

Gunka, Vit, 30

Guo, Rongrong, 16

Gupta, Rishi, 15

Gupta, Sanjay, 2D

Gurusamy, Kurinchi, 13

Haemmerich, Dieter, 0N

Haigron, Pascal, 2J

Halicek, Martin, 05, 16

Halter, Ryan J., 1I

Han, R., 0C, 0E, 1N

Hao, Haidong, 1V

Haq, Hassan, 28

Harada, Kanako, 2Y

Hasnain, A. C., 2F

Hawkes, David J., 13

Hayashi, Yuichiro, 1Y

Heiselman, Jon S., 0D

Helm, P., 1G

Herman, M. G., 0G

Herrell, S. Duke, III, 09

Herrmann, Christian, 2O

Higgins, William E., 18

Hilts, Michelle, 0U

Hirooka, Yoshiki, 19

Hirose, T., 1Z

Hisey, Rebecca, 20, 25

Hoffman, Carson, 2Q

Hoffmann, Rüdiger, 21

Hohmann, S., 0G, 2F

Holck, Emil N., 22

Holden, Matthew S., 0T, 11, 20, 25

Holm, Niels R., 22

Holmes, David R., III, 0N

Honda, H., 1Z

Hopp, T., 2X

Horvath, Sam, 2R

Howes, Daniel W., 20

Hu, Yipeng, 03, 0K

Huang, David T., 0N

Huang, Steven, 2S

Iglesias, Juan Eugenio, 0I

Ionita, Ciprian N., 0R

Jacobsen, Megan C., 2S

Jacobson, Matt, 0C, 0E, 1N

James, Paul, 17

Janatka, Mirek, 13

Jarnagin, William R., 0D

Jiang, Yang, 2K

Jiang, Zhengang, 1Y

Johnson, Alex, 0H, 0J

Kaaniche, Mounir, 2H

Kaiser, C., 2X

Kamali, Shahrokh, 0Y

Karami, Elham, 1C

Kay, Marsha, 15

Kenngott, Hannes, 1Q

Keri, Zsuzsanna, 20, 25, 28

Ketcha, M., 0C, 0E, 1N

Khanuja, Harpal, 0J

Kingham, T. Peter, 0D

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 19

Kleinszig, G., 0C, 0E, 1N

Klink, Camiel, 1L

Kolen, Alexander F., 0V

Konishi, H., 0G, 2F

Korsten, Hendrikus H. M., 0W

Kovelman, Staci, 1R

Krammer, J., 2X

Kronreif, Gernot, 2L

Kruse, J. J., 0G

Kuhlengel, Trevor K., 18

Kurose, Yusuke, 2Y

Kurowski, Jacob, 15

Kuzhagaliyev, Timur, 13

Labadie, Robert F., 1U

Laeseke, Paul, 2Q

Langø, Thomas, 0X

Larson, Paul S., 0P

Lasso, Andras, 0T, 0Y, 0Z, 11, 27, 28, 2L

Last, Lisa, 2V

Lediju Bell, Muyinatu A., 0A

Lee, Junghoon, 2Z

Lee, Patrick, 2S

Lee, Sing Chun, 0J

Lee, Ting-Yim, 1C

Lehmann, H. I., 0G

Le Lann, Florian, 0Q

Leseur, Julie, 2J

Lessoway, Victoria A., 30

Leung, Eric, 1O

Leung, Regina, 11, 14

Levy, Ron, 0T

Li, Chen, 0S, 24

Li, Guoxin, 1Y

Li, Ming, 10

Li, Yingguang, 22

Lia, Hillary, 25, 28

Lin, Ethan Y., 2D

Linguraru, Marius George, 2R

Linte, Cristian A., 07, 0N

Little, James V., 05

Liu, Zheng, 23

Lu, Linfeng, 2S

Ludig, Kristian, 28

Lukens, John, 17

Luo, Ma, 0P, 1F, 1H

Lustig, Robert, 0O

Ma, Hua, 1V

Ma, Ling, 16

Maier, Andreas, 1X

Majewicz Fey, Ann, 2W

Manbachi, A., 0M

Marinho, Murilo M., 2Y

Martin, Alastair J., 0P

Martinez, Jonathan, 2S

Massey, Simon, 30

Master, Viraj, 16

Matin, Tahreema, 1E

McArthur, Mark, 2S

McCallum, Caitlin, 20

McDonough, Joseph, 2C

McGraw, Robert, 14

McLaughlin, David J., 17, 2N

Melancon, Adam, 2S

Melancon, Marites P., 2S

Mercado, Ashley, 1P

Meszoely, Ingrid M., 1H

Metzler, Jürgen, 2O

Michael, Justin, 0U

Miga, Michael I., 0D, 0P, 1F, 1H

Mihailidis, Dimitris, 17

Mihajlovic, Nenad, 0W

Mistretta, Charles A., 2Q

Mitchell, Christopher H., 25

Mitsuishi, Mamoru, 2Y

Miyahara, Ryoji, 19

Moelker, Adriaan, 1L

Mohamed, Tamer, 1T

Monfaredi, Reza, 1R, 2E

Moore, Caroline, 03

Moore, John, 1S

Mori, Kensaku, 19, 1Y

Morin, Evelyn, 0T

Morin, Fanny, 0Q

Morozova, Olga, 2E

Morton, Daniel, 0U

Moult, Eric, 14

Mousavi, Parvin, 1T

Müller-Stich, Beat Peter, 1Q

Nakazawa, Atsushi, 2Y

Narasimhan, Saramati, 0P

Navab, Nassir, 0H, 0J, 19

Newman, L. K., 0G, 2F

Ng, Gary C., 0W

Nguyen, Tung, 12

Nieh, Peter, 16

Ninomiya, K., 1Z

Noble, Jack H., 1U

Noo, Frederic, 2V

Oda, Masahiro, 19, 1Y

Odhner, Dewey, 17

Odisio, Bruno C., 2D

Oh, Philip, 2I

Ohga, S., 1Z

Olson, Jonathan D., 0S

Osgood, Greg, 0C, 0H, 0J, 1G, 1N

Ourselin, Sebastien, 0I

Overhoff, Heinrich M., 2P

Packard, Nathan, 2V

Packer, Douglas L., 0G, 0N, 2F

Pakiam, Fiona, 2K

Palombi, Olivier, 0Q

Paniagua, Beatriz, 12, 2R

Papiez, Bartłomiej W., 1E

Parker, K. D., 0G, 2F

Patel, Mihir, 05

Paulin, Gregory, 28

Paulsen, Keith D., 0S, 24

Pawar, Vijay M., 1M

Payan, Yohan, 0Q, 1D

Paydarfar, Joseph A., 1I

Pednekar, Gargi V., 17, 2N

Pergami, Paola, 1R

Peter, Loic, 0I

Peters, Terry, 1S

Pinter, Csaba, 0Y

Podgorsak, Alexander, 0R

Porras, Antonio R., 2R

Pourtaherian, Arash, 0V, 0W

Prince, Jerry L., 06

Pylatiuk, Christian, 1Q

Qiao, Yang, 2S

Rae, Emily, 0T

Rajaram, Ajay, 1T

Ramchandran, V., 0L

Ramsay, B., 0C, 1N

Rathore, Saima, 0O

Raval, Amish N., 1A, 26

Reed, Alexander, 09

Rege, Robert, 2W

Reiber, Johan H. C., 22

Reichard, Daniel, 1Q

Reinertsen, Ingerid, 0Q

Rettmann, Maryam E., 0G, 0N, 2F

Richey, Winona L., 1H

Riediger, Carina, 04

Rigaud, Bastien, 2J

Roberts, David W., 0S

Rodell, Rachael, 03

Rodgers, Jessica R., 0U, 1O

Rohling, Robert N., 30

Rouzé, Simon, 1D

Rozycki, Martin, 0O

Ruiter, N. V., 2X

Saavedra, Sandra, 2E

Salvador, Tyler, 1R, 2E

Samani, Abbas, 1B, 1C, 2U

Sánchez-Margallo, Juan A., 0X

Sargent, Derek, 14

Sasahara, M., 1Z

Sasaki, T., 1Z

Schaefer, Gerald, 2M

Schafer, Sebastian, 1A, 2Q

Schlenger, Christopher, 0Z

Schnabel, Julia A., 1E

Schuster, David M., 16

Sciubba, D. M., 0E

Seibel, Eric J., 2K

Shahedi, Maysam, 16

Shakir, Dzhoshkun I., 0I

Shammo, Geraldine, 17

Shan, Caifeng, 0V

Shaughnessy, Gabe, 2Q

Shepard, Lauren M., 0R

Sheth, Niral, 0C, 0E, 1N

Shi, Weili, 1Y

Shubert, Joshua, 0A

Shukla, Gaurav, 0O

Siddiqui, Adnan, 0R

Siebold, Michael, 09

Siewerdsen, J. H., 0C, 0E, 0L, 0M, 1G, 1N

Simon, Antoine, 2J

Simone, Charles B., II, 17, 2N

Simpson, Amber L., 0D

Sindhwani, Nikhil, 0K

Singhana, Burapol, 2S

Sommer, Kelsey N., 0R

Song, Daniel Y., 2Z

Song, Jie, 2C

Sothmann, Thilo, 0F

Speidel, Michael A., 1A, 26

Speidel, Stefanie, 04, 1Q

Stayman, J. W., 1G

Stone, Maureen L., 06

Stoyanov, Danail, 0I, 13, 1M

Strother, Charles M., 2Q

Sühling, Michael, 1X

Surry, Kathleen, 1O

Suzuki, A., 0G, 2F

Szmul, Adam, 1E

Tabrizi, Pooneh R., 1R, 2E

Tang, Qiang, 2M

Tang, Xikai, 0W

Tasciotti, Ennio, 2S

Taylor, Giacomo, 0J

Taylor, Russell H., 0J

Tchaka, Kevin, 13

Tella-Amo, Marcel, 0I

Tessier, David, 1P

Thawani, Rajat, 15

Theodore, N., 1G

Thompson, Reid C., 1F

Tian, Li, 2S

Toews, Alexander R., 30

Tolpadi, Aniket A., 06

Tong, Yubing, 17, 2C, 2N

Torigian, Drew A., 17, 2C, 2N

Toth, Jennifer, 18

Travers, Bryan, 0Y

Tu, Shengxian, 22

Tyagi, Mohit, 12

Udupa, Jayaram K., 17, 2C, 2N

Umezu, Y., 1Z

Unberath, Mathias, 0H, 0J

Underwood, Grace, 2L

Uneri, A., 0C, 0E, 0L, 0M, 1G, 1N

Ungi, Tamas, 0Y, 0Z, 14, 20, 25, 27, 2L

van de Berg, Nick J., 0X

van den Dobbelsteen, John J., 0X, 1L

van Walsum, Theo, 1V

Vasconcelos, Francisco, 13

Vassallo, Reid, 1S

Velker, Vikram, 1O

Venkataraman, Ashwin, 0R

Vercauteren, Tom, 0I, 0K

Vijayan, Rohan, 1F

Viswanath, Satish, 15

Vogt, S., 0C, 0E, 1N

Wagner, Martin, 1A, 26

Walus, Konrad, 1T

Wang, Congcong, 2H

Wang, S., 0G, 2F

Wang, Xu, 05

Webster, Robert J., III, 09

Wei, Guodong, 1Y

Weidert, Simon, 0H

Weis, Jared A., 0D

Weitz, Jürgen, 04

Wels, Michael, 1X

Werner, René, 0F

White, Ray, 12

Willersinn, Dieter, 2O

Williaume, Danièle, 2J

Winkler, Alexander, 0H

Wood, Brad J., 10

Wu, Caiyun, 2C

Wu, Hemmings, 23

Wu, Xiaotian, 1I

Wu, Xingyu, 17, 2N

Xia, Sean, 25

Xiao, Liang, 2C

Xu, Sheng, 10

Yang, Hongxu, 0V

Yang, Xiaochen, 1F

Yaniv, Ziv, 07

Yeo, Caitlin T., 14, 28

Yi, Nelson, 28

Yi, T., 0L

Yu, Kevin, 0H

Zang, Xiaonan, 18

Zevin, Boris, 11

Zhang, Bofeng, 2I

Zhang, Guoyi, 16

Zhang, X., 0E, 1G

Zhao, Yiyuan, 1U

Zinger, Svitlana, 0W

Zurawka, Vanessa, 21

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Leonard Berliner, Weill Cornell Medical College (United States) and New York Presbyterian - Brooklyn Methodist Hospital (United States)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

  • Robert J. Webster III, Vanderbilt University (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Purang Abolmaesumi, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

  • Wolfgang Birkfellner, Medizinische Universität Wien (Austria)

  • Elvis C. S. Chen, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • Sandrine de Ribaupierre, Western University (Canada)

  • Gabor Fichtinger, Queen’s University (Canada)

  • George J. Grevera, Saint Joseph’s University (United States)

  • David Hawkes, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • William E. Higgins, The Pennsylvania State University (United States)

  • David R. Holmes III, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Pierre Jannin, Université de Rennes 1 (France)

  • David M. Kwartowitz, Grand Canyon University (United States)

  • Cristian A. Linte, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Lena Maier-Hein, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • Michael I. Miga, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Parvin Mousavi, Queen’s University (Canada)

  • Jack H. Noble, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Maryam E. Rettmann, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Frank Sauer, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • Eric J. Seibel, University of Washington (United States)

  • Guy Shechter, Philips Healthcare (United States)

  • Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Amber L. Simpson, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (United States)

  • Stefanie Speidel, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (Germany)

  • Andrew D. Wiles, Northern Digital Inc. (Canada)

  • Ivo Wolf, Hochschule Mannheim (Germany)

  • Ziv R. Yaniv, National Library of Medicine (United States)

Session Chairs

  • Deep Learning

    Cristian A. Linte, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)

    Terry Peters, Robarts Research Institute (United States)

  • Keynote and Medical Robotics

    Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States) and Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

    Robert J. Webster III, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Image Registration

    William E. Higgins, The Pennsylvania State University (United States)

  • Neurological Procedures and Technologies

    Ziv Yaniv, National Library of Medicine (United States)

    Gabor Fichtinger, Queen’s University (Canada)

  • Ultrasound Imaging and Detection Methods

    David M. Kwartowitz, Grand Canyon University (United States)

    Yu-Ping Wang, Tulane University (United States)

  • Enhanced Reality, Simulation, and Planning

    Elvis C. S. Chen, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

    David R. Holmes III, Mayo Clinic (United States)

  • Segmentation and Modeling

    David R. Holmes III, Mayo Clinic (United States)

    David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • Cardiac and Lung Imaging and Tracking

    Maryam E. Rettmann, Mayo Clinic (United States)

    Amber L. Simpson, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (United States)

  • Intraoperative Imaging and Technologies

    Purang Abolmaesumi, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

    Ryan J. Halter, Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth (United States)

  • Abdominal Imaging and Guidance Technologies

    Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

    Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Validation, Simulation, and 3D Printing

    Jack H. Noble, Vanderbilt University (United States)

    Ivo Wolf, Hochschule Mannheim (Germany)

2018 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00001_PSISDG10576_1057601_page_19_1.jpg

This award is co-sponsored by:

00001_PSISDG10576_1057601_page_19_2.jpgThe Medical Image Perception Society 00001_PSISDG10576_1057601_page_19_3.jpg

2018 Recipients:

First Place: Dynamic beam filtering for miscentered patients (10573-29)

Andrew Mao, William Shyr, Grace J. Gang, J. Webster Stayman, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Tumor margin classification of head and neck cancer using hyperspectral imaging and convolutional neural networks (10576-4)

Martin Halicek, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States) and Augusta Univ. (United States); James V. Little, Xu Wang, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Mihir Patel, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Christopher C. Griffith, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Amy Y. Chen, Emory Univ. School of Medicine (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States); Baowei Fei, Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory Univ. (United States) and The Winship Cancer Institute of Emory Univ. (United States)

Conference Awards

Image-Guided Procedures, Robotic Interventions, and Modeling Young Scientist Awards sponsored by Siemens Healthineers

Winner: Paper 10576-51, “Intra-operative 360° 3D transvaginal ultrasound guidance during high-dose-rate interstitial gynecologic brachytherapy needle placement” J. R. Rodgers, Western Univ. (Canada) and Robarts Research Institute (Canada); J. Bax, Robarts Research Institute (Canada); V. Velker, K. Surry, D. D’Souza, London Regional Cancer Program (Canada); E. Leung, Odette Cancer Ctr. (Canada); A. Fenster, Western Univ. (Canada) and Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

Runner-up: Paper 10576-53, “Validation of cochlear implant electrode localization techniques”

Y. Zhao, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States); R. F. Labadie, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); B. M. Dawant, J. H. Noble Sr., Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)

Runner-up: Paper 10576-56, “3D tissue mimicking biophantoms for ultrasound imaging: bioprinting and image analysis”

S. Azizi, S. Bayat, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada); A. Rajaram, Queen’s Univ. (Canada); E. Anas, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States); T. Mohamed, K. Walus, Aspect Biosystems Ltd. (Canada); P. Abolmaesumi, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada); P. Mousavi, Queen’s Univ. (Canada)

Image-Guided Procedures, Robotic Interventions, and Modeling Poster Presentation Awards sponsored by Northern Digital Imaging

Cum Laude: Paper 10576-99, “CT-ultrasound deformable registration for PET-determined prostate brachytherapy” J. Lee, D. Y. Song, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Honorable Mention: Paper 10576-61, “Real-time workflow detection using webcam video for providing real-time feedback in central venous catheterization training” R. Hisey, T. Ungi, M. Holden, Z. Baum, Z. Keri, Queen’s Univ. (Canada); C. McCallum, D. W. Howes, Kingston General Hospital (Canada); G. Fichtinger, Queen’s Univ. (Canada)

Honorable Mention: Paper 10576-86, “Distant pulse oximetry based on skin region extraction and multi-spectral measurement”

C. Herrmann, Fraunhofer-Institut für Optronik, Systemtechnik und Bildauswertung (Germany) and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany); J. Metzler, D. Willersinn, Fraunhofer-Institut für Optronik, Systemtechnik und Bildauswertung (Germany); J. Beyerer, Fraunhofer-Institut für Optronik, Systemtechnik und Bildauswertung (Germany) and Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany)

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10576", Proc. SPIE 10576, Medical Imaging 2018: Image-Guided Procedures, Robotic Interventions, and Modeling, 1057601 (2 July 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2323924; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2323924
PROCEEDINGS
20 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top