Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10598, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Sensors and Smart Structures Technologies for Civil, Mechanical, and Aerospace Systems 2018, edited by Hoon Sohn, Jerome P. Lynch, Kon-Well Wang, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10598 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510616929

ISBN: 9781510616936 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00002_PSISDG10598_1059801_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Acernese, F., 3T

Ahamed, Touhid, 26

Ahmed, Riaz U., 1I, 2S

Alexander, Quincy G., 23

Ali, Rahmat, 0L

Almahmoud, Safieh, 36

Alshandah, Mohanad, 2I

Al-Tarawneh, Mu’ath, 2A

Amrithanath, Abhishek K., 2K

An, Yun-Kyu, 12

Anandan, Sudharshan, 0I

Anees, Muhammad, 09

Badescu, Mircea, 10, 2W

Bagchi, A., 2X

Bai, Xian-Xu, 42

Banerjee, Sourav, 1I, 2S

Bao, Xiaoqi, 10, 18, 2W

Bar-Cohen, Yoseph, 10, 2W

Barone, F., 1B, 3T

Bayrak, Oguzhan, 21

Beckman, Gustavo H., 0W

Bennett, Caroline, 0Q, 0S

Berik, Pelin, 1F

Berthe, Laurent, 0B, 0C

Bhagat, Nitin, 30

Bi, Kevin, 3H

Biondi, Lorena, 2U

Biswas, Subir, 0X

Boustie, Michel, 0B, 0C

Bradford, Philip, 38

Bridgelall, Raj, 3D

Brune, Kai, 0B, 0C

Burgueno, Rigoberto, 0X

Burnham, Kaleb D., 2L

Burton, Andrew R., 08

Cai, Mingjing, 2Q

Cancelli, Alessandro, 3F

Cao, Xuefeng, 3S

Cazzulani, G., 44

Cha, Ae-Ri, 3N

Cha, Young-jin, 04, 0L, 0T, 0W, 1J, 1M, 1R

Chakrabartty, Shantanu, 0X

Chandra, A., 2X

Chandrashekhara, K., 0I

Chang, Wei-Yi, 1F

Chen, An, 3F

Chen, Deyi, 1Q

Chen, Dongdong, 37

Chen, Fu-Chen, 0J

Chen, Jiahui, 1K

Chen, Jian, 42

Chen, Jun-Da, 29

Chen, Xinjian, 3Q

Chen, Zhen, 2E, 2M, 3L

Cheng, Yu, 0N

Chieppi, M., 44

Cho, Soojin, 12, 13

Choi, Jongkwon, 21

Choi, Seung-Bok, 3M, 3N

Christopoulos, Angelos, 0B, 0C

Ciezki, John G., 3K

Cinquemani, S., 3I

Collins, William, 0Q, 0S

Colombo, A., 44

Cunefare, Kenneth A., 0R

Dafydd, Ifan, 0D

D’Alessandro, Antonella, 1T, 3B

Das, Saptarshi, 0X

Denslow, Kayte, 2J

Dhaliwal, Gurjot S., 0I

Dizaji, Mehrdad S., 46

Do, Xuan Phu, 3M, 3N

Dong, Xinjun, 28

Downey, Austin, 1T, 3B, 3F

Du, Cong, 33

Du, Xiaosong, 3F

Du, Yang, 0I

Duan, Jennifer, 26

Durscher, Ryan, J., 30

Ebrahimkhanlou, Arvin, 21

Ecault, Romain, 0B, 0C

Epp, Tyler, 1M

Fang, Houfei, 1D

Fang, Huazhen, 27

Fiborek, Piotr, 0G

Frez, Clifford F., 18

Fu, Y., 0Z

Fuchi, Kazuko, 30

Gbaguidi, Audrey, 09

Ghorbani, Esmaeil, 1R

Gillman, Andrew S., 30

Giordano, G., 1B, 3T

Glisic, Branko, 1H

Guan, Xinchun, 1C

Gupta, Sumit, 0H

Hackney, Drew, 38

Haghdoust, P,, 3I

Hamilton, Andrea, 2U

Hanif, Asad, 0N

Harley, Joel B., 3H

Harris, Devin K., 46

Harwood, Casey M., 1N

Hassan, H., 05

He, Haibo, 2E

Hefferman, Gerald, 2E, 2M, 3E, 3L

Hirschmüller, Sebastian, 35

Hoang, T., 0Z

Hong, Jung-Wuk, 2Z

Hongu, Jyunichi, 2T

Hou, Yangqing, 1D

Hrynyk, Trevor D., 21

Hsueh, Wen, 1W, 1Y

Huang, Haiying, 0Y

Huang, Jie, 0I, 3A, 3J, 3O, 3P

Huang, Shieh-Kung, 1U

Huang, Ying, 1G, 2A, 2I, 3D

Huo, Linsheng, 37

Iba, Daisuke, 2T

Iwaki, Hideaki, 25

Jackson, Shannon, 10, 2W

Jahanshahi, Mohammad R., 0J

Jang, Keun-Young, 12

Jenkins, Brian, 2D

Jeong, Jong-Hyun, 0Q, 0S

Jiang, Shao-Fei, 1V

Jiang, Shuidong, 1D

Jiang, Xiaoning, 1F

Jiménez, Antonio R., 2L

Jin, Suyeong, 2Z

Jo, Hongki, 0Q, 0S, 1X, 26

Jothibasu, Sasi, 0I

Joyce, Peter, 2D

Jung, Hyung-Jo, 02, 11

Jung, Kyusan, 49, 4A

Kan, Ren, 3E

Kang, Dongho, 04

Kanterakis, George, 0B, 0C

Kaur, Amardeep, 0I

Kautzman, Mathew, 2D

Kim, Byeongcheol, 49, 4A

Kim, Byunghyun, 12, 13

Kim, Daewon, 09

Kim, Daniel, 2W

Kim, Gi-Woo, 1P

Kim, Hyunwoo, 2Y

Kim, In-Ho, 02, 11

Kim, Jeong Hwan, 1P

Kim, Min-Koan, 2Y

Kim, Yooil, 1P

Kitsianos, Konstantinos, 0B, 0C

Kjolsing, Eric J., 2R

Klein, Jordan D., 23

Kong, Xiangxiong, 0Q, 0S, 0U, 0V

Koulalis, Ilias, 0B, 0C

Kralovec, Christoph, 32

Krishnaswamy, Sridhar, 2K

Kudela, Pawel, 0G

Kuo, Tsai-Jung, 1W

Laflamme, Simon, 0Q, 0S, 1T, 3B, 3F

Larimer, Curtis, 2J

Lecis, N., 3I

Lee, Hyeong Jae, 10

Lee, Jin-Hwan, 02, 11

Lee, Jong-Won, 2Y

Lee, Sang Eon, 2Z

Lee, Yein, 13

Lei, Ting, 3S

Leifsson, Leifur, 3F

Leite Cavalcanti, Welchy, 0B, 0C

Le Tran Huy, Thang, 3M

Li, Chuan-Fu, 1Y, 29

Li, Hongnan, 37

Li, Hui, 1C, 1K

Li, Jian, 0Q, 0S, 0U, 0V, 27

Li, Luyu, 0P

Li, Mingli, 14

Li, Ni-Lei, 1V

Li, Rui, 1O

Li, Shengyuan, 3V

Li, Yang, 42

Li, Zongjin, 0N

Liao, Wei-Hsin, 2Q

Liao, Zeng-Cheng, 42

Lienhart, Werner, 35

Lim, Hyung Jin, 1L, 2Z

Lin, Zhibin, 14

Liu, Lei, 1D

Liu, Lin, 1O

Liu, Wanqiu, 31

Liu, Xu, 31

Liu, Zhiqiang, 0P

Lo Conte, A., 3I

Loh, Chin-Hsiung, 1U, 1W, 1Y, 29

Loh, Kenneth J., 0H

Lokekere Gopal, Dharshan, 0L

Lu, Pan, 2I, 3D

Lu, Wen, 31

Ludwig, Simone A., 1G, 2L

Lynch, Jerome P., 08

Mai Bui Quoc, Long, 3N

Malinowski, Pawel H., 0B, 0C

Mandal, Soumayjit, 3H

Marek, Rachel, 1H

Marte, Roman, 35

McCullum, Jacob R., 0F

Mechitov, K., 0Z

Mellerowicz, Bolek, 2W

Meoni, Andrea, 1T

Metz, Brandon, 2W

Mir, Fariha, 2S

Monsberger, Christoph, 35

Moriwaki, Ichiro, 2T

Namilae, Sirish, 09

Nazarian, Sheyda, 1E

Nelson, Charles, 2D

Netchaev, Anton, 23

Nguyen, Quoc Hung, 3N

Nie, Baoqing, 3Q

Niu, Li, 39

Nohmi, Akira, 25

Nohmi, Hitoshi, 25

Oh, Tae-Min, 2Y

Ostachowicz, Wieslaw M., 0B, 0C, 0G

Ou, Jinping, 1C

Owusu Twumasi, Jones, 33

Ozdemir, Tayfun, 3H

Pan, Hong, 14

Pankonien, Alexander M., 30

Park, Jongsup, 49

Park, Joonseok, 49, 4A

Park, K. T., 0K

Park, Kitae, 49, 4A

Park, Sang-Ki, 2Y

Paulsen, Gale L., 2W

Pawloski, Martin B., 3H

Pei, Shuyi, 2E

Pennacchi, P., 44

Perry, Marcus, 2U

Peters, Kara, 38

Pines, Darryll J., 0F

Polyzois, Dimos, 0W

Rais-Zadeh, Mina, 18

Renne, Caitlyn M., 3K

Romano, R., 1B, 3T

Rostron, Paul, 36

Saadatzi, Mohammad Sadegh, 2S

Sabamehr, A., 2X

Sagnard, Maxime, 0B, 0C

Salamone, Salvatore, 21

Saleem, Muhammad M., 1X

Salehi, Hadi, 0X

Schagerl, Martin, 32

Segur, Damien, 0B, 0C

Seo, Dongwoo, 4A

Sharif Khodaei, Zahra, 0D

Shen, Sheng, 1V

Sherrit, Stewart, 10, 18, 2W

Shim, Jaeho, 26

Shima, Sohei, 2T

Shirai, Ikuo, 25

Shiryayev, Oleg, 36

Sikdar, Shirsendu, 0G

Simonini, Alan, 2W

Skilskyj, James, 0Y

Skow, Ellen, 0R

Smith, Matthew D., 23

Sohn, Hoon, 1L, 2Z

Soltani, A., 2X

Song, Gangbing, 37

Spencer, B. F., Jr., 0Z

Stoessel, Rainer, 0B, 0C

Suh, Gahyun, 0T

Sun, Peng, 08

Suter, Jonathan D., 2J

Svecova, Dagmar, 1M

Ta Duc, Huy, 3M

Taher, Sdiq, 27

Tallman, T. N., 05

Tamura, Kazuo, 25

Tang, Bo, 2E

Tang, Qixiang, 33

Tang, Xinyao, 3H

Thurmer, Clayton R., 23

Ting, Ethian, 0R

Todd, Michael D., 2R

Tokumura, Hideya, 2T

Tolliver, Denver, 2I

Toothman, Maxwell F., 0R

Torbol, M., 0K

Touchard, Fabienne, 0B, 0C

Touma, Pierre A., 2L

Ubertini, Filippo, 1T, 3B, 3F

Vahdati, Nader, 36

Vlachakis, Christos, 2U

Wandowski, Tomasz, 0B, 0C

Wang, Jie, 3S

Wang, Ming L., 1E

Wang, Minglian, 1O

Wang, Xingwei, 33

Wang, Xingyu, 14

Wang, Yang, 28

Wang, Zilong, 1J

Ward, Jacob C., 1N

Watkins, Steve E., 0I, 3K

Wee, Junghyun, 38

Wei, Heming, 2K

Wei, Tao, 2E, 2M, 3E, 3L

Wen, Ming, 1C

Wereley, Norman M., 0F

Wu, Ming-Hao, 1V

Wu, Nan, 33

Xu, Jian, 0S

Xu, Xingxing, 1O

Xu, Yang, 1K

Xu, Ying, 39

Xue, Ruidan, 3R

Yan, Jin, 3F

Yan, Quansheng, 1Q

Yang, Changping, 0P

Yang, Ping’an, 1O

Yang, Qing, 2E

Yang, Shuzhen, 46

Yao, Jun, 0Y

Yao, Ting, 3Q

Yao, Zheyi, 2M, 3E, 3L

Yoo, Byungseok, 0F

Yoon, Dalseong, 3M

Yoon, Sung-Sik, 11

Young, Yin Lu, 1N

Yu, I-No, 29

Yu, Tzuyang, 33

Yu, Yan, 0P, 3R, 3S

Zacny, Kris, 2W

Zhang, Lei, 31

Zhang, Wenjun, 1E

Zhang, Xinwang, 2F

Zhang, Yi, 3R

Zhang, Ying, 1V

Zhao, Xuefeng, 2F, 3V

Zhao, Yingjun, 32

Zhou, Mengjiao, 1O

Zhu, Chen, 3A, 3J, 3O, 3P

Zhu, L., 0Z

Zu, Hongguang, 39

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Tribikram Kundu, The University of Arizona (United States)

    Gregory W. Reich, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

Symposium Co-chairs

  • Zoubeida Ounaies, The Pennsylvania State University (United States)

    Hoon Sohn, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

Conference Chair

  • Hoon Sohn, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

Conference Co-chairs

  • Jerome P. Lynch, University of Michigan (United States)

    Kon-Well Wang, University of Michigan (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Hiroshi Asanuma, Chiba University (Japan)

    Chih Chen Chang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong, China)

    Genda Chen, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

    Alison B. Flatau, University of Maryland, College Park (United States)

    Branko Glisic, Princeton University (United States)

    Faramarz Gordaninejad, University of Nevada, Reno (United States)

    Benjamin L. Grisso, Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Divison (United States)

    Ryan L. Harne, The Ohio State University (United States)

    Jung-Wuk Hong, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

    Neil A. Hoult, Queen’s University (Canada)

    Haiying Huang, The University of Texas at Arlington (United States)

    Ying Huang, North Dakota State University (United States)

    Mohammad Reza Jahanshahi, Purdue University (United States)

    Gi-Woo Kim, Inha University (Korea, Republic of)

    Jeong-Tae Kim, Pukyong National University (Korea, Republic of)

    Masahiro Kurata, Kyoto University (Japan)

    Simon Laflamme, Iowa State University (United States)

    Hui Li, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

    Jian Li, The University of Kansas (United States)

    Suyi Li, Clemson University (United States)

    Wei-Hsin Liao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China)

    Chin-Hsiung Loh, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

    Kenneth J. Loh, University of California, San Diego (United States)

    Bryan R. Loyola, Sandia National Laboratories (United States)

    Theodore E. Matikas, University of Ioannina (Greece)

    Norbert G. Meyendorf, Iowa State University (United States)

    Akira Mita, Keio University (Japan)

    Yiqing Ni, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong, China)

    Hae Young Noh, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

    Irving J. Oppenheim, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

    Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz, The Szewalski Institute of Fluid-Flow Machinery (Poland)

    Kara J. Peters, North Carolina State University (United States)

    Michael K. Philen, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (United States)

    Piervincenzo Rizzo, University of Pittsburgh (United States)

    Massimo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

    Donghyeon Ryu, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

    Liming W. Salvino, Office of Naval Research Global (United States)

    Fabio Semperlotti, Purdue University (United States)

    Wei Song, The University of Alabama (United States)

    Wieslaw J. Staszewski, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland)

    R. Andrew Swartz, Michigan Technological University (United States)

    Tyler N. Tallman, Purdue University (United States)

    Marco Torbol, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

    Ming L. Wang, Northeastern University (United States)

    Xingwei Wang, University of Massachusetts Lowell (United States)

    Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

    Rosalind M. Wynne, Villanova University (United States)

    Fuh-Gwo Yuan, North Carolina State University (United States)

    Chung-Bang Yun, Zhejiang University (China)

    Daniele Zonta, Università degli Studi di Trento (Italy)

Session Chairs

  • 1 UAV for Structural Inspection

    Hyung-Jo Jung, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

    Steve E. Watkins, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • 2 Advanced Composite Technologies

    Donghyeon Ryu, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

    Kenneth J. Loh, University of California, San Diego (United States)

  • 3 Health Assessment of Composite Structures

    Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz, The Szewalski Institute of Fluid-Flow Machinery (Poland)

    Tyler N. Tallman, Purdue University (United States)

  • 4A Vision-Based Structural Health Monitoring I

    Mohammad Reza Jahanshahi, Purdue University (United States)

    Marco Torbol, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

  • 4B Wireless Sensors and Applications I

    Hongki Jo, The University of Arizona (United States)

    Jian Li, The University of Kansas (United States)

  • 5A Vision-Based Structural Health Monitoring II

    Young-Jin Cha, University of Manitoba (Canada)

    Jian Li, The University of Kansas (United States)

  • 5B Wireless Sensors and Applications II

    Kon-Well Wang, University of Michigan (United States)

    Haiying Huang, The University of Texas at Arlington (United States)

  • 6A Deep Learning for Structural Health Monitoring

    Yun-Kyu An, Sejong University (Korea, Republic of)

    Soojin Cho, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

  • 6B Novel Sensing Technologies I

    Hui Li, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

    Ming L. Wang, Northeastern University (United States)

  • 7A Novel Sensing Technologies II

    Branko Glisic, Princeton University (United States)

    Kara J. Peters, The National Science Foundation (United States)

  • 7B Machine Learning for Structural Health Monitoring

    Young-Jin Cha, University of Manitoba (Canada)

    Yiqing Ni, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong, China)

  • 8A Modeling of Smart Materials and Sensor Performance

    Yooil Kim, INHA University (Korea, Republic of)

    Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • 8B Civil Infrastructure Monitoring I

    Simon Laflamme, Iowa State University (United States)

    Jerome P. Lynch, University of Michigan (United States)

  • 9A Interrogation of Structures I

    Peng Sun, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

    Fabio Semperlotti, Purdue University (United States)

  • 9B Civil Infrastructure Monitoring II

    Jian Li, The University of Kansas (United States)

    Shieh-Kung Huang, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

  • 10A Fiber Optic Sensors for Structural Health Monitoring I

    Ying Huang, North Dakota State University (United States)

    R. Brian Jenkins, U.S. Naval Academy (United States)

  • 10B Novel Sensing Technologies III

    Sridhar Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University (United States)

    Genda Chen, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • 11A Sensor Development and Applications

    Hae-Bum A. Yun, University of Central Florida (United States)

  • 11B New Technological Advances

    Wei-Hsin Liao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China)

  • 12A Integration of Smart Sensing Systems

    Gi-Woo Kim, INHA University (Korea, Republic of)

    Ying Huang, North Dakota State University (United States)

  • 12B Interrogation of Structures II

    Jung-Wuk Hong, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

    Wanqiu Liu, Dalian University of Technology (China)

  • 13A Fiber Optic Sensors for Structural Health Monitoring II

    Xingwei Wang, University of Massachusetts Lowell (United States)

    Genda Chen, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • 13B Internet of Things Sensor Network

    Dryver R. Huston, The University of Vermont (United States)

    Filippo Ubertino, Università delgi studi di Perugi (Italy)

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 10598", Proc. SPIE 10598, Sensors and Smart Structures Technologies for Civil, Mechanical, and Aerospace Systems 2018, 1059801 (26 June 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2324924; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2324924
PROCEEDINGS
20 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top