14 May 2018 Long distance, high spatial resolution distributed temperature measurement using a graded index optical fiber at 1550 nm
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
Raman-based distributed temperature sensing (DTS) systems have found widely ranging commercial applications. For extended distance DTS measurement the spatial resolution is sometimes limited through pulse broadening caused by the intermodal dispersion of graded index multimode (GIMM) optical fiber. In this paper we describe the design, manufacturing and performance of a high bandwidth GIMM fiber, with bandwidth optimized at 1550 nm. Using this fiber, we demonstrate distributed temperature measurement with an extended distance of 32 km and spatial resolution of 3 meters. In comparison, the spatial resolution of an OM4 (bandwidth optimized for use at 850 nm) fiber typically used in temperature sensing over 32km is more than 10 meters.
Conference Presentation
© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Xiaoguang Sun, Xiaoguang Sun, Kyle Bedard, Kyle Bedard, David Braganza, David Braganza, Mei Wen, Mei Wen, Jie Li, Jie Li, Mike Hines, Mike Hines, } "Long distance, high spatial resolution distributed temperature measurement using a graded index optical fiber at 1550 nm ", Proc. SPIE 10654, Fiber Optic Sensors and Applications XV, 1065412 (14 May 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2303425; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2303425
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES + PRESENTATION

SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

Novel optical fiber design for DTS measurement purposes
Proceedings of SPIE (July 28 2015)
Novel optical fibers for distributed sensor applications
Proceedings of SPIE (April 22 2017)
Raman sensors and their applications
Proceedings of SPIE (October 16 2012)

Back to Top