20 July 2018 Front Matter: Volume 10700
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10700, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Ground-based and Airborne Telescopes VII, edited by Heather K. Marshall, Jason Spyromilio, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10700 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510619531

ISBN: 9781510619548 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00009_PSISDG10700_1070001_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abchiche, A., 10

Abe, Lyu, 3O

Abrams, Don Carlos, 33, 3A

Adams, Scott M., 4D

Ade, P. A. R., 0F

Adriaanse, David, 4H, 53

Ageron, M., 3K

Agliam, Allen, 0O

Aguayo, Francisco, 36

Aguerri, Jose Alfonso Lopez, 33, 3A

Aguirre, Victor, 5G

Ahmed, Zeeshan, 4K

Aili, Yusup, 2E

Aka, Pierre, 1R

Alcock, Charles, 0Z, 4V

Alfred, D., 4H

Algaba Marcos, Juan-Carlos, 0H, 29

Ali, A., 3E

Allardi, Alex, 0H, 29

Almleaky, Yaseen, 1I

Alonso, Roi, 1I

Altamirano, Leopoldo, 0Z

Alvarez Santana, Fernando, 4V

Amans, J. P., 10

Ambert, P., 3K

Amitkumar, S., 1A

An, Qichang, 37

Andrew, John, 02

Angel, R., 4H

Ángeles, Fernando, 3K

Angeli, George, 12, 34

Angilé, Francisco E., 22

Antolini, E., 5W

Antón-Bravo, J.-L., 0D

Antonio, Andrew, 4G

Antoszewski, Jarek, 4D

Anupama, G. C., 1A

Aoki, T., 0W

Araujo-Hauck, Constanza, 35, 3G, 3V

Aravena, M., 1M

Aristidi, Eric, 56

Armandroff, Taft, 0P

Armstrong, T. P., 10

Arriagada, Gustavo, 0A

Asada, Keiichi, 0H, 29, 5N

Asayama, S., 2Y

Ashby, David, 12, 2P, 34, 36

Ashley, Michael, 4D

Ashton, P. C., 3E

Ashton, Peter C., 22

Assenmacher, B., 4H

Attéia, J. L., 3K

Audigier, David, 4C

Austin, Martin, 0Y

Bagnasco, John, 19

Bai, Hua, 1P

Balderrama, Edmundo, 0P

Barcelo, M., 10

Barkaoui, Khalid, 1I

Barnstedt, Jürgen, 4M

Barriga, P., 43

Basa, S., 3K

Bastin, C., 0D

Basu, K., 1M

Battaglia, N., 1M

Baudet, Jérémie, 3W

Bauman, Steven, 1N, 1W, 2U

Bayo, Amelia, 3X

Bazarko, Andrew, 5X

Beasley, Anthony, 1O

Beaulieu, Mathilde, 3O

Bec, M., 1S

Becklin, Eric E., 0E

Beichman, C., 2Z

Bello, R., 0D

Ben Rahhal, Malak, 56

Benkhaldoun, Zouhair, 1I

Bennet, Francis, 5B

Benton, Steven, 5R

Berdyugin, Andrei, 4J

Berdyugina, Svetlana V., 15, 4C, 4J

Berge, D., 10

Bergin, Ben, 0O

Beringue, B., 1M

Bernier, Robert J., 2D, 3P, 44

Bernstein, Rebecca, 12

Berthold, Ryan, 29, 5N

Bertoldi, Frank, 1M, 5X

Berukoff, Steve, 0V

Beveridge, Iain, 4G

Bevins, Emily, 0P

Biancat-Marchet, Fabio, 14

Bida, Thomas A., 4P

Bielsa de Toledo, S., 0D

Bigelow, Bruce C., 0A, 12, 2L, 5Y

Bilbao, Armando, 1W

Bilyk, Jake, 0O

Bintley, Daniel, 0H, 29, 5N

Blair, James, 5X

Blanc, P. E., 3K

Bland, Philip, 4D

Bland-Hawthorn, Joss, 4D

Bogan, Gregory N., 19

Bogunovic, Dijana, 3A

Bond, J. R., 1M

Bonifacio, Piercarlo, 33, 3A

Bonnet, H., 3F

Booth, John A., 0S

Booth, Michael T., 35, 3G, 3S, 3V

Bouchez, Antonin H., 0N, 12, 1T, 34, 66

Boulade, O., 3K

Bower, Geoffrey C., 0H, 29, 5N

Boy, J., 3K

Bracamontes, Francisco Murillo, 0Z

Bressan, Riccardo, 21, 2M

Breysse, P., 1M

Briceño, César, 3Z, 5G

Bringas, Vicente, 5U

Brink, Janus, 06

Brissenden, Roger, 0H, 29

Broccolo, Ronald T., 19

Bronfman, L., 0W

Brown, Anthony M., 10, 5R

Browne, Keith R., 06

Brunetto, E., 1B

Bruursema, J., 2Z

Bryant, Randy, 0P, 2B

Bryden, G., 2Z

Buchholtz, G., 10

Buetow, Brent, 0P

Bugueno, Erich, 36

Buisset, Christophe, 3Q, 4B

Burchat, Patricia R., 5E

Burdanov, Artem, 1I

Burgal, Jose Alonso, 33

Burgasser, Adam J., 1I

Burgett, William S., 0A, 12

Burnham, Jill, 4D

Busatta, Andrea, 1Y, 2K, 5W

Bustos, Edison, 0Q

Bustos, Ricardo, 1M, 5X

Butler, Bryan, 1O

Byun, Do-Young, 29

Calchi Novati, S., 2Z

Caldwell, Brendan, 39

Caldwell, John, 0P

Campbell, Donald B., 5X

Canciño, Braulio, 5G

Canestrari, R., 5W

Cano, Diego, 33

Cantarutti, Rolando, 3Z, 5G

Capsal, Jean-Fabien, 15, 4C

Carbone, Frank A., 19

Carilli, Chris, 1O

Carrasco, Esperanza, 33, 3A

Casalprim Torres, M., 0F, 67

Cascone, E., 5W

Casini, Roberto, 0V

Casson, Andrea, 0Y

Castillo, J., 0D

Castro-Chacón, Joel, 4V

Catanzaro, Brian, 22

Catropa, Daniel, 1T, 66

Cavaller Marques, L., 4E

Cavedoni, Chas, 2U

Cayrel, Marc, 18, 43

Cecil, Gerald, 3Z

Cenarro, A. J., 0D

Ceseña Borbón, Urania, 0Z

Chabé, Julien, 56

Chacon, Yerko, 2X

Chadwick, P. M., 10

Chanan, Gary, 0M, 1E

Chang, Chih-Cheng, 0H

Chang, Liang, 3B

Chang, Shu-Hao, 0H, 29, 5N

Chang, Song-Chu, 0H, 29

Chapman, S., 1M

Chapman, Scott, 5X

Chauvin, Eric, 12

Cheffot, A.-L., 3F, 62

Chen, Chung-Chen, 0H, 29

Chen, Jie, 51

Chen, Jin-ting, 3B, 51

Chen, Kunxing, 3R

Chen, Maozheng, 2E, 2S

Chen, Ming-Tang, 0H, 29, 5N

Chen, Wei-Long, 0H

Chen, Wen-Ping, 4V

Chen, Ya-qi, 3B, 51

Chilson, Ryan, 0H, 29

Chiquito, Hugo, 2D, 3P, 44

Cho, Myung Kyu, 2D, 3G, 3P, 44

Christensen, E., 4H

Chu, You-Hua, 4V

Chueca, S., 0D

Chung, D. T., 1M

Chuter, Tim, 5N

Ciaizzo, Marco, 0Y

Cirasuolo, Michele, 14

Civera, T., 0D

Clark, Barry, 1O

Clark, Paul, 10, 5R

Claudi, R., 4N

Claver, Chuck, 3D

Clements, Andy, 35, 3S

Cochrane, Dave, 3A

Coetzee, J. Christiaan, 06

Colavita, Mark, 0M

Coleman, Grissel, 2I

Conan, Rodolphe, 0N, 1S, 34

Connor, Peter, 3A

Connors, T., 4H

Constantinou, Michael C., 5Y

Contaxis, Christopher, 35, 3G

Conti, Lauro, 4M

Contos, Adam, 12

Cook, Kem H., 4V

Cooke, Jeff, 4D

Copeland, Michael, 5B

Coppi, G., 3E

Cordier, B., 3K

Corre, D., 3K

Cothard, Nicolas, 1M, 5X

Cotter, G., 10

Craig, Simon C., 0V, 1R

Crause, Lisa A., 0S

Crawford, Steven M., 0S

Cristóbal-Hornillos, D., 0D

Cuadra, Jorge, 3X

Cuevas, Omar, 2X, 55

Cuevas, Salvador, 3K

Cui, Xiangqun, 1L, 1P

Curé, M., 55

Dahm, S., 2Z

Dal Sasso, Luciano, 1K

Dalton, Gavin, 33, 3A

Damaren, Christopher J., 5R

Damm, George, 0P, 2B

Dangeon, L., 10

D’Arco, Joseph, 66

Daruich, Felipe, 35, 3G, 3V

Das, Kaushik, 0N

Davison, W., 4H

De, Kishalay, 4D

Dee, Kevin M., 33, 3A

Deegan, Miles, 0Y

De Frondat, F., 10

DeGroff, William T., 4P

Deiml, P., 10

Dejonghe, Julien, 3O

Delabre, B., 4E

Delacroix, Alexandre, 4D

Delgado, Francisco, 2I

Delgado, Jose Miguel, 33

De Lorenzi, Simone, 08

Delrez, Laetitia, 1I

De Marco, Orsola, 4D

Demory, Brice-Olivier, 1I

Dempsey, Jessica, 0H, 29, 2Z, 5N

Derie, Frédéric, 18, 43

Deshmukh, Prasanna, 1A

Devlin, Mark J., 22, 3E, 5X

Dewdney, Peter, 0Y

de Wit, Julien, 1I

de Zeeuw, T., 4E

Dhabal, Arnab, 0F, 28, 67

Díaz, Norman, 0J, 5G

Díaz-Martín, M. C., 0D

Dicker, Simon R., 22, 3E, 41

Didier, Joy, 22

Dierickx, Philippe, 18

Di Giorgio, A.-M., 4N

Dimmler, M., 43

Ding, Yong-chao, 3B

Divakaran, Sindhu, 1G

Dmytriiev, A., 10

Dober, Bradley, 22

Doeleman, Sheperd S., 0H, 29, 5N

Doğan, Emre, 5D

Dohlen, K., 3K, 62

Doi, M., 0W

Dolon, F., 3K

Domínguez-Martínez, M., 0D

Dong, Shu-cheng, 51

d’Orgeville, Celine, 5B

Dorland, B. N., 2Z

Dornic, D., 3K

Dournaux, J. L., 10

Doyle, Steve, 0O

Dribusch, Christoph, 2D, 3G, 44

Drory, Niv, 0P, 2B, 3Y

Du, Fujia, 1L, 5P

Dubó, Guillermo, 5G

Dubreuil, D., 3K

Ducrot, Elsa, 1I

Dueñas Mendoza, Rodrigo, 3M

Duffard, Rene, 4M

Duffy, C., 10

Dumas, Christophe, 53

Dunham, Edward W., 4P

Dünner, Rolando, 41

Durusky, Daniel, 1T, 66

Ederoclite, A., 0D

Ehlert, Domenik, 1U

Eifler, Tim, 5R

Einecke, S., 10

Elias, Jonathan, 5G

Elizares, Casey, 2U

Ellis, James M., 19

Ellis, R. S., 4E

Emilio, Marcelo, 4J

Erickson, Alan, 1O

Erler, Jens, 1M, 41, 5X

Escala, A., 0W

Escárate, Pedro, 3X, 55

Espig, Peter, 02

Estay, Omar, 3Z, 5G

Esteves, Fernando, 67

Estrada, Antonio, 5U

Faber, Aaron, 0H, 29

Faber, Jorg, 02

Falcon, Grecia, 53

Fanson, James, 12

Fantei-Caujolle, Yan, 56

Farah, Alejandro, 3K

Fasola, G., 10

Fasoulas, Stefanos, 5O

Fei, Fei, 3U

Feng, Yi, 3B

Ferayorni, Andrew, 0V

Ferrari, M., 3K

Fich, Michel, 1M, 5X

Figueroa, Francisco, 0A, 12

Figueroa, Liliana, 4V

Fischer, Barbara, 36

Fissel, Laura M., 22

Fixsen, Dale J., 0F, 28, 67

Flagey, Nicolas, 1N

Flis, S., 10

Floriot, J., 3K

Folla, I., 5W

Fontana, Nicolas, 5S

Ford, John, 36

Foreman, S., 1M

Förster, Andreas, 18, 1B, 43

Fowler, James, 0P, 2B, 3Y

Fraisse, Aurelien A., 5R

Frank, C., 1B, 3F

Fraser, Mark, 2P

Freeman, Ken C., 4D

Friberg, Per, 0H, 29, 5N

Fuentes-Fernández, Jorge, 3K

Funk, S., 10

Gabriel, Eric, 1Y, 5S

Gajjar, Hitesh, 06

Gale, David M., 2C

Galitzki, Nicholas, 22, 3E

Gallais, P., 3K

Gallardo, Patricio A., 1M, 3E, 41, 5X

Gallorini, L., 4N

Galloway, Mathew N., 5R

Gan, Hengqian, 5Q

Garay, G., 0W

García-Vargas, Marisa, 0Z

Garczarczyk, Markus, 1U, 23

Gardiner, M., 1S

Gardner, Paul B., 2D, 3P, 44

Gaudi, B. S., 2Z

Geary, John C., 4V

Gebhardt, Karl, 0P

Gedig, Mike, 15, 4C

Gehlert, Markus, 02

Geier, Stephan, 4M

Gers, Luke, 3A

Ghedin, Leonardo, 21

Ghedina, A., 4N

Giauffret, Thibault, 56

Giavitto, G., 10

Gibbs, Phillip, 0Y

Gibson, J. Duane, 49

Gillett, Paul, 53

Gillon, Michaël, 1I

Giovanelli, Riccardo, 1M, 5X

Giro, E., 5W

Gironnet, J., 10

Goble, William, 04, 49

Gómez Maqueo Chew, Yilen, 5F

Gong, Xuefei, 1L

Gonte, F., 43

Gonzáles Herrera, Juan Carlos, 14, 43

Gonzales, Kerry, 1R, 4H

González G., J. Jesús, 0Z, 3M, 3T, 42, 5F, 5U

Gonzalez, A., 2Y

González, German, 5U

Good, John M., 0P, 3Y

Goodrich, Bret D., 0V

Gordon, Samuel, 22

Goudar, Abhishek, 1A

Gouvret, Carole, 3O

Govinda, K. V., 1A

Graf, Friederike, 5O

Graf, U. U., 1M, 5X

Graham, J. A., 10

Gramke, Scott, 5X

Grammer, Wes, 1O

Gray, Peter, 12, 36

Greenshaw, T., 10

Greiner, Benjamin, 0K

Gressler, William J., 02, 08, 19, 2I, 35, 3V

Gribbin, F. J., 33

Grigel, Eric, 0A, 2L, 5Y

Groark, Frank, 12, 2D, 3P, 44

Grosse, Doris, 5B

Gu, Bozhong, 1L, 1P, 5P

Gudmudsson, J. E., 3E

Gudmundsson, Jon E., 41

Guidolin, I., 1B, 3F

Guisard, Stéphane, 0I, 1B

Güney, Yavuz, 5D

Guo, Peng, 37

Guo, Pengfei, 37

Gusick, Michael, 36

Guyon, Olivier, 3O

Hakobyan, Hayk, 3X

Hale, David, 4D

Hall, D. H. B., 2Z

Halliday, David, 4C

Hammersley, P., 1B

Hamuy, M., 0W

Han, Chih-Chiang, 0H, 29, 5N

Han, Jeong-Yeol, 2D, 3P, 44

Han, Kuo-Chang, 0H, 29

Handa, T., 0W

Hanke, Lars, 4M

Hao, Jinchi, 0H, 29

Harman, Mark, 0Y

Harrington, David, 0V

Harris, Ron C., 3G, 3V

Hartley, John W., 5R

Hascall, Diane, 3D

Hasegawa, Yutaka, 0H, 29

Hatsukade, B., 0W

Haupt, Christoph, 18

Haupt, Justine, 3D

Hautmann, Ulrike Angela, 26

Hayden, Daniel, 0Y

Hayes, Tom, 2L

Haynes, Martha P., 1M, 5X

Hazezhan, Guljaina, 2E

He, Dalin, 2E

Heathcote, Steve, 3Z

Hebert, Anthony, 36

Hébert, Claire-Alice, 5E

Heger, Alexander, 4D

Heitmann, Henrich, 17

Hekman, Peter, 0Y

Henderson, C. B., 2Z

Hernández, Benjamín, 4V

Hernández-Fuertes, J., 0D

Hernandez-Limonchi, Regina, 2N

Herrera Vázquez, Joel, 0Z, 3M, 3T, 42

Herrera-Camus, R., 1M

Herreros, Jose Miguel, 33

Herter, Terry, 1M, 41, 5X

Hileman, Edward A., 35, 3G, 3V

Hill, Alexis, 1N

Hill, C. A., 3E

Hill, Derek, 07, 0Z

Hill, Gary J., 0P, 2B, 3Y

Hill, J. M., 1S

Hills, Richard, 41, 5X

Hinton, J. A., 10

Hinz, P., 4H

Hirahara, Yasuhiro, 4J

Hiriart, David, 5F

Hložek, R., 1M

Ho, Paul T. P., 0H, 29, 5N

Ho, S. P., 3E

Hodapp, K. W., 2Z

Holch, Tim Lukas, 1U

Holzlöhner, Ronald, 0I, 1B

Howard, James, 3D

Howick, Eleanor, 3A

Hsieh, Fang-Chia, 0H

Hsu, Fu-li, 0H

Hu, Hongzhuan, 2A

Hu, Keliang, 52, 57

Hu, Yi, 1L, 52, 57

Hu, Zhongwen, 1P

Huang, Chih-Wei Locutus, 0H, 29, 5N

Huang, Chung-Kai, 4V

Huang, Yau-De, 0H, 29, 5N

Hubbard, Robert P., 0V

Hubmayr, J., 3E

Hudek, John S., 0O

Huet, J. M., 10

Hugot, E., 3K, 62

Iglesias-Marzoa, R., 0D

Iguchi, S., 2Y

Íñiguez, C., 0D

Inoue, Makoto, 0H, 29, 5N

Iono, D., 2Y

Irarrazaval, Ben, 0N

Ireland, Mike J., 3X

Irwin, Mike, 2Z

Islam, Mohammad, 20, 5T

Jacklin, S., 2Z

Jackson, James, 1O

Jacob, Annu, 1A, 1G

Jacob, Danya, 0O

Jacobson, S., 2Z

Jacoby, George H., 4P

James, Ean, 5I

James, Melvin K., 1G

Jannuzi, Buell, 0Z, 4H

Jauzac, Mathilde, 5R

Jeffers, Paul, 0V

Jégouzo, I., 10

Jehin, Emmanuël, 1I

Jencson, Jacob E., 4D

Jeong, Ueejeong, 2D, 3P, 44

Ji, Tuo, 51

Jia, Ming-hao, 3B, 51

Jiang, Feng-xin, 51

Jiang, Haibo, 37

Jiang, Homin, 0H, 29, 5N

Jiang, Peng, 1L, 51

Jiang, Peng, 5Q

Jiménez Bailón, Elena, 5F

Jin, Zhenyu, 3U

Jochum, Liselotte, 18, 43

Johansson, Erik M., 0V

Johnson, Brian E., 35, 3G, 3S, 3V

Johnstone, D., 1M

Jolissaint de Sepibus, Laurent, 3W

Jolley, P., 1B

Jonas, Graeme, 3A

Jones, Mike I., 4D

Jones, William C., 5R

Juanola-Parramon, R., 0F

Jun, Youra, 2D, 44

Kagitani, Masato, 4J

Kalkuhl, Christoph, 4M

Kamizuka, T., 0W

Kansky, Jan, 1T, 66

Kaphle, Stephan, 1U

Kappelmann, Norbert, 4M

Karr, Jennifer E., 4V

Kasaba, Yasumasa, 4J

Kasliwal, Mansi M., 4D

Kato, N., 0W

Kavelaars, J. J., 4V

Kawara, K., 0W

Keating, B., 3E

Keating, L., 1M

Kechichian, Zaven, 36

Keilig, Thomas, 4M

Kemkar, P. M. M., 1A

Kent, Brian, 1O

Kerr, T., 2Z

Keskin, Onur, 1Y, 2J, 3W

Kim, Chang-Hee, 2D, 3P, 44

Kim, D., 4H

Kim, Ho-Sang, 2D, 3P, 44

Kim, Sanghyuk, 2D, 3P, 44

Kim, Yunjong, 2D, 3P, 44

Kimura, Kimihiro, 0H, 29

Kingsley, J. S., 4H

Klein, Jeffrey, 22

Klinkner, Sabine, 4M

Klotz, A., 3K

Kneale, Ruth, 0V

Knight, Garry, 3G

Koay, Jun-Yi, 0H, 29, 5N

Koch, Patrick M., 0H, 29, 5N

Koehler, Bertrand, 14

Kohno, K., 0W

Kojima, T., 2Y

Konishi, M., 0W

Koopman, Brian J., 41

Kopon, Derek, 1T, 66

Korkiakoski, Visa, 5B

Kornweibel, N., 3F, 43

Koshida, S., 0W

Kosmalski, Johan, 0I, 1B, 3F

Kosugi, G., 2Y

Koyama, Shoko, 0H, 29, 5N

Krabbe, Alfred, 0K, 1F, 4M

Kramer, Lukas, 3J

Krasuski, Tomas, 5I

Kraus, M., 10

Kraus, Maximilian, 09

Kraus, Stefan, 3X

Kriel, Herman, 0P, 2B, 3Y

Krockstedt, Christian, 4M

Kronshage, Jörg, 5X

Kubo, Derek, 0H, 29, 5N

Kuhn, Jeff R., 0V, 15, 4C, 4J

Kuhn, O., 1S

Kumar, Varun, 1A, 61

Kunanz, Robert, 02

Kuo, Chao-Lin, 4K

Kwok, Shui, 5I

Labate, Maria-Grazia, 0Y

Lachenmann, Michael, 0K

Lacy, Gordon, 20, 5T

Lammen, Yannick, 1F

Lampater, U., 1B

Landriau, Martin, 0P, 2B, 3Y

Langarica, Rosalia, 3K

Lange, Travis, 3D

Langlois, Maud, 15, 4C

Lanotte, Audrey, 5S

Lanza, A. F., 4N

La Penna, P., 1B, 3F

Lapington, J. S., 10

Laporte, P., 10

Laskin, Robert, 12

Lasso-Cabrera, N. M., 0D

Lau, Ryan M., 4D

Lauderdale, Jacob, 2N

Lawrence, Andy, 2Z

Leach, S. A., 10

Le Blanc, O., 10

Le Borgne, J. F., 3K

Leck, Ron, 0P, 2B, 3Y

Lee Alardin, William H., 0Z, 2N, 3M, 3T, 42, 5F, 5U

Lee, A. T., 3E

Lee, Chan-Hee, 2D, 3P, 44

Lee, Hanshin, 0P, 2B

Lee, Sungho, 2D, 3P, 44

Lee, Won Gi, 2D, 3P, 44

Lehner, Matthew J., 4V

Leisawitz, D., 0F

Leiva, Rodrigo, 5G

Lengowski, Michael, 4M

Lépine, Thierry, 3Q, 4B

Le Van Suu, A., 3K

Lévêque, S., 3F, 43, 62

Levine, Stephen E., 4P

Lewis, S. A. E., 1B, 3F

Lhomé, Émilie, 33, 3A

Li, Chao-Te, 0H

Li, Lin, 2S, 2W

Li, Lun, 5R

Li, Wei, 63

Li, Xiaoyan, 1L, 5P

Li, Yan, 2S

Li, Yun, 24, 4W

Li, Zhengyang, 1L, 5P

Liang, Chen, 0V, 1R

Liang, Ming, 1P, 2D, 3D, 44

Limon, Michele, 3E, 41, 5X

Lin, Haosheng, 0V

Lin, Lupin Chun-Che, 0H, 29, 5N

Lindh, Cory, 07, 2L, 2N

Lingham, Marcus, 5B

Liu, Ching-Tang, 0H, 29, 5N

Liu, Kuan-Yu, 0H, 29, 5N

Liu, S.-J., 4N

Liu, Zhigang, 2A

Liu, Zhong, 3U

Lloyd, S., 10

Lo, Wen-Ping, 0H, 29, 5N

Lobos, Claudio, 3X

Lockowandt, Christian, 4M

Lonborg, D., 2Z

Look, Ivan, 2U

Lopez, Margaux, 3D

López-Alegre, G., 0D

López-Sáinz, A., 0D

Lorentz, Thomas E., 1W

Lotz, Paul J., 19

Lourie, Nathan P., 22

Lousberg, Grégory P., 0D, 1Y, 5S

Love, Jonathan, 06

Lowe, Ian, 22

Lu, Haiping, 1L

Lu, Li-Ming, 0H, 39

Lucero Álvarez, Maribel, 2C

Lucuix, Christian, 18, 43

Luu, Thuy Vy, 5R

Ma, Bin, 1L, 52, 57

Ma, Donglin, 1Q

Macintosh, Bruce, 5E

MacQueen, Phillip, 0P

Madden, Christopher, 0A, 2L

Magnelli, B., 1M

Maher, Stephen, 0F, 28, 67

Maier, Philipp, 4M

Males, J., 4H

Malicek, Bernhard, 0K

Manfrin, C., 5W

Mangum, Jeffrey G., 5X

Manoharan, Arjun, 61

Manuel, Eric A., 0A, 5Y

Manuel, Rogelio, 5U

Marchetti, E., 1B

Marchiori, Gianpietro, 08, 1Y, 21, 2K, 2M, 5W

Marchiori, Tommaso, 08

Marcos, M., 3K

Marcuzzi, E., 5W

Mardones, Pedro, 3X

Marín-Franch, A., 0D

Marrero, J.-A., 4E

Marshall, Heather, 0V

Martin, Amanda, 0P

Martin, Carlos, 33

Martin, H. M., 4H

Martin, Jerry, 0P

Martin-Cocher, Pierre, 0H, 29, 5N

Martinek, Stephen J., 0M

Martínez, Cesar, 5U

Martínez, Manuel, 3Z, 5G

Martinez, Pascal, 09

Martinez, Patrice, 3O

Marzotto, D., 2K

Mason, Brian, 1O

Massey, Richard J., 5R

Mathioudakis, Mihalis, 0V

Mathon, R., 3K

Matsuda, Frederick T., 3E, 41

Matsushige, Grant, 2U

Matsushita, Satoki, 0H, 29, 5N

Mauskopf, Philip, 22, 3E, 41

McBride, Dennis, 0O

McBride, William R., 0L, 0V

McCann, Kevin, 5I

McCarney, Ben, 5I

McCarthy, Patrick J., 12

McCleary, Jacqueline, 5R

McConnachie, Alan, 1N

McCormac, James, 1I

McCracken, Kenneth, 1T, 66

McIrwin, Oliver, 2P

McKenna, Dan, 4D

McKinnon, Mark, 1O

McLaren, R., 2Z

McLeod, Brian A., 0N, 1T, 34, 66

McMahon, Jeff, 3E, 5X

McMuldroch, Stuart, 1T, 66

McMullin, Joseph, 0V, 0Y

McPherson, Alistair M., 0Y

McVeigh, William, 0V

Meeks, Robert, 0O

Meerburg, D., 1M

Meessen, C., 3K

Melde, Christian, 02

Melkumyan, David, 1U

Mendez, R., 0W

Menéndez Mendoza, Saúl, 33

Mentzell, J. E., 0F

Merle, Cormic K., 19

Mészáros, László, 5M

Meyers, J., 1M

Meyer-Zhao, Zheng, 0H, 29, 5N

Mian, Stefano, 2M

Micela, G., 4N

Michel, Bettina, 02

Middleton, Kevin, 33, 3A

Mignot, Shan, 1N

Millan-Gabet, Rafael, 12

Miller, Alexander D., 4G

Mills, Dave, 19

Mills, Neill, 35, 3G, 3V

Minaya, I. A., 10

Minezaki, T., 0W

Miyata, T., 0W

Moles, M., 0D

Molinari, E., 4N

Monnier, John D., 3X

Moon, Bong-Kon, 2D, 3P, 44

Moon, Il Kweon, 2D, 3P, 44

Moore, Anna M., 4D

Moore, Peter, 5G

Moreno Nolasco, Marcos Emir, 2C, 2O

Moreno-Signes, A., 0D

Moretto, Gil, 15, 4C

Morgan, Matthew, 1O

Morier, R., 10

Morokuma, T., 0W

Motohara, K., 0W

Mrozinski, Emily, 0P

Muller, Gary P., 35, 3G, 3V

Müller, Michael, 18

Muller, Norman, 02

Müller, Thomas, 4M

Mundy, L., 0F

Muniesa-Gallardo, D., 0D

Munn, J. A., 2Z

Murach, Thomas, 1U

Murga, Gaizka, 1W

Murowinski, Richard, 1N, 1W

Murphy, Eric J., 1O

Murray, Catriona, 1I

Murray, N., 1M

Nagabhusan, S., 1A

Nakagawa, Hiromu, 4J

Nakamura, Masanori, 0H, 29, 5N

Nakulan, Athul, 61

Nati, Federico, 22

Naucke, Heiko, 02

Neff, D., 4H

Nehmetallah, George, 67

Neil, Doug, 02

Neill, Douglas R., 08, 19, 26, 2I, 35, 39, 3D, 3G, 3V

Netterfield, C. Barth, 5R

Ni, Jijun, 63

Niemack, Michael D., 1M, 3E, 41, 5X

Nijenhuis, Jan, 3J

Nikola, Thomas, 1M, 5X

Nishioka, Hiroaki, 0H, 29, 5N

Noethe, L., 62

Nolta, Mike, 1M, 5X

Norton, Timothy J., 0H, 29, 4V, 5N

Novak, Giles, 22

Nystrom, George, 0H, 29, 5N

Oakes, Louise, 1U

Obara, Takahiro, 4J

Odewahn, Stephen, 0P, 2B

O’Donoghue, Darragh, 3Z

Ofek, Eran, 4D

Ogawa, Hideo, 0H, 29

Oh, C., 4H

Ojeda, Omar, 1O

Okano, Shoichi, 4J

Okumura, A., 10

Olofsson, Johan, 3X

Omlor, Markus, 5X

Orban, Sabrina, 5S

Orlowski-Scherer, J. L., 3E

Ortega Gutiérrez, Allan, 07, 2N

Ortega, Carlos, 5U

Ortiz, Jose-Luis, 4M

Ortiz, Ricardo, 04, 49

Osborn, James, 5B

Oshiro, Peter, 0H, 29, 5N

O’Sullivan, Cailean, 0O

O’Sullivan, Malcolm N., 19

Özturk, İbrahim, 5D

Pace, E., 4N

Pál, András, 5M

Pallier, E., 3K

Pan, Chengliang, 63

Pareschi, G., 5W

Parihar, Padmakar, 1A, 1G, 61

Park, Byeong-Gon, 2D, 3P, 44

Park, Chan, 2D, 3P, 44

Parra, Fernando Quirós, 0Z, 3K, 42

Parshley, Stephen C., 1M, 41, 5X

Pascale, E., 0F

Pasquini, Luca, 4E

Patel, Nimesh A., 0H, 29, 5N

Pautzke, Justin, 0P

Payne, I., 2K

Pearce, E., 4H

Pedrayes, María Herlinda, 0Z, 3T, 42

Pedrero, Leslie, 3X

Penny, M. T., 2Z

Pérez Calpena, Ana, 0Z

Perry, Doug, 0O

Pettazzi, Lorenzo, 18, 43

Peyton, K., 4H

Pfrommer, T., 1B, 3F

Phillips, D., 4N

Phung, Duy-Hà, 56

Pi, Marti, 12

Piazzesi, Roberto, 1K

Piccirillo, L., 3E

Pickering, T. E., 5C, 65

Picó, Sergio, 33

Piirola, Vilppu, 4J

Pillet, Valentin M., 0V

Pirard, Jean-François, 18

Pirnay, Olivier, 0D, 1Y, 5S

Pirrone, Tom, 4G

Platzer, J., 3K

Poczulp, Gary, 2D, 3D, 44

Podgorski, William, 1T, 66

Pollard, Mike, 5I

Porter, Dallan, 49

Poshyachinda, Saran, 3Q, 4B

Preis, Oliver, 3O

Price, Ian, 5B

Prokoph, H., 10

Pu, Hung-Yi, 0H, 29

Queloz, Didier, 1I

Quirós-Pacheco, F., 0N, 34

Rabe, Paul, 06

Raffin, Philippe, 0H, 29

Ragland, S., 1D

Rakich, Andrew, 12, 1S, 3A

Rampini, Francesco, 21, 2M

Ramsey, Jason, 0P, 2B, 3Y

Ramsey, Lawrence W., 0P

Ranka, Trupti, 36

Rascon, Mario, 0Z, 4H

Rauch, Thomas, 4M

Rebolo, Rafael, 1I

Redmond, Susan, 5R

Reed, Tony, 3A

Reil, Kevin, 3D

Reinacher, Andreas, 1F, 5O

Reinhart, Johannes, 5O

Ren, Changzhi, 5K

Reyes-Ruíz, Mauricio, 0Z, 4V, 5F

Rhodes, Jason D., 5R

Richer, Michael G., 0Z, 2N, 3M, 3T, 42, 5F, 5U

Riechers, Dominik A., 1M, 41, 5X

Rigaut, Francois, 5B

Rimmele, Thomas R., 0V

Rinehart, Stephen A., 0F, 28, 67

Rizzo, Maxime J., 0F, 28, 67

Rodríguez Merino, Lino Hector, 0Z

Rodríguez, Berenice, 5U

Romeril, Abe, 3A

Romeril, Jimi, 3A

Romero, Christian, 3X

Romualdez, L. Javier, 22, 5R

Ronayette, S., 3K

Rosales-Ortega, Fabián, 0Z, 5F

Ross, D., 10

Rostopchin, Sergey, 0P, 2B

Rowell, G., 10

Rozas, Cristopher, 3X

Rozas, Elias, 3X

Rubio, Saúl, 5U

Rueda-Teruel, F., 0D

Rueda-Teruel, S., 0D

Ruiz, M. T., 0W

Ruíz-Diáz-Soto, Jaime, 3K

Rulten, C. B., 10

Ryder, Stuart, 4D

Ryu, Jieun, 2D, 44

Sabin, Laurence, 5F

Sakanoi, Takeshi, 4J

Sako, S., 0W

Salatino, M., 3E

Samain, Etienne, 56

Sampler, H., 0F

Sanchez, Beatriz S., 0Z, 2N

Sandeep, D. S., 1A

Sanders, Gary, 53

Sandoval, Rodrigo, 12

Sarajlic, Mirsad, 3W

Sauvage, J.-F., 62

Savini, G., 0F

Schanz, Thomas, 4M

Schilke, P., 1M

Schmidt, Wolfgang, 0V

Schmoll, Jürgen, 10, 5R

Schneider, T., 48

Scholl, Isabelle, 4J

Schoorlemmer, H., 10

Schreiber, Matthias, 3X

Schurter, Patricio, 1S, 3Z

Schwanke, Ullrich, 1U

Schwartz, David, 0N

Scott, D., 1M

Scuderi, S., 5W, 5Z

Seaman, R., 4H

Sebag, Jacques, 02, 2I, 3D

Sekulic, Predrag, 0V, 1R

Selina, Robert J., 1O

Serio, Andrew W., 2I, 3V

Serrano Guerrero, Hazael, 0Z

Shallcross, Kathryn, 3N

Shameoni Niaei, Mohammad, 5D

Shan, W., 2Y

Shang, Zhaohui, 1L, 52, 57

Shara, Michael, 0S

Sharma, Dev, 36

Sharp, Elmer, 0F, 28

Shaw, Paul, 0H, 29

Sheng, Zhen-feng, 3B

Shetrone, Matthew, 0P, 2B

Shillue, William, 1O

Shimko, Steve, 0V

Shvartzvald, Y., 2Z

Sierra Díaz, Gerardo, 0Z, 3M, 3T

Silva Fernandes, Catarina, 1I

Silverberg, R., 0F

Simcoe, Robert, 4D

Simon, S. M., 3E

Simons, Doug, 1N

Sironi, G., 5W

Skvarč, Jure, 33

Smith, David R., 2C, 2O

Smith, Greg, 0P

Smith, Roger, 4D

Smither, Katie, 0P

Smolke, Matthias, 02

Sneed, Ryan, 39

Snow, William, 0H

Snow, Williams, 29

Sohn López-Forment, Erika, 0Z, 42

Sohy, Sandrine, 1I

Sokoloski, Jennifer L., 4D

Sol, H., 10

Soler, Juan D., 22

Song, Benning, 2F, 5V

Soon, Jamie, 4D

Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar, 3Q, 4B

Soria, Roberto, 4D

Soto, Jose, 36

Soto, Nicolás, 3X

Souccar, Kamal, 2O

Soyano, T., 0W

Spencer, Renny, 0P

Spencer, S. T., 10

Spengler, Gerrit, 1U

Speziali, Roberto, 1K

Spitler, Lee, 4D

Spyromilio, J., 3F

Sridharan, T. K., 0H, 29

Srinivasan, Ranjani, 0H, 29, 5N

Sriram, S., 1A

Stacey, Gordon J., 1M, 41, 5X

Staggs, S. T., 3E

Stalder, Brian, 3D

Stangalini, Marco, 1K

Stanghellini, Stefano, 09

Stassun, K., 2Z

Steeger, Karl, 5X

Stein, G., 1M

Stelzer, Beate, 4M

Stephan, M., 10

Stevens, J., 1M

Stevenson, Tim, 0Y

Stover, Edward, 35, 3G, 3V

Stratton, Mackenzie, 0L

Stringhetti, Luca, 0Y

Stuik, R., 10

Stupik, P., 48

Sturgis, Silver, 1O

Stutzki, Jürgen, 1M, 5X

Su, Ding-qiang, 1P

Sueoka, Stacey, 0V

Summers, Richard, 0V, 3N

Sundararaman, Harini, 39

Swart, Gerhard, 0Y

Swett, Hector, 36

Szentgyorgyi, Andrew, 0Z, 4V

Szeto, Kei, 1N, 1W

Szklany, Steven A., 19

Tai, Kuochou, 0O

Tajima, H., 10

Takahashi, H., 0W

Talison, Bahram, 0A, 5Y

Tallon, Michel, 4C

Tam, Sut-Ieng, 5R

Tamai, Roberto, 14

Tamura, Y., 0W

Tanabe, T., 0W

Tanaka, M., 0W

Tang, Peng, 51

Tang, Qi-Jie, 51

Tarusawa, K., 0W

Tejada de Vargas, Carlos, 3K, 3T

Terán, José, 07, 0A, 0Z, 2L, 2N, 2P, 4H, 53, 5Y

Terebizh, Valery, 4D

Terrazas, Eusebio, 0P

Tezcan, Cihan Tuğrul, 5D

Thanasekaran, Divya, 36

Thetpraphi, Kritsadi, 15, 4C

Thomas, Sandrine, 2I

Thompson, Keith L., 4K

Thompson, Peter, 5I

Thompson, Samantha J., 1I

Thorn, Elliott, 5B

Thornhill, J., 10

Thornton, R., 3E

Tian, Frank, 36

Tibaldo, L., 10

Tighe, Roberto, 3Z

Tinoco, Silvio J., 3K

Tokovinin, Andrei, 0Q

Tortolani, Jean-Marc, 5S

Tosh, Ian, 3A

Tosi, Alvise, 08

Tosti, G., 5W

Tovar, Carlos, 5U

Tozzi, A., 4N

Trager, Scott, 33, 3A

Travouillon, Tony D., 4D

Triaud, Amaury H. M. J., 1I

Tripodo, G., 4N

Tritschler, Alexandra, 0V

Troy, Mitchell, 0M, 1E

Tsai, Tei-Wei, 3D

Tsubota, Kevin, 5I

Tucker, C., 0F

Turner, Robert, 0A

Turner, Wallace, 0Y

Tuti, Mauro, 14

Tzile Torres, Carlos, 2C

Ullom, J. N., 3E

Ünal, Ali Cem, 3W

Urbain, Denis, 1O

Urdaibay, David, 0Z, 2N

Uribe Uribe, Jorge Andrés, 0Z, 5U

Urrutia, Rafael, 1W

Valentin, H., 3K

Vallenari, Antonella, 33, 3A

van Dam, M. A., 34

Van Es, Andre, 0Y

Van Grootel, Valérie, 1I

Varela, J., 0D

Varricatt, W., 2Z

Vattiat, Brian L., 0P, 2B

Vavagiakis, Eve M., 1M, 3E, 41, 5X

Vázquez Ramió, H., 0D

Veach, Todd J., 0F, 28, 67

Vermeulen, Tom, 2U

Vernet, Elise, 18

Viero, M. P., 1M

Vigan, A., 62

Vila Hernandez de Lorenzo, Jordi, 0F, 28, 67

Vink, J., 10

Vogt, Nikolaus, 2X

Von Boeckmann, Tod, 0O

Vrba, F. J., 2Z

Vucina, Tomislav, 02

Vučković, Maja, 2X

Wadhavkar, Abhijit, 36

Wagner, Jörg, 0K

Walter, Bryan, 39

Walther, Craig, 0H, 29, 5N

Wanajaroen, Weerapot, 3Q, 4B

Wang, Hong-shuai, 51

Wang, Jian, 3B, 51

Wang, Jianping, 2A

Wang, Lifan, 1L

Wang, Na, 2E, 2S, 2W

Wang, Qiming, 5Q, 5V

Wang, Shiang-Yu, 4V

Wang, Wei, 52, 57

Wang, Yong, 5Q

Wang, Yongjiang, 52

Wang, Zhi-yue, 51

Wannawichian, Suwicha, 3Q, 4B

Warner, Mark, 0V

Warner, Michael, 0J, 19, 35, 39, 3G, 3V, 5G

Watson, Alan M., 0Z, 3K, 5F

Watson, J. J., 10

Wei, Fuhai, 1L

Wei, Ta-Shun, 0H, 29, 5N

Weintroub, Jonathan, 29

Wellner, Torsten, 02

Wen, Haikun, 1L

Wen, Zhigang, 2E

Werner, Klaus, 4M

Westfall, Amy, 0P

Wheeler, Nune, 12

White, R., 10

Wiecha, Oliver M., 19, 35, 3D, 3G, 3V

Wiid, Eben, 06

Wild, Wolfgang, 0X

Wilkinson, Martin, 06

Williams, G. Grant, 2T

Williams, J., 10

Williams, Joseph T., 04

Williams, Paul A., 22

Williams, Timothy R., 0V

Winey, Jacob, 3N

Witvoet, Gert, 3J

Wöger, Friedrich, 0V

Wold, Leslie, 0O

Wold, Truman, 0O

Wolf, Jürgen, 4M

Wollack, E. J., 3E

Wu, Changcheng, 3U

Wu, Jiajia, 24

Wu, Mingchang, 5Q

Xiang, Binbin, 2E

Xin, Bo, 3G

Xu, Dandan, 24

Xu, Jin, 1L

Xu, Liang, 3B

Xu, Qian, 2E, 2S, 2W

Xu, Yi-ling, 3B

Xu, Z., 3E

Xue, Fei, 2E

Yanes-Díaz, A., 0D

Yang, Chen-wei, 3B

Yang, Dehua, 3U

Yang, Fei, 37

Yang, Lei, 5Q

Yang, Shihai, 1L, 24, 4W, 5P

Yang, Xu, 52, 57

Yao, Yong-qiang, 51

Yen, Wei-Ling, 4V

Yeşilyaprak, Cahit, 1Y, 2J, 3W, 5D

Yi, Letian, 2S

Yin, Jing, 63

Yoon, Ki Won, 4K

Yorke, Harold W., 0E

Yoshii, Y., 0W

Young, André, 29

Young, Chris, 3A

Young, Erick T., 0E

Young, Ken, 29

Yu, Chen-Yu, 0H, 29, 5N

Yu, Dongjun, 2F

Yuan, Xiangyan, 1L, 1P, 5P

Zajac, Dale C., 19

Zaritsky, Dennis, 0Z, 4H

Zech, A., 10

Zhai, Chao, 2A

Zhang, Guang-yu, 3B

Zhang, Hong-fei, 3B, 51

Zhang, Jing, 37

Zhang, Shao-hua, 51

Zhang, Xiajie, 5K

Zhang, Yi-hao, 51

Zhang, Yong, 63

Zhang, Zhi-Wei, 4V

Zhang, Zhiwei, 5Q

Zhao, Baoqing, 2F, 5V

Zhao, Hongchao, 37

Zhao, Kang, 2A

Zhou, Honyan, 1L

Zhou, Yun-he, 51

Zhou, Zengxiang, 2A

Zhu, Lichun, 1V, 2F, 5Q

Zhu, N., 3E

Zhu, Qing-feng, 51

Zhu, Yongtian, 1P

Ziad, Aziz, 56

Zink, A., 10

Zorn, J., 10

Zuluaga, P., 1B

Zúñiga-Fernández, Sebastián, 2X, 3X

Zuo, Heng, 3R

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Allison A. Barto, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation (United States)

  • Suzanne K. Ramsay, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

Symposium Co-chairs

  • Satoru Iguchi, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • Alison B Peck, Gemini Observatory (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Heather K. Marshall, DKIST/National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • Jason Spyromilio, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

Conference Program Committee

  • Bruce C. Bigelow, GMTO Corporation (United States)

  • Emanuela Ciattaglia, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

  • Matthew Colless, Research School of Astronomy & Astrophysics, The Australian National University (Australia)

  • Jean-Gabriel Cuby, Laboratoire d’Astrophysique de Marseille (France)

  • Frank W. Kan, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. (United States)

  • Victor L. Krabbendam, Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (United States)

  • Jeffrey R. Kuhn, University of Hawai’i (United States)

  • Amir Sadjadpour, Thirty Meter Telescope (United States)

  • Predrag Sekulic, National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • Tim Stevenson, SKA Organisation (United Kingdom)

  • Tomonori Usuda, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • Jürgen Wolf, Deutsches SOFIA Institut (Germany)

  • Yongtian Zhu, Nanjing Institute of Astronomical Optics & Technology (China)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Optical Coatings

    Bruce C. Bigelow, GMTO Corporation (United States)

    Frank W. Kan, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. (United States)

  • 2 Infrastructure, Facilities, and Enclosures

    Heather K. Marshall, DKIST/National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Amir Sadjadpour, Thirty Meter Telescope (United States)

  • 3 Project Reviews: Early Operations

    Jürgen Wolf, Deutsches SOFIA Institut (Germany)

    Tomonori Usuda, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • 4 Project Reviews: Assembly, Integration, and Verification

    Jason Spyromilio, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

    Tomonori Usuda, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • 5 Modeling as a Driver of Observatory Design I: Joint Session with Conferences 10700 and 10705

    Jeffrey R. Kuhn, Institute for Astronomy (United States)

    Amir Sadjadpour, Thirty Meter Telescope (United States)

    Mitchell Troy, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)

    George Z. Angeli, GMTO Corporation (United States)

  • 6 Modeling as a Driver of Observatory Design II: Joint Session with Conferences 10700 and 10705

    Yongtian Zhu, Nanjing Institute of Astronomical Optics & Technology (China)

    Victor L. Krabbendam, LSST (United States)

    Roberto Biasi, Microgate S.r.l. (Italy)

  • 7 Major Observatory Upgrades

    Matthew Colless, Research School of Astronomy & Astrophysics, The Australian National University (Australia)

    Emanuela Ciattaglia, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

  • 8 Project Reviews: Observatories Under Construction

    Tomonori Usuda, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

    Jason Spyromilio, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

  • 9 Project Reviews: Early Construction

    Predrag Sekulic, National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Yongtian Zhu, Nanjing Institute of Astronomical Optics & Technology (China)

  • 10 Pathfinder Projects

    Predrag Sekulic, National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Yongtian Zhu, Nanjing Institute of Astronomical Optics & Technology (China)

  • 11 Project Reviews: Extremely Large Telescopes

    Emanuela Ciattaglia, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

    Bruce C. Bigelow, GMTO Corporation (United States)

  • 12 Gravitational Wave Observatories

    Heather K. Marshall, DKIST/National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Predrag Sekulic, National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • 13 Opto-Mechanical Systems

    Heather K. Marshall, DKIST/National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Predrag Sekulic, National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • 14 Phasing

    Jeffrey R. Kuhn, Institute for Astronomy (United States)

    Jason Spyromilio, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

  • 15 Project Reviews: Robotic Telescopes and Arrays

    Heather K. Marshall, DKIST/National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Jeffrey R. Kuhn, Institute for Astronomy (United States)

  • 16 Project Reviews: Projects in Development

    Frank W. Kan, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. (United States)

    Matthew Colless, Research School of Astronomy & Astrophysics, The Australian National University (Australia)

  • 17 Alignment and Wavefront Sensing

    Victor L. Krabbendam, LSST (United States)

  • 18 Telescope Structures I

    Emanuela Ciattaglia, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

    Heather K. Marshall, DKIST/National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • 19 Telescope Structures II

    Frank W. Kan, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. (United States)

    Jason Spyromilio, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

Introduction

Dear colleagues,

We’d like to express our appreciation to all of the authors, co-authors, presenters, conference committee members, workshop organizers, and attendees of the Ground-Based and Airborne Telescopes VII conference at the 2018 SPIE Astronomical Telescopes and Instrumentation Symposium. We further extend a sincere thank you to the SPIE coordination staff for their dedicated efforts in bringing this event, including over 200 oral, poster, and workshop presentations, to fruition.

Special features of this year’s conference included two collaborative sessions with the Modeling, Systems Engineering, and Project Management for Astronomy VII conference on Modeling as a Driver of Observatory Design, plenary presentations by major observatories in early operations, commissioning, and development including Gravitational Wave Observatories, and two special workshops on topics of Shutter Mechanisms and Optical Coatings.

We look forward to seeing everyone again in Yokohama, Japan in 2020, and hearing about the amazing accomplishments to come.

Heather K. Marshall

Jason Spyromilio

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10700", Proc. SPIE 10700, Ground-based and Airborne Telescopes VII, 1070001 (20 July 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2505987; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2505987
PROCEEDINGS
32 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top