Translator Disclaimer
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10701, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction, and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Optical and Infrared Interferometry and Imaging VI, edited by Michelle J. Creech-Eakman, Peter G. Tuthill, Antoine Mérand, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10701 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510619555

ISBN: 9781510619562 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00002_PSISDG10701_1070101_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abad, José Antonio, 03

Absil, Olivier, 0U, 1H, 1I

Abuter, Roberto, 03, 07

Adler, T., 0H

Agapito, G., 2B

Agocs, T., 0Z

Alberdid, Antxon, 1U

Aller-Carpentier, Emmanuel, 03, 0N

Allouche, Fatmé, 09, 0H, 0Z

Alonso, Jaime, 03, 0N

Alonso-Herrero, Almudena, 18

Amorim, António, 07, 0K, 1P, 1Y

Anderson, Matthew D., 02

Andolfato, Luigi, 03, 0N

Anglada Escude, Guillem, 2R

Antonelli, P., 0H, 0Z

Anugu, Narsireddy, 22, 23, 24

Armstrong, J. Thomas, 05, 0B, 2D, 2I

Arriola, Alexander, 0V, 1B, 1R, 1S

Augereau, J.-C., 0Z

Bailet, Christophe, 0H, 0Z, 20

Baines, Ellyn K., 05, 0B, 2D, 2I

Baptista, Brian J., 2E

Barbier, D., 2V

Baron, Fabien R., 18, 1T, 2D

Barriga, Pablo José, 03

Bastin, Christian, 0O

Bayo, Amelia, 18

Becerra, A., 2L

Beckmann, U., 0H, 0Z

Beltran, Juan, 03, 0H

Bendek, Eduardo, 1J

Benech, P., 19

Benson, James A., 05, 2D

Berger, Jean-Philippe, 03, 0N, 0U, 18, 19, 1L

Bergomi, M., 2B

Berio, Philippe, 09, 0H, 0Z, 20

Besser, Felipe E., 1X, 2L, 2M

Bettonvil, F., 0H, 0Z

Bevilacqua, R. G., 05

Biondi, F., 2B

Blasi, Robert, 06, 0M, 0P

Blind, Nicolas, 1Y

Bolcar, Matthew R., 1K

Bonsor, Amy, 18

Bourget, Pierre, 03, 0H, 0N

Boyajian, Tabetha, 18

Brandner, Wolfgang, 07, 0K, 1P, 1Y

Brast, Roland, 03

Bresson, Yves, 0H, 0Z, 20

Bristow, Paul, 03, 0H, 0Z, 2R

Buron, Alexander, 1Y

Buscher, David F., 06, 0C, 0D, 0M, 26, 2F

Buschmann, T., 05

Cadiz, M. D., 2L

Caniguante, Luis, 03

Carlotti, A., 2B

Carolo, E., 2B

Carrasco, J., 2L

Cassagnettes, C., 2V

Cassaing, Frédéric, 20

Chabé, Julien, 21

Chelli, Alain, 09, 0H

Chiavassa, Andrea, 18

Chinellato, S., 2B

Ciardi, David, 18

Clark, Catherine, 2A

Clark, J. H., 05

Clarke, Orville, 0W

Clausse, Jean-Michel, 0H, 20

Conrad, Al, 28

Conzelmann, Ralf, 03

Corrielli, G., 16

Cortes, Angela, 03

Courde, Clément, 21

Courjal, N., 19, 2V

Creech-Eakman, Michelle, 06, 0D, 0I, 0P, 18, 2F

Cruzalèbes, Pierre, 09, 0H, 0Z

Cvetojevic, Nick, 0V, 2V

Dahl, Chuck, 06, 0P

Danchi, W. C., 0U

Darré, Pascaline, 03, 0N

Davidson, James W., Jr., 2E, 2U

Davies, Claire L., 23, 24

Defrère, Denis, 0U, 11, 18, 1H, 1I, 1M

DeGroff, W. T., 05

Dejonghe, Julien, 20

Dekker, Hans, 2P

Del Valle, Diego, 03

Delbo, M., 0Z

Delboulbé, Alain, 03, 0N

Delplancke-Ströbele, Françoise, 03

Dembet, Roderick, 03, 07, 0N, 1P

De Pascale, M., 2B

Derie, Frédéric, 03

de Wit, Willem-Jan, 03, 18

Dhabal, Arnab, 1G

Diaz, J., 2L

Diener, Romina, 1B, 1R, 2O

Dima, M., 2B

Doelman, D. S., 0T

Dominik, C., 0Z

Dong, Ruobing, 18

Donoso, Reinaldo, 03

Dooley, J. F., 06, 0I

D’Orazi, V., 2B

Dorn, Reinhold J., 2R

Douglass, G., 1S

Downey, E., 1M

Dubravec, Veronika, 24

Duchêne, Gaspard, 18

Duhoux, Philippe, 03

Dupuy, Christophe, 03, 0N

Egner, Sebastien, 03, 0N

Eisenhauer, Frank, 07, 0K, 1P, 1Y

Eldswick, E., 0H, 0Z

Ennis, Jacob, 22, 23, 24

Ertel, Steve, 0J, 0U, 1M

Escuti, M. J., 0T

Espaillat, Catherine, 18

Espinoza, K. R., 2L

Etscorn, Dylan, 06, 0P

Everett, Mark E., 2E

Fantei-Caujolle, Y., 09, 0H, 0Z

Farinato, J., 2B

Farrington, Christopher D., 02

Farris, Allen, 06, 0M, 0P

Fedou, P., 07

Fisher, M., 06

Fixsen, Dale, 1G

Flebus, Carlo, 0O

Folcher, Jean-Pierre, 0F, 2Q

Follert, Roman, 2R

Förster, Andreas, 03

Fouché, Mathilde, 21

Frahm, Robert, 03

Fuenteseca, Eloy, 03

Gallenne, Alexandre, 0H, 0U, 18

Gandhi, Poshak, 18

Gao, Feng, 0K

Garcia Munoz, A., 1H

Garcia, E., 06

Gardillou, F., 2V

Gaytan, Daniel, 03

Genzel, Reinhard, 0K, 1Y

Gies, Douglas R., 02

Gillessen, Stefan, 0K, 1Y

Gino, C., 06

Glauser, Adrian M., 1I

Glindemann, Andreas, 03, 09, 0H, 0Z

Godolt, M., 1H

Golden, Steven, 02

Gonté, Frédéric, 03, 0N

Gonzales, Jaime, 03

Gonzalez, Jean-Francois, 18

Granucci, Nicole M., 10

Greggio, D., 2B

Grenfell, J. L., 1H

Gretzinger, Thomas, 0V

Gross, Simon, 0V, 1B, 1R, 1S

Guerin, William, 21

Guerlet, Thibaut, 03, 0H

Guieu, Sylvain, 03, 0N

Guisard, Stéphane, 03

Guitton, F., 0H

Gulinatti, Angelo, 0Y

Gutierrez, Pablo, 03, 0N

Guyon, Olivier, 1J

Guyot, C., 2V

Hagino, M., 29

Haguenauer, Pierre, 03, 0N

Hahne, Frederick W., 2A

Haidar, Mariam, 24

Haimerl, Andreas, 03

Hall, J. C., 05

Haniff, Christopher, 06, 0D, 18, 2F

Hans, Oliver, 1Y

Hatzes, Artie, 2R

Haubois, Xavier, 03, 0H, 1O, 1P

Hauden, J., 2V

Haug, Marcus, 1Y

Haußmann, Frank, 1Y

Heidmann, S., 19

Heininger, M., 0H, 0Z

Heiter, Ulrike, 2R

Hénault, F., 0U

Henning, Th., 0H, 0Z

Henriquez, N. N., 2L

Henry, Todd J., 2A

Heras, I., 19

Hess, Nicole M., 2E

Hindsley, R. L., 05

Hinz, Phil, 0J, 0U, 1M

Hofmann, K.-H., 0Z

Hogerheijde, M., 0Z

Hönig, Sebastian F., 18, 1V

Horch, Elliott P., 0X, 0Y, 10, 2A, 2E, 2U

Horton, Anthony, 1J

Hou, Yonghui, 27

Howell, Steve B., 0G, 2E

Hron, J., 0Z

Huber, Stefan, 03, 0N

Hubin, Norbert, 03, 0H, 0N

Huby, E., 0U, 2V

Iacchetta, Alex, 1K

Ilee, John, 18

Ireland, Michael J., 0U, 11, 18, 1E, 1O

Isella, Andrea, 18

Ives, Derek, 0H, 2R

Jaffe, Walter, 09, 0H, 0Z

Jakob, G., 0H

Jara, R. E., 2L

Jaynes, B., 06

Jeffries, Bryn, 1J

Jencka, L., 06

Jensen, Eric, 18

Jochum, Lieselotte, 03, 0H

Jocou, Laurent, 03, 0N, 1Y, 22

Johnston, Perry, 06, 0P

Jolley, Paul, 03

Jones, Jeremy W., 02

Jorgensen, Anders M., 05, 1N

Jovanovic, Nemanja, 1J

Juanola-Parramon, Roser, 1G, 1K

Juhasz, Attila, 18

Jung, Yves, 2R

Jurgenson, C., 06, 0D

Kaiser, Robin, 21

Kammerer, Jens, 1H, 1I

Kane, Stephen, 18

Karl, Martina, 0K

Keller, C. U., 0T

Kellerer, Aglae, 1W

Kellner, Stefan, 1Y

Kelly, Robert, 06, 0M

Kenchington Goldsmith, Harry-Dean, 1E

Kieda, David, 0W

Kirchbauer, Jean-Paul, 03, 0N

Kishimoto, Makoto, 18

Kitzmann, Daniel, 1I

Klein, Barbara, 2R

Klein, R., 0H

Klement, Robert, 02

Kley, Wilhelm, 18

Klinglesmith, D., 06

Klupar, Pete, 1J

Kluska, Jacques, 1U

Kok, Yitping, 1Y

Kolb, Johann, 03, 0N

Kosmalski, Johan, 03, 0N

Kral, Quentin, 18

Kratter, Kaitlin, 18

Kraus, Stefan, 0U, 18, 22, 23, 24

Krempl, Peter, 03, 0N

Kroes, G., 0Z

Labadie, Lucas, 0U, 18, 1B, 1R, 2O

Labdon, Aaron, 23

Labeyrie, Guillaume, 21

Lacour, Sylvestre, 07, 0K, 18, 1P, 1W, 1Y, 2V

Lagadec, Tiphaine, 0V

Lagarde, Stéphane, 09, 0H, 0Z, 20

Lai, Olivier, 21

Lanthermann, Cyprien, 22, 23, 24

Lapeyrère, Vincent, 1P

Larkin, Kieran, 1J

LaRue, Ryan, 0Y

Laughlin, Greg, 18

Laun, W., 0H, 0Z

Lawrence, Jon, 0V

Lazzarini, Paolo, 0F, 2Q

LeBohec, Stephan, 0W

Le Bouquin, Jean-Baptiste, 03, 0N, 0U, 18, 1P, 22, 23, 24

Le Coarer, E., 19, 1S

Léger, A., 1H

Lehmitz, M., 0H, 0Z

Leisawitz, David T., 1K

Le Maître, Matthew, 2F

Lévêque, Samuel, 03

Li, Qian, 27

Ligon, Robert, 06, 0D, 0M, 0P

Lilley, Paul, 03

Lindgren, A., 05

Lippa, Magdalena, 0K, 1Y

Liu, Y., 29

Lizon, Jean-Louis, 03, 2P, 2R

Lockhart, Matt, 2R

Loicq, J., 1H

Lopez, Bruno, 09, 0H, 0Z

Luis, James J. D., 06, 0M

Lunde, Emily, 2T

Luther-Davies, Barry, 1E

Ma, Pan, 1E

Macintosh, Bruce, 2G

Madden, Stephen J., 1E

Magnard, Yves, 03, 0N

Magrin, D., 2B

Maher, Stephen F., 1K

Maier, Erin, 0J, 1M

Majewski, Steven R., 2U

Majoinen, Olli, 02

Manescau, Antonio, 2P

Marafatto, L., 2B

Marcotto, A., 0H

Mardones, Pedro, 03

Marek, Petr, 1W

Marquart, Thomas, 2R

Martin, G., 0U, 19, 1S, 2V

Martin, P., 2L

Martinache, Frantz, 11

Martinod, Marc-Antoine, 20

Marzotto, Davide, 0P

Matter, Alexis, 09, 0H, 0U, 0Z

Matthews, Nolan, 0W

Maurer, T., 0H

Mauskopf, Philip, 2T

McCracken, T. M., 06, 0D

McKeen, C., 06

Megevan, Denis, 2P

Meilland, Antony, 09, 0H, 0Z

Meisenheimer, K., 0H, 0Z

Meister, Alexander, 03, 0H, 0N

Mennesson, B., 0U

Mentzell, John E., 1G

Mérand, Antoine, 03, 0U, 14, 1U

Meru, Farzana, 18

Mesa, D., 2B

Michael, Ernest A., 18, 1X, 2L, 2M

Michau, Vincent, 20

Millan-Gabet, Rafael, 18

Millour, Florentin, 09, 0H, 0Z, 18

Minardi, Stefano, 0U, 16, 18, 1B, 1R, 2O

Molina-Conde, Ignacio, 2R

Monnier, John D., 0U, 11, 18, 22, 23, 24

Morand, A., 19

Morbidelli, Alessandro, 18

Mordasini, Chris, 18

Moreau, Vincent, 0O

Morel, Sebastien, 09, 0H, 0Z

Moreno, E., 2L

Morlok, Andreas, 18

Mortimer, D., 06, 0C

Moulin, Thibaut, 03, 0N

Mourard, Denis, 20

Mozurkewich, Dave, 05, 18, 1N

Mundy, Lee, 1G

Muterspaugh, M., 05

Muthusubramanian, Balaji, 1R

Nardetto, Nicolas, 20

Nelson, Richard, 18

Neumann, U., 0H, 0Z

Nir, Guy, 0Q

Nolte, Stefan, 1B, 1R, 2O

Norris, Barnaby R. M., 0T, 0U, 0V, 11, 1E, 1J, 1Q

Norris, Ryan P., 1T

Ochoa, D., 06

Ofek, Eran O., 0Q

Oliva, Ernesto, 2R

Olivares, Andres, 06, 0O, 0P

Olofsson, Johan, 18

Orban de Xivry, G., 0U

Origlia, Livia, 2R

Ortega, N., 2L

Osellame, Roberto, 16

Osorio, Juan, 03

Ott, Jürgen, 03

Ott, Thomas, 0K, 1Y

Oudmaijer, Rene, 18

Packham, Chris, 18

Paladini, Claudia, 09, 18

Pallanca, Laurent, 03

Panic, Olja, 18

Pantin, E., 0Z

Parvex, T., 2L

Pasquini, Luca, 03, 0H, 0N, 2R

Paufique, Jérôme, 03, 2R

Pavez, Marcus, 03

Payne, Ifan, 06, 0P, 2F

Pedretti, Ettore, 0U, 16, 2O

Pepe, Francesco Alfonso, 2P

Percheron, Isabelle, 03

Peronio, Pietro, 0Y

Perrin, Guy S., 07, 0K, 1P, 1Y

Pertsch, Thomas, 2O

Peters, Scott, 24

Petit, Cyril, 20

Petrov, Romain G., 09, 0H, 0Z, 18

Pettazzi, Lorenzo, 03

Pfuhl, Oliver, 0K, 1Y

Phan Duc, Thanh, 03

Piacentini, S., 16

Pichon, B., 0H

Pilyavsky, Genady, 2T

Piña, M., 2L

Pinna, E., 2B

Pino, Andres, 03

Pino, J., 06

Pirard, Jean Francois, 03

Pirnay, Olivier, 0O, 0P

Pistunov, Nikolai, 2R

Plattner, Markus, 1Y

Plewa, Philipp, 0K

Pollarolo, C., 2L

Pooler, S. T., 05

Pope, Benjamin, 18, 1J

Por, E. H., 0T

Portaluri, E., 2B

Pott, Joerg-Uwe, 0U, 18, 1R

Poupar, Sébastien, 03

Puglisi, A., 2B

Quanz, Sascha P., 1H, 1I

Quentin, Jutta, 03

Quiroga-Nunez, Luis Henry, 18

Ragazzoni, R., 2B

Ramírez, Andres, 03

Ramos Almeida, Cristina, 18

Ramos, N., 2L

Rates, A., 2L

Rau, Christian, 1Y

Rau, Urvashi, 1C

Rauer, H., 1H

Raymond, Sean N., 18

Rearte, C., 2L

Rech, Ivan, 0Y

Regaly, Zsolt, 18

Reggiani, M., 0U

Reiners, Ansgar, 2R

Restaino, Sergio R., 05, 0B, 2I

Reyes, Javier, 03, 0N

Reynolds, Mark, 18

Ridgway, Stephen T., 02, 18

Ridings, Robert, 03

Rinehart, Stephen A., 18, 1G, 1K

Riquelme, M., 0H

Riva, Marco, 2P

Rivet, Jean Pierre, 21

Rivinius, Thomas, 03, 09

Rivinus, Th., 0H

Rizzo, Maxime J., 1G

Robbe-Dubois, Sylvie, 09, 0H, 0Z

Rochat, Sylvain, 03, 0N

Rodriguez, A., 2L

Romero, V. D., 06

Rousseau, Sylvain, 09, 0H, 2Q

Rousselet-Perraut, Karine, 07, 0K, 1P, 1Y, 20

Ruffio, Jean-Baptiste, 2G

Rupert, Justin D., 0X, 0Y

Sakurai, T., 29

Salcido, Christopher, 06, 0D, 0P

Salgado, Fernando, 03

Sallum, Steph, 1D

Samain, Etienne, 21

San Martin, C., 2L

Sánchez-Bermudez, Joel, 1U

Santoro, Fernando, 06, 0D, 0P

Satoor, Tanish, 2F

Savransky, Dmitry, 2G

Schaefer, Gail H., 02

Schertl, D., 0Z

Schifano, L., 1H

Schmidt, L. M., 06, 0D

Schmitt, Henrique R., 05, 0B, 2D, 2I

Schödel, Rainer, 1U

Schoeller, Markus, 03, 09, 0H, 0K, 0Z

Schreiber, Matthias, 18

Schuhler, Nicolas, 03, 0H, 0N

Scott, Nicholas J., 0G, 12

Seemann, Ulf, 2R

Seneta, E. B., 06

Sepulveda, S., 2L

Serabyn, E., 0U

Setterholm, Benjamin R., 22, 23, 24

Shankar Nayak, Abani, 2O

Shankland, P., 05

Shao, Mike, 1J

Shapiro, Jacob, 2G

Shchekaturov, Pavel, 03, 0N

Sinclair, Adrian, 2T

Skemer, Andy, 1D

Smette, Alain, 2R

Smith, Michael, 18

Smoker, Jonathan, 2R

Snik, F., 0T

Snow, Shaun, 0W

Song, T.F., 29

Soulain, A., 0H

Soulez, Ferréol, 1U

Spalding, Eckhart, 0J

Spang, A., 0H

Stadler, Eric, 0N

Stangalini, M., 2B

Stassun, Keivan, 18

Stee, Ph., 0H, 0Z

Stempels, Eric, 2R

Stephan, Christian, 03, 0H, 0N

Stone, Jordan, 0J

Straubmeier, Christian, 07, 0K, 1P, 1Y

Sturm, Eckhard, 1Y

Sturmann, Judit, 02

Sturmann, Laszlo, 02

Suarez, Marcos, 03

Sun, X., 06

Surdej, Jean, 0U, 18

Tallon, Michel, 1U, 20

Tallon-Bosc, Isabelle, 1U, 20

Tamblay, Richard, 03

Tapia, Mario, 03

ten Brummelaar, Theo A., 02, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24

Tepper, Jan, 1B, 1R, 2O

Thayer, Patrick R., 2E

Thiébaut, Éric, 1U

Tian, F., 1H

Toledo, P., 0H

Tristam, K., 0H

Tristram, Konrad R. W., 03, 0U, 18, 1V

Turner, Neal, 18

Turner, Nils H., 02

Tuthill, Peter, 0S, 0T, 0V, 11, 18, 1E, 1J

Ulliac, G., 19, 2V

Umbriaco, G., 2B

Vakili, Farrokh, 21

Valdes, Guillermo, 03, 0N

Valenti, Elena, 2R

van Belle, Gerard T., 05, 0B, 18, 2A

van Boekel, R., 0Z

van der Heyden, Pierre, 03

Varga, Jozsef, 09, 0H

Vargas, Norman L., 02

Vasisht, Gautum, 18

Vassallo, D., 2B

Veach, Todd, 1G

Veillet, Christian, 28

Vérinaud, Christophe, 03, 0N

Vernet, David, 21

Vila Hernandez de Lorenzo, Jordi, 1G

Viotto, V., 2B

Waisberg, Idel, 0K

Wallace, Alexander, 18

Wang, Rongping, 1E

Wang, Yanqiang, 27

Webster, Larry, 02

Weeks, Eric, 2T

Weigelt, Gerd, 0H, 0Z, 18

Weiss, Samuel A., 0X, 0Y

Wheeler, Caleb, 2T

Widmann, Felix, 0K

Wieprecht, Ekkehard, 1Y

Wiezorrek, Erich, 1Y

Wilby, M. J., 0T

Wilson, Donald M. A., 06, 26

Winters, Jennifer G., 2A

Wishnow, Edward, 18

Withford, Michael J., 0V, 1B, 1R, 1S

Wittkowski, Markus, 18

Woillez, Julien, 03, 0H, 0N, 0U, 11

Wolf, Sebastian, 0Z, 18

Wolff, Burkhard, 1P

Woods, Craig, 02

Wu, Zhen, 27

Xu, Mingming, 27

Xu, Teng, 27

Young, John, 06, 0D, 0P, 18, 1O, 1U, 2F

Zackay, Barak, 0Q

Zavala, R. T., 05, 2D

Zhang, Huatao, 27

Zhang, X.F., 29

Zhao, M.Y., 29

Zhao, Ming, 18

Zhu, Zhaohuan, 18

Zins, Gérard, 03, 09, 0H, 0Z

Zúñiga-Fernández, Sebastian, 18

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Allison A. Barto, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation (United States)

  • Suzanne K. Ramsay, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

Symposium Co-chairs

  • Satoru Iguchi, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • Alison B. Peck, Gemini Observatory (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Michelle J. Creech-Eakman, New Mexico Institute of Mining and

  • Technology (United States)

  • Peter G. Tuthill, The University of Sydney (Australia)

  • Antoine Mérand, European Southern Observatory (Chile)

Conference Program Committee

  • Ellyn K. Baines, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

  • Fabien Baron, Georgia State University (United States)

  • Jean-Philippe Berger, European Southern Observatory (Chile)

  • Elliott P. Horch, Southern Connecticut State University (United States)

  • Takayuki Kotani, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • Lucas Labadie, Universität zu Köln (Germany)

  • Fabien Malbet, Institut de Planétologie et d’Astrophysique de Grenoble (France)

  • Keiichi Ohnaka, Universidad Católica del Norte (Chile)

  • Claudia Paladini, Université Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium)

  • Stephanie Sallum, University of California, Santa Cruz (United States)

  • Isabelle Tallon-Bosc, Centre de Recherche Astronomique de Lyon (France)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Current and Planned Facilities I

    Antoine Mérand, European Southern Observatory (Chile)

  • 2 Current and Planned Facilities II

    Peter G. Tuthill, The University of Sydney (Australia)

  • 3 Current and Planned Facilities III

    Michelle J. Creech-Eakman, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

  • 4 Techniques I

    Stephanie Sallum, University of California, Santa Cruz (United States)

  • 5 Techniques II

    Ellyn K. Baines, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

  • 6 Techniques III

    Michelle J. Creech-Eakman, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

  • 7 Future of Interferometry I

    Michelle J. Creech-Eakman, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

  • 8 Future of Interferometry II

    Jean-Philippe Berger, European Southern Observatory (Chile)

  • 9 Data Processing I

    Claudia Paladini, Université Libre de Bruxelles (Belgium)

  • 10 Space Interferometry

    Elliott P. Horch, Southern Connecticut State University (United States)

  • 11 Data Processing II

    Fabien Baron, Georgia State University (United States)

  • 12 Technologies I

    Takayuki Kotani, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

  • 13 Technologies II

    Lucas Labadie, Universität zu Köln (Germany)

  • 14 Critical Subsystems

    Antoine Mérand, European Southern Observatory (Chile)

  • 15 Michelson, Fizeau and Thesis Prizes

    Michelle J. Creech-Eakman, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

    Peter G. Tuthill, The University of Sydney (Australia)

  • 16 Critical Subsystems II

    Peter G. Tuthill, The University of Sydney (Australia)

Introduction

The 2018 Optical and Infrared Interferometry and Imaging VI conference included many new developments in the astronomical interferometry field, which has expanded this year with particular growth in the disciplines of speckle, aperture masking and intensity interferometry. These areas are experiencing a resurgence due to their utility on large aperture telescopes, as well as the availability of highspeed, low noise detectors and advanced computer systems. We are also learning of more developments for balloon-borne interferometry and potential interferometric approaches on future space platforms. Finally, this conference saw exciting new avenues of inquiry in nulling techniques, adaptive optics, photonics, improved fiber technologies, photon-counting detectors and new beam combiners using novel approaches and combinations of multiple technological advances only recently available.

Highlights of this conference include updates from all the large facilities operating and under development today: CHARA, LBTI, MROI, NPOI and VLTI. We heard from the GRAVITY team on the results of microarcsecond measurements of the galactic center. New instruments or facilities are coming online or in various stages of development, including the Planet Formation Imager (PFI), MATISSE, Hi-5, SPICA, MYSTIC, MIRC-X and FOURIER. In the speckle community recent instruments and scientific results were presented, including from ‘Alopeke and NESSI, while Cherenkov arrays and new approaches to intensity interferometry with small aperture telescopes showed new promise in this venerable field. Science highlights ranged from discussions of young stellar objects and active galactic nuclei, to stellar convection/spots and exoplanets. The community continues to actively work from optical through thermal infrared, with many synergistic approaches across wavelengths as well as science inquiries utilizing more traditional astronomical techniques to fully constrain the investigations. High angular resolution continues to produce unique insights for the astronomical community that cannot be garnered in any other ways.

We resumed community awards at this meeting. From the strongly competitive field of five dissertation papers, the committee chose to award the best dissertation presentation to Tiphaine Lagadec, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia) for her work on the GLINT South project on the AAT. The Michelson Lifetime Achievement award for his work at Georgia State Univ. (United States) on speckle and long-baseline interferometry through CHARA went to Dr. Hal McAlister. The Fizeau Lifetime Achievement award for his work at Harvard-CfA and NASA-JPL including crucial roles on IOTA, SIM, and the Keck and LBT Interferometers went to Dr. Wesley Traub. The Michelson Investigator award for his work on Cepheids, evolved stars and fundamental stellar parameters went to Dr. Pierre Kervella. The Michelson Awards, previously supported by the Mount Wilson Observatory (United States), are now being sponsored by Lowell Observatory (United States); the Fizeau Awards continue to be supported by l’Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur (France). Finally, the imaging contest (we have moved past the “beauty” moniker) also contained many interesting approaches to the modeling of our “secret target” and the interested reader will have to seek out the paper led by Antoine Mérand, European Southern Observatory (Germany) in these proceedings to learn who won the competition and why.

We invite you to peruse this volume from SPIE to learn of the latest developments in our fast-paced and innovative field.

Michelle J. Creech-Eakman

Peter G. Tuthill

Antoine Mérand

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10701", Proc. SPIE 10701, Optical and Infrared Interferometry and Imaging VI, 1070101 (29 August 2018); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2506190
PROCEEDINGS
20 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top