5 March 2018 Measurement of characteristic parameters of 10 Gb/s bidirectional optical amplifier for XG-PON
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10714, Third International Conference on Photonics Solutions (ICPS2017); 107140I (2018) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2299808
Event: Third International Conference on Photonic Solutions, 2017, Pattaya, Thailand
Abstract
This research experimentally measured the characteristic parameters of 10 Gb/s bidirectional optical amplifier: (1) operating wavelength range, (2) small signal gain, (3) Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL), and (4) power consumption. Bidirectional amplifiers are the key component to extend coverage area as well as increase a number of users in Passive Optical Networks (PON). According to 10-Gigabit-capable PON or XG-PON standard, the downstream and upstream wavelengths are 1577 nm and 1270 nm respectively. Thus, our bidirectional amplifier consists of an Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) and a Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) for downstream and upstream wavelength transmissions respectively. The operating wavelengths of EDFA and SOA are measured to be from 1570 nm to 1588 nm and 1263 nm to 1280 nm respectively. To measure gain, the input wavelengths of EDFA and SOA were fixed at 1577 nm and 1271 nm respectively, while their input powers were reduced by a variable optical attenuator. The small signal gain of EDFA is 22.5 dB at 0.15 Ampere pump current, whereas the small signal gain of SOA is 7.06 dB at 0.325 Ampere pump current. To measure PDL, which is a difference in output powers at various State of Polarization (SoP) of input signal, a polarization controller was inserted before amplifier to alter input SoP. The measured PDL of EDFA is insignificant with less than 0.1 dB. In contrast, the measured PDL of SOA is as large as 33 dB, indicating its strong polarization dependence. The total power consumptions were measured to be 1.5675 Watt.
© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Suchaj Rakkammee, Budsara Boriboon, Duang-rudee Worasucheep, Naoya Wada, "Measurement of characteristic parameters of 10 Gb/s bidirectional optical amplifier for XG-PON", Proc. SPIE 10714, Third International Conference on Photonics Solutions (ICPS2017), 107140I (5 March 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2299808; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2299808
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top