19 September 2018 Front Matter: Volume 10752
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 10752, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Applications of Digital Image Processing XLI, edited by Andrew G. Tescher, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 10752 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2018) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510620759

ISBN: 9781510620766 (electronic)

Published by SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445 SPIE.org

Copyright © 2018, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/18/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00142_PSISDG10752_1075201_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abeywickrema, Ujitha, 19

Adil, Omer Faruk, 1D

Adsumilli, Balu, 0R, 0T, 15

Afonso, Mariana, 0L

Akin, Onur, 04

Akyazi, Pinar, 1Q

Al Dhahri, S., 1B

Al Sieairi, S., 1B

Alexious, Evangelos, 0H, 0I

AlMarashda, H., 1B

Alonso, Julia R., 29

Alpaslan, Zahir Y., 1P

Alvarado-Cruz, L. B., 30

Álvarez-Borrego, Josué, 08, 1H

Alvarez-Xochihua, Omar, 2J

Amirpour, Hadi, 0C

Angulo, Sergio G., 29

Arce, Gonzalo R., 1S

Ascenso, João, 0P

Áviles-Rodríguez, Gener, 1Z

Avramelos, Vasileios, 0B

Baba, Shinjiro, 03

Bampis, Christos G., 0K

Banerjee, Partha P., 19

Barriac, Vincent, 12

Barsi, Attila, 0A, 0F

Batjargal, Tenger, 02

Benting, Steve, 0R, 0T

Bernardo, Marco V., 0H, 0J

Birkbeck, Neil, 0T

Birman, Raz, 14

Bodnar, B. M., 2F, 2G, 2H

Bodnar, O. B., 2H

Bokor, Laszlo, 0F

Bong, Kyeongryeol, 17

Botova, T., 1X

Bovik, Alan C., 0G, 0K

Buggy, Rhys, 18

Bull, David R., 0L

Cadena, Franklin, 1R

Cadena, Luis, 1R

Cai, Zhi, 1A

Camacho-Bello, C. J., 2Y

Castillo, D., 1W

Chala, K. M., 2E

Chang, Shengqian, 09, 1K

Chen, Chao, 0R, 0T

Chen, Qian, 1S

Chen, T. H., 1Y

Chen, Tao, 0W

Chen, Zhebo, 2A

Chen, Zhibo, 1P

Choi, Jun-Ho, 1F

Choi, Kwang Pyo, 2K

Clark, Richard, 1L

Cosío-León, M. A., 1Z

Covell, Michele, 0T

Cserkaszky, Aron, 0A, 0F

Cuadros, Angela P., 1S

Cuenca, L., 1W

da Silva Cruz, Luis A., 0H

Dai, Min (Maggie), 0Z

Dai, Wei, 0V, 10, 11

David-Malka, Avishay, 14

de Queiroz, Ricardo L., 0I

Déforges, Olivier, 0O, 12

Demir, Huseyin Seckin, 1D

Descampe, Antonin, 1M, 1N

Diaz-Escobar, Julia, 07, 2L, 2M, 2P, 2S

Dmitrović, Lovorka Gotal, 0H

Dong, Liquan, 05, 1A

Dorofeev, Konstantin, 21, 22, 23

Duarte, Carlos, 0H

Dubolazov, A. V., 2F, 2G, 2H

Dumić, Emil, 0H

Ebrahimi, Touradj, 0E, 0H, 0I, 1M, 1P, 1Q

Espinosa, Nikolai, 1R

Faria, Sérgio M. M., 0D

Fernández, Ariel, 29

Ferrari, Jose A., 29

Fiadeiro, Paulo, 0J

Fliegel, Karel, 1M, 2N, 2O, 2Q, 2U

Flores, J. L., 29

Fonseca, Elsa, 0J

Fonseca, Tiago A., 0I

Forte, Marco, 18

Francois, Edouard, 16

Franz, Matthias O., 1E

Freiberg, Fabian, 1E

Frossard, Pascal, 0E

García-Torales, G., 29

Garza-Flores, Esbanyely, 08, 1H

Gavrylyak, M. S., 2B

Ghanbari, Mohammad, 0C

Gnawali, Rudra, 19

Gonzalez-Fraga, Jose A., 2I, 2J

Grunwald, Michael, 1E

Grygoryshyn, P. M., 2F, 2G

Gudumasu, Srinivas, 34

Guerra-Rosas, Esperanza, 08

Guo, Bin, 2A

Guo, Liwei, 0Q

Gupta, Praful, 0K

Gutiérrez, Everardo, 2I

Hadar, Ofer, 14

Hamza, Ahmed, 34

Han, Yu, 06

He, Weiji, 1S

He, Yong, 34

He, Yuwen, 0X

Helle, P., 13

Hermann, Matthias, 1E

Hernández-Tapia, J. A., 30

Hong, Injoon, 17

Horowitz, Michael, 0Y

Hou, Yibin, 06

Huang, Min, 26

Huang, Peizheng, 09, 1J

Hui, Mei, 05, 1A

Husak, Walt, 0W

Inguva, Sasi, 0T

Israde-Alcántara, Isabel, 08

Jana, Soumya, 0A

Jeon, Sunyoung, 2K

Jiménez, Y., 1W

Kajitani, Masaki, 03

Kalschikov, Vsevolod, 21

Kaltenstadler, S., 13

Kara, Peter A., 0A, 0F

Karnaukhov, Victor, 20

Katsavounidis, loannis, 0M, 0Q

Keinert, Joachim, 1N

Kelly, Damien, 0T

Kim, JaeHwan, 2K

Klava, Kristaps, 35

Klíma, Miloš, 2Q

Kober, Anastasia, 1X, 21, 22, 23, 24, 27

Kober, Vitaly, 07, 20, 2I, 2J, 2R, 2T, 2V

Kodama, Toshifumi, 03

Kokaram, Anil, 0R, 0S, 0T

Kolmašová, Jana, 2U

Kolpakov, Vladimir, 21, 24

Komatsubara, Hiroaki, 03

Kong, Lingqin, 1A

Konosonoka, Vita, 35

Koziri, Maria, 0N

Kozko, A., 27

Krbcová, Zuzana, 2N, 2O

Krishnan, Madhu, 0V, 10, 11

Krumina, Gunta, 35

Kukal, Jaromír, 2N, 2O

Kuo, C.-C. Jay, 0M

Kuzma, Andy, 1O

Kuznetsov, Vladislav, 2M

Kvasnyuk, D., 2H

Lambert, Peter, 0B

Laube, Pascal, 1E

Lee, Jong-Seok, 1F

Lee, JongSeok, 2K

Leleannec, Fabrice, 16

Leonov, Sergey, 2L, 2M

Lin, Jessie, 0T

Lin, Yao-Chung, 0R

Liu, Ming, 05, 1A

Liu, Wenlong, 05

Liu, Xiaohua, 05

Liu, Yang, 1J

Liu, Youquan, 1K

Liu, Zewei, 25

Lopes, Francisco, 0P

Loukopoulos, Thanasis, 0N

Lu, Dongming, 25

Lu, Taoran, 0W

Lu, Xiao, 1J

Ma, Tianying, 1C

Ma, Xu, 1S

Macq, Benoit, 1M

Mahmoudpour, Saeed, 1M

Makovetskaya, Tatyana, 24

Makovetskii, Artyom, 1X, 27, 2L, 2M, 2P, 2R, 2S, 2T, 2V

Malyk, Yu. Yu., 2C, 2D, 2E

Maniry, D., 13

Mao, Tianyi, 1S

Marpe, D., 13

Martínez-Vargas, Anabel, 1Z

Martini, Maria G., 0A, 0F

Martseniak, I. V., 2F, 2G

Matković, Dragan, 0H

Melnikov, A., 27

Meribout, M., 1B

Mironov, K., 1X

Misra, Kiran, 0Y

Monteiro, Ricardo J. S., 0D

Morin, Luce, 0O

Naser, Karam, 16

Nunes, Paulo J. L., 0D

Oh, Kwan-Jung, 1P

Olar, O. I., 2F, 2G

Olar, O. V., 2H

Pacheco-Venegas, Eduardo Gessel, 08

Padilla-Vivanco, A., 30

Panke, Karola, 35

Papadopoulos, Panos K., 0N

Park, JeongHoon, 2K

Park, Youngo, 2K

Penteleichuk, N. P., 2C, 2D, 2E

Pereira, Fernando M. B., 1P

Pereira, Manuela, 0C, 0H, 0J

Peresunko, Olexander, 2A, 2B

Petric Maretic, Hermina, 0E

Pfaff, J., 13

Pidkamin, L., 2H

Pinheiro, António M. G., 0C, 0H, 0J, 1P

Pitié, François, 0S, 18

Pladere, Tatjana, 35

Pospíšil, Jakub, 1M, 2Q

Prydiy, O., 2H

Pu, Fangjun, 0W

Qian, Weixian, 25

Queluz, Maria Paula, 0P

Ramos-Fernández, Julio C., 1Z

Ren, Keyan, 06

Richter, Thomas, 1L, 1N, 1O

Ringis, Daniel J., 0S

Rodrigues, António, 0P

Rodrigues, Nuno M. M., 0D

Rodríguez-Álvarez, M. J., 1W

Romo, Gerardo, 1Z

Rouvroy, Gael, 1N

Ruchay, Alexey, 21, 22, 23, 24

Rudan, Ksenia, 2A

Rusanovskyy, Dmytro, 0Z

Saenen, Ignace, 0B

Saidi, Ines, 12

Sakarya, Doğan Uğur, 04

Sakhnovskiy, M. Yu., 2F, 2G

Samaniego, René, 1W

Samek, W., 13

Schelkens, Peter, 1M, 1P

Schwarz, H., 13

Segal, Yoram, 14

Segall, Andrew, 0Y

Seleznova, Marina, 35

Semeniuk, T. O., 2C, 2D, 2E

Shu, Xiao, 1T

Sidor, M. I., 2H

Sikora, Thomas, 0B

Singh, Davinder, 0S

Sinno, Zeina, 0G

Sireis, Abduljalil, 2O

Sofu, Buğra, 04

Strojnik, M., 29

Sun, Yan, 26

Sundaram, Ramakrishnan, 02

Švihlík, Jan, 2N, 2O, 2Q, 2U

Syvokorovskaya, A.-V., 2G

Tabus, Ioan, 1P

Tamboli, Roopak R., 0A, 0F

Tao, Chenning, 09, 1K, 1T

Tao, Xiao, 09, 1K, 1T

Temmermans, Frederik, 1O

Tian, Shishun, 0O

Tihonkih, Dmitrii, 2P

Timchenko, M., 1X, 27

Topiwala, Pankaj, 0V, 10, 11

Töreyin, Behçet Uğur, 32

Torlig, Eric M., 0I

Toxqui-Quitl, C., 30

Tran, Quang Van, 2N

Tsyhykalo, O. V., 2C, 2D, 2E, 2F, 2G, 2H

Ushenko, V. A., 2F, 2G

Ushenko, Yu. A., 2H

Van Wallendael, Glenn, 0B

Vargas-Vargas, H., 2Y

Vasilyev, Alexander, 2L, 2M

Verhack, Ruben, 0B

Viola, Irene, 0E, 1M

Vivanco, O., 1W

Vokhmintsev, A., 1X, 27

Voronin, Aleksei, 2P, 2R, 2S

Voronin, Sergei, 2R, 2S, 2T, 2V

Wanchuliak, O. Yu., 2F

Wang, Chang, 09, 1K, 1T

Wang, Haiqiang, 0M

Wang, J. W., 1Y

Wang, Shu, 1C

Wang, Yilin, 0T, 15

Wang, Zhanchao, 26

Wiegand, T., 13

Willème, Alexandre, 1M

Wu, Jiaying, 1C

Xiu, Xiaoyu, 0X

Yamahira, Naoshi, 03

Yang, Chao, 0M

Yang, Jinqing, 25

Ye, Yan, 0X, 34

Yermolenko, Sergey, 2A, 2B, 2C, 2D, 2E

Yin, Peng, 0W

Yoo, Hoi-Jun, 17

Yu, Xiangxu, 0K

Yuan, Ruifeng, 1A

Zhang, Fan, 0L

Zhang, Jinlei, 1K

Zhang, Jun, 25

Zhang, Lu, 0O, 12

Zhang, Wentao, 09, 1K, 1T

Zhang, Xiao, 06

Zhang, Xinfeng, 0M

Zhao, Baowei, 26

Zhao, Jie, 0Y

Zhao, Yuejin, 05, 1A

Zheng, Zhenrong, 09, 1J, 1K, 1T

Zhu, Ming, 1C

Zhu, Weijia, 0Y

Zotin, Alexander, 1R

Conference Committee

Program Track Chair

  • José Sasián, College of Optical Sciences, The University of Arizona (United States)

Conference Chair

  • Andrew G. Tescher, AGT Associates (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Anne Margot Aaron, Netflix, Inc. (United States)

  • Vasudev Bhaskaran, Qualcomm Inc. (United States)

  • Antonin Descampe, intoPIX s.a. (Belgium)

  • Frederic Dufaux, Télécom ParisTech (France)

  • Touradj Ebrahimi, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Dan Grois, Comcast Corporation (United States)

  • Ofer Hadar, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

  • Arianne T. Hinds, CableLabs (United States)

  • Ioannis Katsavounidis, Netflix, Inc. (United States)

  • C.-C. Jay Kuo, The University of Southern California (United States)

  • Ajay Luthra, ARRIS Group, Inc. (United States)

  • Andre J. Oosterlinck, Kuleuven R & D (Belgium)

  • Sethuraman Panchanathan, Arizona State University (United States)

  • Fernando Pereira, Instituto de Telecomunicações (Portugal)

  • Yuriy A. Reznik, InterDigital, Inc. (United States)

  • Thomas Richter, Universität Stuttgart (Germany)

  • John A. Saghri, California Polytechnic State Univ., San Luis Obispo (United States)

  • Peter Schelkens, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)

  • Gary J. Sullivan, Microsoft Corporation (United States)

  • David S. Taubman, The University of New South Wales (Australia)

  • Pankaj Topiwala, FastVDO Inc. (United States)

  • Mihaela van der Schaar, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

  • Anthony Vetro, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Object Detection and Tracking

    Andrew G. Tescher, AGT Associates (United States)

  • 2 Plenoptic Imaging

    Touradj Ebrahimi, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • 3 Video Transmission and Quality Optimization

    Ioannis Katsavounidis, Netflix, Inc. (United States)

  • 4 Future Video

    Pankaj Topiwala, FastVDO Inc. (United States)

  • 5 Image Restoration, Enhancement, and Visualization I

    Vasudev Bhaskaran, Qualcomm Inc. (United States)

    Ofer Hadar, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

  • 6 Image Restoration, Enhancement, and Visualization II

    Vasudev Bhaskaran, Qualcomm Inc. (United States)

    Ofer Hadar, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)

  • 7 New JPEG Initiatives

    Touradj Ebrahimi, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

    Thomas Richter, Fraunhofer-Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen (IIS) (Germany)

  • 8 Medical Imaging

    Peter Schelkens, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)

© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 10752", Proc. SPIE 10752, Applications of Digital Image Processing XLI, 1075201 (19 September 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2514600; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2514600
PROCEEDINGS
14 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top