6 June 2018 Results of experimental research of connector ferrule end-face contamination impact on degradation of fiber optic connection parameters
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10774, Optical Technologies in Telecommunications 2017; 107741I (2018) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2318899
Event: XV International Scientific and Technical Conference on Optical Technologies in Telecommunications, 2017, Kazan, Russian Federation
Abstract
This work presents research results of fiber optic connector ferrule end contamination impact on degradation of key parameters – insertion loss and reflection. We tested four sets of couples of fiber optic connections performed for FC/PC connectors of the same type optical fibers – singlemode (SMF-SMF) and multimode (MMF-MMF) – as well as for differing optical fiber types – SMF-MMF and MMF-SMF. Contamination assessment degree over the connector ferrule end face was estimated by using video probe kit containing video microscope and software which provides ferrule end face quality inspection "PASS/FAIL" according to ratified standard IEC 61300-3-35. The IEC 61300-3-35 standard is a global common set of quality requirements for the surface of ferrule fiber optic connectors. This standard defines 3 zones of ferrule end face: "A" – core zone; "B" – cladding zone; "C" – ferrule zone. Results of direct research of fiber optic connector ferrule end face contamination impact on the insertion loss and reflection are represented.
© (2018) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Anton V. Bourdine, Anton V. Bourdine, Stanislav S. Pashin, Stanislav S. Pashin, Alina M. Giniatulina, Alina M. Giniatulina, } "Results of experimental research of connector ferrule end-face contamination impact on degradation of fiber optic connection parameters", Proc. SPIE 10774, Optical Technologies in Telecommunications 2017, 107741I (6 June 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2318899; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2318899
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top