Translator Disclaimer
Paper
8 February 2019 An optical fiber pressure sensor based on duralumin grooved plate
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 10843, 9th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Sensing and Imaging; 1084308 (2019) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2504918
Event: Ninth International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies (AOMATT2018), 2018, Chengdu, China
Abstract
In this paper, a novel optical fiber pressure sensor based on duralumin grooved plate was experimentally demonstrated. The sensing structure consists of two duralumin plates, and uniform grooves were carved on the plates. The fiber was vertically placed between the plate grooves. Under different pressure conditions, there will be different micro-bending of the optical fiber, which will result in the modes conversion of the fiber. Some fiber modes become radiative modes, which will lead to the loss of transmission power in the fiber. We can make use of this special effect to fabricate optical fiber pressure sensor. We first tested the single mode fiber (SMF). By repeat applied cyclic pressure on the sensing structure, we recorded the changes of light power and obtained the sensitivity of 1.11 mW/kgf and 1.4 mW/kgf at 1550 nm and 1310 nm, respectively. In addition, we analyzed the spectral changes in the fiber and experimentally analyzed the temperature characteristics of the sensing structure, found that the sensor has good temperature stability. Moreover, because of its simple fabrication and highly adjustable property, this sensor is suitable for engineering application. We also use this duralumin grooved plate to test the few mode fiber (FMF), and found that due to a variety of core modes coupling in the fiber, the pressure sensing characteristics are not good. However, by analyzing its spectrum, we found that this device can achieve some special mode conversion and has a good application prospect.
© (2019) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Chuanbiao Zhang, Tigang Ning, Pei Li, Jingjing Zheng, Jing Li, Heng Lin, Xuekai Gao, Ling Liu, and Yongjun Chen "An optical fiber pressure sensor based on duralumin grooved plate", Proc. SPIE 10843, 9th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Sensing and Imaging, 1084308 (8 February 2019); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2504918
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top