Translator Disclaimer
14 February 2019 Transmission performance of OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fibers
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 11048, 17th International Conference on Optical Communications and Networks (ICOCN2018); 110483M (2019) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2518340
Event: 17th International Conference on Optical Communications and Networks (ICOCN2018), 2018, Zhuhai, China
Abstract
50 Gbps PAM4 transmissions at 850 nm and 908 nm, and 100 Gbps SWDM4 transmissions over OM3/OM4/OM5 fibers were carried out. OM5 fiber can support 50 Gbps PAM4 transmission links of 500 m at 850 nm and 300 m at 908 nm. Another OM5 fiber can support an over 400 m link of 100 Gbps SWDM4 transmission, while the right-tilted OM3/OM4 fibers can only support 100 m and 150 m links, respectively, with similar EMB at 850 nm as the OM5 fiber.
© (2019) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Rong Huang, Runhan Wang, Wufeng Xiao, Liyan Zhang, Yaping Liu, Ruichun Wang, Xiaoming Xu, Guoping Lu, Chunhua Xu, and Ming Han "Transmission performance of OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fibers", Proc. SPIE 11048, 17th International Conference on Optical Communications and Networks (ICOCN2018), 110483M (14 February 2019); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2518340
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT

Multimode fiber for high-density optical interconnects
Proceedings of SPIE (February 19 2017)
Universal fibers for data center applications
Proceedings of SPIE (January 27 2017)
Bidirectional multimode fiber interconnection
Proceedings of SPIE (February 07 2012)

Back to Top