Translator Disclaimer
Paper
19 November 2019 1550nm monolithic MOPA diode laser for Lidar applications
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
1550nm laser diodes have been widely used in the field of optical fiber communication and optical fiber sensing systems. However it is a relatively new and important light source for Lidar. Most of the 1550nm commercial lasers for Lidar application are diode pumped fiber lasers or fiber amplifiers. This article introduces 1550nm monolithic MOPA (Master-Oscillator Power Amplifier) diode laser chips, single-mode PM fiber pigtailed butterfly packaging and their applications in the field of Lidar, especially for wind sensing and autonomous driving.
© (2019) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Monder Liang, Qingxian Liu, and Wentao Hu "1550nm monolithic MOPA diode laser for Lidar applications", Proc. SPIE 11182, Semiconductor Lasers and Applications IX, 1118207 (19 November 2019); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2538953
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT

Analysis of the power scaling of resonantly pumped Tm doped...
Proceedings of SPIE (September 17 2013)
Multi spectral lidar (MSL)
Proceedings of SPIE (October 31 2005)
532 nm laser pump 30 dB gain Er doped fiber...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 01 1992)

Back to Top