Translator Disclaimer
Open Access Paper
21 May 2020 Front Matter: Volume 11314
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 11314, including the title page, copyright information, table of contents, and author and conference committee lists.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2020: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, edited by Horst K. Hahn, Maciej A. Mazurowski, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 11314 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2020) Seven-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510633957

ISBN: 9781510633964 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2020, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $21.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/20/$21.00.

Printed in the United States of America by Curran Associates, Inc., under license from SPIE.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_PSISDG11314_1131401_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a seven-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first five digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-17, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the seven-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first five digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Aarts, Ronald M., 4B

Abbasi, Almas, 0N

Abe, Hiroyuki, 21

Aberle, Denise R., 1H

Acciavatti, Raymond J., 0W

Adams, Joe, 47

Agarwal, Vatsal, 1J

Ahmed, Hashim, 33

Akahori, Sadato, 0G

Alessio, Adam M., 22, 2I, 47

Alfano, R., 3F

Al-Hallaq, Hania, 0U

Al-Hawary, Mahmoud M., 36

Almohsen, Ranya, 06

Altun, Hidir Cem, 1C

Alva, Ajjai, 1T, 3K

Alyafi, Basel, 20

Amano, Hizuru, 34

Amini, Amir, 29

Andriessen, Peter, 4B

Angel, Erin, 4D

Annapragada, Ananth, 3M

Antani, Sameer, 1Q, 4G

Antonelli, Michela, 33

Antunes, Jacob, 0V, 1W

Aokage, Yoshiki, 2J

Aoki, Shigeki, 3V

Armato, Samuel G. III, 0U, 2K

Baladandayuthapani, Veera, 2T

Banerjee, Anushka, 0N

Barish, Matthew, 0N

Barman, Arko, 0D

Bauckneht, Matteo, 1Z

Bauman, G. S., 3F

Beitler, Jonathan J., 44

Bengs, Marcel, 14, 1L

Bequette, Justin, 43

Bera, Kaustav, 0V

Berendschot, Tos T. J. M., 1N

Berg, Wendie, 1A

Bergman, Jacques, 31

Bertels, Jeroen, 23

Betz, Christian, 1L

Bhatia, Parmeet, 3O

Bi, Sarah, 43

Bignotti, Bianca, 4A

Bingmer, Katherine, 0V

Binol, Hamidullah, 15, 1M

Biswas, Debosmita, 22

Bogoni, Luca, 2B

Bosmans, Hilde, 23

Brady, Justin T., 0V

Braman, Nathaniel, 0M

Bravo, Diego, 3A

Brillet, Pierre-Yves, 0B

Brosch, Tom, 1B

Bucobo, Juan Carlos, 0N

Buda, Mateusz, 13, 28, 3N

Budzikowski, Jorie D., 2K

Burkow, Jonathan, 2I

Butler, J., 3F

Byun, Sohyun, 2L

Calhoun, Vince D., 2V, 3X

Campi, Cristina, 1Z, 4A

Cao, Weiguo, 1S, 3D, 3E

Caoili, Elaine M., 1T, 3K

Caponnetto, Claudia, 1Z

Carolus, Heike, 1B

Carras, Peter S., 22

Cea, Michele, 4A

Ceranka, Jakub, 0S

Cha, Kenny H., 04

Chaichana, Kaisorn L., 2U

Chan, Heang-ping, 0Z, 16, 1F, 1T, 26, 3K

Chang, Gregory, 0P

Chapman, David, 2E

Chapman-Sung, Daniel Hoklai, 1T

Chen, Deji, 3Q

Chen, Jonathan, 30

Chen, Weiguo, 17

Cheng, Xinyao, 41

Chin, J. L., 3F

Chiò, Adriano, 1Z

Chlebus, Grzegorz, 1C

Cho, Kyunghyun, 0P

Choi, Dahim, 0Y

Choi, Jang-Hwan, 0Y

Choi, Yeseul, 3B

Chughtai, Aamer, 1F

Chung, Jonathan H., 2K

Cistaro, Angelina, 1Z

Cohan, Richard H., 1T, 3K

Cohen, Eric A., 0W, 2G

Collins, Sally L., 4C

Conant, Emily F., 0W

Conte, Alessio, 4A

Correa, Ramon, 30

Cossu, Vanessa, 1Z

Cox, Joseph, 47

Crosby, Jennie, 0C

Curran, Walter J., 2X, 2Y, 40, 44, 45, 4F

Curvers, Wouter, 31

Dai, Qionghai, 2S

D’Angelo, William, 43

D’Anniballe, Vincent M., 08, 1P

Davies, Jason M., 2O

De Buck, Stijn, 23

de Groof, Jeroen, 31, 37

de Mey, Johan, 0S

de With, Peter H. N., 31, 37, 4B

Deniz, Cem M., 0P

Dewaele, Tanguy, 23

Diaz, Oliver, 20

Dighe, Manjiri, 47

Ding, Mingyue, 41

Do, Quyen N., 1R

Doganay, Emine, 1A

Dominietto, Alida, 4A

Dong, Xue, 44

Dormer, James D., 1R, 3Q

Drukker, Karen, 10, 21

Du, Jiang, 0Q

Edwards, Alexandra, 10

Eggert, Dennis, 1L

Eguchi, Kenji, 2J

Elmaraghy, Charles, 1M

Elton, Daniel C., 0O

Emberton, Mark, 33

Enchakalody, Binu E., 36

Essig, Garth, 1M

Falakshahi, Haleh, 2V

Fan, James Z., 0D

Fang, Qiming, 1E

Fantini, Irene, 1V

Faryna, Khrystyna, 08, 1P

Fawzi, Amani A., 48

Fei, Baowei, 1R, 3Q

Fenster, Aaron, 41

Fetita, Catalin, 0B

Foxe, John J., 1U, 1Y

Foy, Joseph J., 0U, 2K

Frassoni, Francesco, 4A

Friedman, Kenneth, 0V

Frigui, Hichem, 29

Fu, Yabo, 2Y, 4F

Fuchigami, Takuya, 0G

Fuentes, David T., 2T

Fuhrman, Jordan D., 0A

Fukuoka, Hideki, 46

Fuller, Gregory N., 2T

Funke, William, 29

Furst, Jacob, 48

Gaed, M., 3F

Gandikota, Dhanuj, 1T

Gao, Hao, 2S

Gao, Long, 1A

Gao, Shuang, 3X

Gao, Yongfeng, 1S, 3D

García-Naranjo, Juan, 3T

Gastounioti, Aimilia, 0W

Gates, Evan D. H., 2T

Geha, Paul, 1Y

Geng, Xiujuan, 4E

Gertsenshteyn, Inna H., 0U

Gessert, Nils, 14, 1L

Ghate, Sujata V., 28

Giancardo, Luca, 0D

Giger, Maryellen L., 0A, 0C, 0X, 10, 11, 21

Gilhuijs, Kenneth G. A., 12

Gomez, J. A., 3F

Gómez, Martín, 3A

Gonidakis, Panagiotis, 2F, 3T

Gossmann, Alexej, 04

Goto, Tsubasa, 1X

Grimm, Lars J., 03, 05

Gu, Xiaomeng, 1E

Gualco, Stefano, 4A

Guo, Bang Jun, 3P, 40, 45, 4F

Guo, Hengtao, 2C

Guo, Yanhui, 17

Gurcan, Metin N., 15, 1M

Hadjiiski, Lubomir M., 0Z, 16, 1F, 1T, 26, 3K

Haghighi, Babak, 2G

Hahn, Horst K., 1C

Hamilton, Jackson, 2T

Han, Simon X., 1H

Handels, Heinz, 1O

Hansen, Colin B., 2B

Harms, Joseph, 44

Hashimoto, Masahiro, 3V

Hayashi, Yuichiro, 3V

Hazle, John D., 2T

He, Xiuxiu, 3P, 40, 45

He, Zilong, 17

Heinrich, Mattias P., 1O

Helvie, Mark A., 0Z, 26

Henderson, Brianna, 36

Henry, Ronald M. A., 1N

Henschke, Claudia I., 0A

Heslinga, Friso G., 1N

Hiremath, Amogh, 0M

Hiremath, Yashas, 1W

Hironaka, Toru, 0T, 35

Höink, Anna, 1B

Holste, Greg, 2I

Hong, Helen, 0Y, 2L, 2Z, 3H, 3I, 3J, 3L

Hou, Rui, 03, 05, 08, 1P

Houben, A. J. H. M., 1N

Hsieh, Meng-Kang, 0W

Hsu, Li-Yueh, 4G

Hsu, William, 1H

Hu, Qiyuan, 11

Huo, Yumei, 1S

Hüttmann, Gereon, 1O

Hwang, E. Shelley, 03, 05

Hwang, Sung Il, 3I

Iftekharuddin, Khan M., 0H

Imoto, Issei, 2D

Ionita, Ciprian N., 2O, 4D

Ishii, Genichirou, 2J

Ismail, Marwa, 1W

Itoh, Hayato, 34, 38

Iuga, Andra-Iza, 1B

Ivanitskiy, Michael, 3K

Iyer, Vijay, 4D

Jacobs, Colin, 1C

Jaeger, Stefan, 1Q

Jaiswal, Prakhar, 2W

Janse, Markus H. A., 12

Jansen, Bart, 2F, 3T

Jeong, Taesik, 3H

Jerebko, Anna, 2B

Jiang, Xiaojun, 2Y

Jinzaki, Masahiro, 3V

Jiranek, William A., 0R, 3N

Jirapatnakul, Artit C., 0A

Jo, Javier, 2U

Juarez-Chambi, Ronald M., 2U

Jung, Julip, 2L, 3H, 3I

Kaffenberger, Benjamin H., 15

Kageyama, Takeru, 2J

Kahn, Shannon, 2X

Kalady, Matthew, 0V

Kalra, Mannudeep K., 2C

Kan, J. Herman, 3M

Kaneko, Masahiro, 2D, 2J

Kang, Hong, 3Z

Karargyris, Alexandros, 1K

Kawata, Yoshiki, 2D, 2J

Kazerooni, Ella A., 1F

Kepp, Timo, 1O

Kerlikowske, Karla, 0W

Kido, Shoji, 2A

Kim, Bong-Seog, 0Y, 2L

Kim, Chanho, 19

Kim, Hye Jung, 19

Kim, Hyeonjin, 3J

Kim, Hyoungseop, 0T, 35, 3C

Kim, Jaeil, 19

Kim, Jin Sung, 3H, 3L

Kim, Junmo, 3L

Kim, Myoung Hee, 0Y

Kim, Se Hyung, 3C

Kim, Won Hwa, 19

Kim, Young-Gi, 3I

King, Lorraine M., 05

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 34

Klinder, Tobias, 1B

Koch, Peter, 1O

Kommers, Deedee, 4B

Koneru, Sathvik, 16

Kontos, Despina, 0W, 2G

Kruger, Melanie, 2C

Kudo, Shin-ei, 38

Kumamaru, Kanako K., 3V, 4D

Kusumoto, Masahiko, 2D, 2J

Kut, Carmen, 2U

Laffers, Wiebke, 1L

Lai, Rita, 1Z, 4A

LaMontagne, Pamela, 0F

Lecouvet, Frédéric, 0S

Lee, Christoph, 22

Lee, Hak Jong, 3I

Lee, Hansang, 3L

Lee, Ji-Yeon, 0Y

Lee, Juhun, 18

Lee, Min Jin, 2Z

Lee, Songmi, 0D

Lei, Qiu, 30

Lei, Yang, 2X, 2Y, 3P, 40, 44, 45, 4F

Levy, Elad I., 2O

Lewis, Matthew A., 1R

Li, Chen, 3O

Li, Feng, 0C

Li, Haolun, 2S

Li, Lihong, 1S

Li, Nianyi, 0R, 28, 3N

Li, Puchen, 1A

Li, Qiang, 1E

Li, Qinmei, 3Q

Li, Wen, 4G

Li, Xiaoxing, 3Z

Li, Xingde, 2U

Li, Yan, 3W

Li, Yiming, 2M

Li, Yuanzhong, 0G, 1X

Li, Yue, 17

Liang, David, 3B

Liang, Jia, 09

Liang, Zhengrong, 0N, 1S, 3D, 3E

Lin, Jonathan S., 2T

Lin, Yannan, 1H

Lippert, Christoph, 0E

Liu, Li, 0L

Liu, Tian, 2X, 2Y, 3P, 40, 44, 45, 4F

Liu, Yingzi, 45

Liu, Ziteng, 2M

Lo, Joseph Y., 03, 05, 08, 1P

Long, Aaron, 06

Long, Xi, 4B

Loo, Claudette E., 12

Looney, Pádraig, 4C

Lopez-Rivera, Victor, 0D

Lotufo, Roberto, 1V

Lu, Hongbing, 3E

Lu, Yao, 17, 26, 3W

Lu, Zhongyang, 38

Luo, Yahong, 1A

Ma, Xiangyuan, 17

Ma, Xufan, 48

Ma, Yajun, 0Q

MacMahon, Heber, 0C

Madabhushi, Anant, 0M, 0V, 3G

Madhuranthakam, Ananth J., 1R

Maghsoudi, Omid Haji, 0W

Mahajan, Abhishaike, 3Q

Mahran, Amr, 3G

Maidment, Andrew D. A., 0W

Maintz, David, 1B

Maley, Carlo C., 05

Marcus, Daniel, 0F

Marini, Cecilia, 1Z

Marks, Jeffrey R., 03, 05

Marti, Robert, 20

Martinez, Laura, 43

Massone, Anna Maria, 1Z, 4A

Matsuhiro, Mikio, 2D

Matsumoto, Yuji, 2J

Matthews, Thomas Paul, 06

Maude, Richard J., 1Q

Mazurowski, Maciej A., 05, 08, 0R, 13, 28, 3N

Mehdizadeh, Alireza, 3Y

Mehta, Pritesh, 33

Meine, Hans, 1C

Meinel, Christoph, 0E

Meng, Hui, 2W

Menon, Sumeet, 2E

Michael, Peter F., 3R

Milchenko, Mikhail, 0F

Misawa, Kazunari, 3V

Misawa, Masashi, 38

Mitsouras, Dimitrios, 4D

Moberly, Aaron C., 1M

Modanwal, Gourav, 13

Mokin, Maxim, 2W

Mombourquette, Brent, 06

Moon, Sehwa, 0Y

Moradi, Mehdi, 1K

Morbelli, Silvia, 1Z

Mori, Kensaku, 0I, 34, 38, 3V, 46

Mori, Yuichi, 38

Morris, Michael, 2E

Mortani Barbosa, Eduardo Jr., 2G

Mortazi, Aliasghar, 3U

Moussa, M., 3F

Mueller, Nina A., 1L

Nakano, Yasutaka, 2D

Näppi, Janne J., 0E, 0T, 35, 3C

Nazar, Mahdieh, 3Y

Neal, Colleen H., 0Z

Nguyen, Phuong, 2E

Niazi, M. Khalid Khan, 15, 1M

Niki, Noboru, 2D, 2J

Nishikawa, Robert M., 18

Nishio, Kohei, 34

Noël, Peter B., 2G

Noth, Imre, 2K

O. H. Gerstner, Andreas, 1L

Oda, Hirohisa, 34

Oda, Masahiro, 0I, 34, 38, 3V, 46

O’Donnell, Jonathan, 0R, 3N

Ofshteyn, Asya, 0V

Oh, Hoonil, 2L

Ohmatsu, Hironobu, 2J

Okatani, Takayuki, 0G

Okemgbo, Abum, 48

Oliva, Diego, 24

Orozco-Sanchez, Jorge, 2R

Ourselin, Sebastien, 33

Paliwal, Nikhil, 2W

Pan, Long Sheng, 2S

Pantalone, Lauren, 0W, 2G

Papaioannou, John, 10

Papanastasopoulos, Zachary, 0Z

Paramagul, Chintana, 0Z

Partridge, Savannah, 22

Paspulati, Rajmohan, 0V

Patel, Tatsat R., 2W

Paul, Angshuman, 07, 0K

Pautler, S., 3F

Pavlosky, W., 3F

Pedemonte, Stefano, 06

Pei, Linmin, 0H

Peitzsch, Andrew, 43

Peng, Yifan, 03

Pereira, Carina, 22, 47

Pereira, Mariana, 1V

Pérez-Cisneros, Marco, 24

Piana, Michele, 1Z, 4A

Pickhardt, Perry J., 0K, 0N, 0O, 3B, 3E

Plotner, Alisha, 15

Pluim, Josien P. W., 1N

Podgorsak, Alexander R., 2O, 4D

Pomeroy, Marc J., 0N, 3B, 3D, 3E

Ponsky, Lee, 3G

Prabhu, Sujit S., 2T

Prasanna, Prateek, 0M

Punwani, Shonit, 33

Purysko, Andrei, 0M, 0V

Püsken, Michael, 1B

Qi, Zhenyu, 3W

Qian, Tianyi, 2M

Quinones-Hinojosa, Alfredo, 2U

Quizon, Nicolas, 1Q

Rachinsky, I., 3F

Ragusi, Max A. A., 12

Rahman, Md Monibor, 0H

Rai, Rahul, 2W

Raicu, Daniela, 48

Rashid, Ahmed A., 2K

Rastinehad, Art, 0M

Rava, Ryan A., 2O

Rein, David, 48

Ren, Yinhao, 03

Rendle, Katharine A., 2G

Rennotte, Simon, 0B

Rezaei, Mina, 0E

Rha, Koon Ho, 3J

Rhines, Thomas, 0C

Rittner, Leticia, 1V

Rodríguez-Esparza, Erick, 24

Roider, Johann, 1O

Rokham, Hooman, 2V

Romero, Eduardo, 3A

Rossi, Federica, 4A

Roth, Holger R., 3V

Ruano, Josue, 3A

Rubin, Geoffrey D., 08, 1P

Rubin, Sydney, 47

Rybicki, Frank J., 4D

Saboksayr, Seyed Saman, 1U, 1Y

Sachdev, Vandana, 4G

Saha, Anindo, 08

Saha, Ashirbani, 28

Saia, Chelsea, 2G

Said, Nicholas, 0R, 3N

Samala, Ravi K., 0Z, 16, 1T, 3K

Sambuceti, Gianmario, 1Z, 4A

Sandfort, Veit, 0K, 0O

Savitz, Sean I., 0D

Schellingerhout, Dawid, 2T

Schenke, Hendrik, 1O

Schenone, Daniela, 1Z, 4A

Schlaefer, Alexander, 14, 1L

Schoon, Erik, 31

Schram, Miranda T., 1N

Scott, Christopher G., 0W

Selvam, Amrish, 0V

Sensakovic, William F., 0U

Seong, Jinsil, 3H, 3L

Shah, Jay, 1M

Shah, Meet, 06

Shahedi, Maysam, 1R

Shan, Caifeng, 4B

Sharma, Umesh, 4D

Shen, Chen, 3V

Sheth, Sunil A., 0D

Shi, Zhongchao, 0L

Shim, Kyu Won, 2Z

Shiradkar, Rakesh, 0M, 3G

Shiraz Bhurwani, Mohammad Mahdi, 2O

Shu, Hui-kuo, 2Y

Siddiqui, Adnan H., 2O, 2W

Silamut, Kamolrat, 1Q

Singh, Sadanand, 06

Snyder, Kenneth V., 2O

Sommer, Kelsey, 4D

Song, Peilun, 4E

Song, Xueqin, 4E

Sóñora-Mengan, Alexander, 3T

Sopkovich, Jennifer, 15

Sriram, Sai Aditya, 0K

Starosolski, Zbigniew A., 3M

Stehouwer, Coen D. A., 1N

Stein, Sharon, 0V

Stidham, Ryan W., 36

Struyvenberg, Maarten, 31, 37

Su, Grace L., 36

Su, Jason, 06

Su, Xiu, 3Z

Succio, Giulia, 4A

Sudkamp, Helge, 1O

Suetens, Paul, 23

Sui, Jing, 3X

Sullivan, Ryan, 2I

Summers, Ronald M., 07, 09, 0K, 0O, 1J

Sun, Edward, 0N

Sun, Xudong, 04

Sun, Ying, 3W

Sun, Yue, 4B

Suzuki, Hidenobu, 2D

Suzuki, Kojiro, 34

Suzuki, Yuki, 2A

Swiecicki, Albert, 0R, 28, 3N

Syeda-Mahmood, Tanveer, 1K

T. T., Anusha Devi, 1R

Tagliafico, Alberto Stefano, 4A

Taj-Schaal, Nazhat, 1M

Takimoto, Aitaro, 34

Tamez-Peña, Jose, 2R

Tan, Jiaxing, 1S, 3D

Tan, Jimin, 0P

Tan, Tao, 4B

Tang, Xiangyang, 44

Tang, You-Bao, 09, 1J

Tang, Yu-Xing, 07, 09

Tavakoli, Meysam, 3Y

Teknos, Theodoros, 1M

Thiele, Frank, 1B

Thiessen, J., 3F

Tian, Jiang, 0L

Tian, Zhen, 2X

Tirumani, Sree Harsha, 3G

Tiwari, Pallavi, 1W, 30

Tomiyama, Noriyuki, 2A

Tong, Yubing, 3U

Torigian, Drew A., 3U

Torri, Lorenzo, 4A

Tsuboshita, Yukihiro, 1X

Tsuchida, Takaaki, 2J

Tsue, Trevor, 06

Tushar, Fakrul I., 08, 1P

Tutino, Vincent, 2W

Twickler, Diane M., 1R

Uchida, Hiroo, 34

Udupa, Jayaram K., 3U

Uemura, Tomoki, 0E, 0T, 35, 3C

Ueno, Yuta, 46

Vachani, Anil, 2G

Vachon, Celine, 0W

Vahidy, Farhaan S., 0D

van der Putten, Joost, 31, 37

van der Sommen, Fons, 31, 37

van der Velden, Bas H. M., 12

Van Dusen, Amy, 21

van Ginneken, Bram, 1C

van Greevenbroek, Marleen J., 1N

Van Ongeval, Chantal, 23

Pul, Carola van, 4B

Vanbilsen, Chelsey, 23

Vandemeulebroucke, Jef, 0S, 2F, 3T

Vandevenne, Jan, 23

Veasey, Benjamin, 29

Vellal, Adithya, 13

Verhage, Levi, 37

Verma, Ruchika, 1W

Veta, Mitko, 1N

Vidyaratne, Lasitha, 0H

Vieceli, Michael, 21

Viswanath, Satish E., 0V

von der Burchard, Claus, 1O

Wainwright, Jocelyn, 2G

Walsh, Ruth, 28

Wang, Caihua, 1X

Wang, Chenglong, 0I

Wang, David, 3B

Wang, Ge, 2C

Wang, Lili, 39

Wang, Stewart C., 36

Wang, Tonghe, 2Y, 3P, 40, 44, 45, 4F

Wang, Wenjin, 4B

Wang, Wensheng, 2S

Wang, Yaping, 4E

Wang, Yi, 0N

Wang, Yifan, 1F

Wang, Yinyan, 2M

Wang, Yiyang, 48

Waqas, Muhammad, 2O, 2W

Ward, A. D., 3F

Wasnik, Ashish P., 36

Watari, Chinatsu, 0T

Weddell, Rob, 48

Wei, Alice, 3B

Wei, Dong, 2M

Wei, Jun, 1F, 26, 3K, 3W

Wei, Leihao, 1H

Weinberg, Jeffrey S., 2T

Weizer, Alon, 1T, 3K

Westermann, Stephan, 1L

Whitney, Heather M., 0X, 11, 21

Wiemker, Rafael, 1B

Williams, Kyle A., 2O

Wilson, Michael F., 4D

Winham, Stacey J., 0W

Wismüller, Axel, 1U, 1Y

Wong, Ken C. L., 1K

Wu, Jie, 39

Wu, Shandong, 1A

Wu, Yan, 0Q

Xi, Yin, 1R

Xia, Yujiao, 41

Xiao, Jing, 09, 1J

Xie, Weiyang, 1E

Xie, Zheng, 17

Xing, Lei, 0Q

Xu, Feiyu, 0L

Xu, Feng, 2S

Xu, Xin, 2S

Yamagata, Kazuki, 2A

Yamaguchi, Takefumi, 46

Yan, Pingkun, 2C

Yanagawa, Masahiro, 2A

Yang, Feng, 1Q

Yang, Guang, 39

Yang, Xiaofeng, 2X, 2Y, 3P, 40, 44, 45, 4F

Yankelevitz, David F., 0A

Yerebakan, Halid, 2B

Yesha, Yelena, 2E

Yin, Yi, 4C

Yip, Rowena, 0A

Yoon, Hong-Jun, 3R

Yoshida, Hiroyuki, 0E, 0T, 35, 3C

Yu, David S., 44

Yu, Hang, 1Q

Yu, Jennifer, 30

Yu, Lianbo, 1M

Zamzmi, Ghada, 4G

Zanella-Calzada, Laura A., 24

Zeng, Johnathan, 30

Zhang, Bofei, 0P

Zhang, Long Jiang, 3P, 40, 45, 4F

Zhang, Shu, 1S, 3B, 3D, 3E

Zhang, Zhenfeng, 3Q

Zhao, Jun, 1E

Zhao, Yiyuan, 2B

Zhao, Yu, 3O

Zheng, Bin, 39

Zheng, Yefeng, 2M

Zhong, Cheng, 0L

Zhou, Chuan, 1F, 1T, 26, 3K

Zhou, Yuanpin, 26

Zhu, Yingying, 0K

Zinger, Svitlana, 31

Zong, Rui, 2S

Zuo, Ruyuan, 3G

Zurada, Jacek, 29

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • Metin N. Gurcan, Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany) and Jacobs Universität Bremen (Germany)

  • Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Sameer K. Antani, U.S. National Library of Medicine (United States)

  • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • Ulas Bagci, University of Central Florida (United States)

  • Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

  • Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Weijie Chen, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Thomas M. Deserno, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

  • Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Jan Ehrhardt, Universität zu Lübeck (Germany)

  • Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

  • Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Takeshi Hara, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

  • Helen Hong, Seoul Women’s University (Republic of Korea)

  • Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen Medisch Centrum (Netherlands)

  • JongHyo Kim, Seoul National University Hospital (Korea, Republic of)

  • Zhengrong Jerome Liang, Stony Brook University (United States)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children’s National Medical Center (United States)

  • Fabrice Meriaudeau, Université de Bourgogne (France)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

  • Noboru Niki, University of Tokushima (Japan)

  • Carol L. Novak, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Letícia Rittner, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Brazil)

  • Clarisa I. Sánchez, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen Medisch Centrum (Netherlands)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Pallavi Tiwari, Case Western Reserve University (United States)

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • Shandong Wu, University of Pittsburgh (United States)

  • Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States) and Harvard Medical School (United States)

  • Chuan Zhou, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Mammography

    Georgia Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

    Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer-Institut für Digitale Medizin MEVIS (Germany)

  • 2 Chest I

    Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

    Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 3 Neuro I

    Letícia Rittner, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Brazil)

    Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • 4 Abdomen

    Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

    Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • 5 Musculoskeletal

    Zhengrong Jerome Liang, Stony Brook University (United States)

    Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • 6 Radiomics

    Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

    Heang-Ping Chan, Michigan Medicine (United States)

  • 7 Breast MRI, Skin

    Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Thomas Martin Deserno, Technische Universität Braunschweig (Germany)

  • 8 Breast

    Shandong Wu, University of Pittsburgh (United States)

    Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago Medicine (United States)

  • 9 Chest II, Lymph Nodes

    Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health Clinical Center (United States)

    Fujii Hiroshi, Gifu University (Japan)

  • 10 Keynote and Methodology

    Horst K. Hahn, Fraunhofer-Institut für Digitale Medizin MEVIS (Germany)

    Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

  • 11 Head and Neck, Eye

    Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

    Carol L. Novak, Siemens Healthineers (United States)

  • 12 Novel Applications

    Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, Michigan Medicine (United States)

    Sameer K. Antani, U.S. National Library of Medicine (United States)

  • 13 Neuro II

    Pallavi Tiwari, Case Western Reserve University (United States)

    Maciej A. Mazurowski, Duke University (United States)

2020 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

00001_PSISDG11314_1131401_page_24_1.jpg

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

This award is co-sponsored by:

00001_PSISDG11314_1131401_page_24_2.jpg

The Medical Image Perception Society 00001_PSISDG11314_1131401_page_24_3.jpg 2020 Recipients:

First Place: Multi-body registration for fracture reduction in orthopaedic trauma surgery (11315-14)

R. Han, A. Uneri, P. Wu, R. Vijayan, P. Vagdargi, M. Ketcha, N. Sheth, Johns Hopkins University (United States), S. Vogt, G. Kleinszig, Siemens Healthineers (Germany) G. M. Osgood, John Hopkins Hospital (United States), J. H. Siewerdsen, John Hopkins University (United States)

Second Place: Phase contrast CT enabled three-material decomposition in spectral CT imaging (11312-47)

Xu Ji, Ran Zhang, Ke Li, Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health (United States)

© (2020) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 11314", Proc. SPIE 11314, Medical Imaging 2020: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, 1131401 (21 May 2020); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2570720
PROCEEDINGS
25 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top