13 February 1990 Rayleigh Scattering From Multimode Optical Fibres At Very High Temperatures
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 1169, Fiber Optic and Laser Sensors VII; (1990); doi: 10.1117/12.963031
Event: OE/FIBERS '89, 1989, Boston, United States
Abstract
Normal multimode graded-index optical communication fibres have been operated at temperatures up to 1200°C with a view to determining their suitability for communication and sensing applications in very high temperature environments. To this end, scattering from fibres which have been repeatedly heated to temperatures up to 1200°C has been investigated with an OTDR operating at 850 nm. A complicated variation of scattering with temperature has been observed, particularly during the first heating of the fibre. However, with suitable pre-treatment the fibre scattering may be used for distributed temperature sensing at temperatures up to about 800°C. Above this temperature the fibre has limited life due to rapid crack propagation and breaking.
© (1990) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
D. J. Booth, S. F. Collins, A. Shelamoff, J. C. Scott, "Rayleigh Scattering From Multimode Optical Fibres At Very High Temperatures", Proc. SPIE 1169, Fiber Optic and Laser Sensors VII, (13 February 1990); doi: 10.1117/12.963031; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.963031
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
KEYWORDS
Scattering

Nitrogen

Rayleigh scattering

Sensors

Temperature metrology

Fiber optics sensors

Fiber lasers

Back to Top