15 January 1990 Gamma Induced Attenuation In Polarization Maintaining And Single Mode Fibers
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
The radiation sensitivity of single mode polarization maintaining optical fibers have been studied using fibers optimized for operation at 850 and 1300 nm. These fibers have Ge doped cores and rely on stress induced birefringence for their polarization retention. We have also measured a non-polarization preserving (PP) single mode fiber of similar doping to the PP 850 fiber as a comparison. The response of the 850 nm fibers is consistent and is inverted with respect to temperature. Thermal annealing of the radiation damage is not the dominant recovery mechanism. The 1300 nm PP fiber shows normal temperature response. Induced attenuation is much higher in 850 than in 1300 nm fibers. For FOG applications with a radiation tolerance requirement, fiber selection beginning with fiber optimized for operation at 1300 nm is indicated.
© (1990) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
D. M. Scott, D. M. Scott, C. E. Barnes, C. E. Barnes, R. A. Greenwell, R. A. Greenwell, } "Gamma Induced Attenuation In Polarization Maintaining And Single Mode Fibers", Proc. SPIE 1174, Fiber Optics Reliability: Benign and Adverse Environments III, (15 January 1990); doi: 10.1117/12.963225; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.963225
PROCEEDINGS
4 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top