Translator Disclaimer
5 February 1990 Single Mode And Multimode Integrated-Optic Components Fabricated By Ion-Exchange In Glass
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
Photocor (TM) couplers are manufactured using ion-exchange in glass. This paper reports on the extension of this CORNING coupler product line to include high performance multimode stars and ruggedised tree and star couplers for harsh environments. In addition, development work on pigtailed single-mode couplers is presented. Achromatic, polarization insensitive 1 X 2 couplers show 0.8-0.9 dB excess loss at 1310 nm. Insertion loss variations during -40°C/+85°C thermal cycling of packaged devices are less than ± 0.1 dB. The coupler reliability is illustrated with qualification test results.
© (1990) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
M. McCourt, T. Dannoux, A. Beguin, P. Laborde, and C. Nissim "Single Mode And Multimode Integrated-Optic Components Fabricated By Ion-Exchange In Glass", Proc. SPIE 1176, Components for Fiber Optic Applications IV, (5 February 1990); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.963290
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top