21 October 1996 External resonator tunable diode laser (TDL) system for extracavity and intracavity absorption: experiments and modeling
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
A 1530nm multimode diode laser with an external resonator containing a grating achieved a single-mode tuning range of 100nm. Etalon effects and modehops during the frequency tuning of the laser were minimized by special design features. Absorptions of water vapor were recorded intracavity and extracavity. The intracavity experiments were impeded by modehops induced by the absorption itself. This effect could be reduced by increasing the selectivity of the resonator. Modeling of the optical properties of the resonator allows the quantitative specification of the optical parameters for a singlemode intracavity tunable diode laser (TDL) operation. This enables a resonator design to be realized which achieves an optimum stability and selectivity for a singlemode TDL for both extracavity applications.
© (1996) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Wolfgang Gurlit, Wolfgang Gurlit, J. Trentmann, J. Trentmann, John P. Burrows, John P. Burrows, Herbert Burkhard, Herbert Burkhard, } "External resonator tunable diode laser (TDL) system for extracavity and intracavity absorption: experiments and modeling", Proc. SPIE 2834, Application of Tunable Diode and Other Infrared Sources for Atmospheric Studies and Industrial Process Monitoring, (21 October 1996); doi: 10.1117/12.255335; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.255335
PROCEEDINGS
10 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top