14 July 1998 Development of a cost-effective fiber optic delay line
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 3423, Second GR-I International Conference on New Laser Technologies and Applications; (1998) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.316561
Event: Second GR-I International Conference on New Laser Technologies and Applications, 1997, Olympia, Greece
Abstract
A fiber optic delay line was designed and developed to be used in a microwave signal processing system. The device was based on a 10km 9/125 microns single mode fiber delay line. A single mode 1550nm/1mW laser diode was used as a transmitter modulated up to 500MHz. A PIN photodiode with incorporated transimpedance amplifier was used to convert the optical signal back to the electrical. The paper presents full technical details and optical performance characteristics of a low cost easy to use fiber optic delay line.
© (1998) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Georgios Papastergiou, Georgios Papastergiou, Sotiris Matakias, Sotiris Matakias, Ilias Koukouvinos, Ilias Koukouvinos, G. Stratakos, G. Stratakos, Nikolaos K. Uzunoglou, Nikolaos K. Uzunoglou, } "Development of a cost-effective fiber optic delay line", Proc. SPIE 3423, Second GR-I International Conference on New Laser Technologies and Applications, (14 July 1998); doi: 10.1117/12.316561; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.316561
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top