7 June 2000 Custom specific fabrication of integrated optical devices by excimer laser ablation of polymers
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 3933, Laser Applications in Microelectronic and Optoelectronic Manufacturing V; (2000) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.387565
Event: Symposium on High-Power Lasers and Applications, 2000, San Jose, CA, United States
Abstract
Excimer laser ablation was used for direct writing of multimode waveguide structures with passive fiber alignment grooves in polymers. First, integrated optical multimode components were simulated by the method of beam propagation to optimize the optical performance of the design. Then the CNC codes for laser machining were created directly from the corresponding CAD data. ArF Excimer laser radiation of wavelength (lambda) equals 193 nm was used for ablation of adjacent grooves with a cross sectional area of 50 X 50 micrometers 2 and lengths in the order of several mm. The laser-written grooves were filled with a liquid pre-polymer which after UV-curing served as the waveguiding structures. The smoothest surfaces during laser ablation were achieved by applying several ablation scans with reduced material removal rates but higher feedrates. Debris formation, also influencing the surface roughness, was suppressed or minimized by making use of capable polymers. With the method of laser ablation linear waveguides of length 1 equals 10 mm with insertion losses Li in the rang of 1.3 to 1.9 dB have been realized for (lambda) equals 1310 nm, depending on the polymer used. By means of 1 X 2-splitters, 4 X 4 as well as 4 X 16 starcouplers it was shown that laser ablation is a well suited tool for rapid prototyping of integrated optical multimode elements.
© (2000) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Thomas Klotzbuecher, Thomas Klotzbuecher, Martin Popp, Martin Popp, Torsten Braune, Torsten Braune, Jens Haase, Jens Haase, Anne Gaudron, Anne Gaudron, Ingo Smaglinski, Ingo Smaglinski, Thomas Paatzsch, Thomas Paatzsch, Hans-Dieter Bauer, Hans-Dieter Bauer, Wolfgang Ehrfeld, Wolfgang Ehrfeld, } "Custom specific fabrication of integrated optical devices by excimer laser ablation of polymers", Proc. SPIE 3933, Laser Applications in Microelectronic and Optoelectronic Manufacturing V, (7 June 2000); doi: 10.1117/12.387565; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.387565
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top