27 April 2000 VCSEL arrays for 10-Gb/s multimode fiber optical interconnects
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 3952, Optoelectronic Interconnects VII; Photonics Packaging and Integration II; (2000) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.384391
Event: Symposium on Integrated Optoelectronics, 2000, San Jose, CA, United States
Abstract
In this paper, we report on some transmitter and optical fiber technologies for 10 Gb/s speed datacom systems. Primarily to enable direct flip-chip integration with silicon CMOS circuits for highly parallel interchip interconnects, we have fabricated 2D vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser arrays featuring 4*8 elements on a 250 micrometers pitch. Arrays emitting in the 980 nm spectral region exhibit excellent homogeneity and operation data like 0.8 mA threshold current, below 1.5 V threshold voltage, 1 mW output power at 2 mA current, and more than 35 percent conversion efficiency in the 2 to 5 mW power range. Bottom emission of 850 nm arrays is enabled by etching holes into the opaque GaAs substrate. Due to less efficient heat removal, devices are currently limited to about 2 mW light output at 6 mA current. Top-emitting 850 nm array elements have been employed for high-speed data transmission experiments. First we describe the characteristics of a new 50 micrometers core diameter silica multimode fiber that allows for 10 Gb/s data rate operation over a record distance of 1.6 km. Finally, a 9 Gb/s transmission experiment over 100 m length of a rather promising perfluorinated plastic optical fiber for low-cost data links is presented.
© (2000) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Rainer Michalzik, Roger King, Giorgio Giaretta, Roland Jaeger, Karl Joachim Ebeling, "VCSEL arrays for 10-Gb/s multimode fiber optical interconnects", Proc. SPIE 3952, Optoelectronic Interconnects VII; Photonics Packaging and Integration II, (27 April 2000); doi: 10.1117/12.384391; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.384391
PROCEEDINGS
10 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top