6 November 2001 Electron-beam direct-write polymeric optical waveguides
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
Polymeric single mode optical waveguides based on a new kind of negative tone epoxy novolak resin (ENR) polymer have been fabricated using electron beam direct writing. This polymer has a high refractive index, high sensitivity and high glass transition temperature (Tg). Contrast curves and saturation dosages of the polymer on different substrate materials were obtained, and the sensitivity of ENR is found to be over a hundred times larger than that of Polymethyl-methacrylate (PMMA). For single mode channel waveguides with upper claddings, the propagation losses measured were 0.22 dB/cm and 0.48 dB/cm at 1330 nm and 1550 nm for TM mode, and 0.9 dB/cm and 1.2 dB/cm for TE mode, respectively.
© (2001) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Wing Han Wong, Edwin Y. B. Pun, "Electron-beam direct-write polymeric optical waveguides", Proc. SPIE 4453, Materials and Devices for Photonic Circuits II, (6 November 2001); doi: 10.1117/12.447639; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.447639
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top