19 October 2001 Analysis and test of the coupling mode in the bend single-mode fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 4579, Optical Fiber and Planar Waveguide Technology; (2001) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.444866
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical and Wireless Communications Conference and Exhibit, 2001, Beijing, China
Abstract
In this paper, we presented the results of bend loss measurements for single-mode optical fiber over wide bend radius 1mm ~ 8mm and wavelength 1530nm ~ 1565nm. The oscillations caused by the coupling between the whispering gallery mode propagating in the cladding and the buffer and the core guided fundamental mode was observed versus both bend radius and wavelength. And a good agreement between the experimental results and the theoretical numerical evaluation was obtained.
© (2001) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Shanhong You, Shanhong You, Su-jun Hao, Su-jun Hao, Zongmin Yin, Zongmin Yin, Xiaobo Fan, Xiaobo Fan, } "Analysis and test of the coupling mode in the bend single-mode fiber", Proc. SPIE 4579, Optical Fiber and Planar Waveguide Technology, (19 October 2001); doi: 10.1117/12.444866; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.444866
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top