Translator Disclaimer
19 October 2001 High-speed DFB laser and EMLs
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 4580, Optoelectronics, Materials, and Devices for Communications; (2001) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.444991
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical and Wireless Communications Conference and Exhibit, 2001, Beijing, China
Abstract
High speed reliable 1550nm AlGaInAs multi-quantum well ridge waveguide (RW) DFB laser is developed with a 9GHz ¿C3dB bandwidth. A high speed self aligned constricted mesa 1550nm DFB laser is achieved with a 9.1GHz ¿C3dB bandwidth and a more than 20mW output power. A cost effective single RW electroabsorption modulated DFB laser (EMLs) is proposed and successfully fabricated by adopting selective area growth techniques; a penalty free transmission at 2.5Gbps over 280Km normal G.652 single mode fiber is realized by using this EML as light source. For achieving a better performance EMLs, a gain-coupled DFB laser with etched quantum wells is successfully integrated with a electroabsorption modulator (EAM) for a high single mode yield; the wavelength of a EML is tuned in a 3.2nm range by a integrated thin-film heater for the wavelength routing; a buried heterostructure DFB laser is also successfully integrated with a RW EAM for a lower threshold current, lower EAM parasitic capacitance and higher output power.
© (2001) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Wei Wang, Guoli Liu, Hongliang Zhu, and Jingyuan Zhang "High-speed DFB laser and EMLs", Proc. SPIE 4580, Optoelectronics, Materials, and Devices for Communications, (19 October 2001); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.444991
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top