5 January 2004 Performance optimization of optical switches in ferroelectric liquid crystals and polymers operating at 1550 nm
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 5213, Liquid Crystals VII; (2004); doi: 10.1117/12.506844
Event: Optical Science and Technology, SPIE's 48th Annual Meeting, 2003, San Diego, California, United States
Abstract
A multilayer structure realizing an optical switch with ferroelectric liquid crystal, polymeric buffers and waveguides has been analyzed at the wavelength of 1550 nm, focusing on fabrication and design tolerances. The used liquid crystal FELIX-M4851-025 from Clariant is aligned by Nylon6 and embedded between two polymeric waveguides. ITO is deposited on quartz substrates to apply voltage to the cell and polymeric buffers are employed to reduce ITO absorption losses. The polymers consisted of poly(pentafluorostyrene-co-glycidyl methacrylate). Light is switched between the optical waveguides by reorienting the liquid crystal. Optimization in terms of optical losses and extinction ratios was carried out by varying layer thicknesses, refractive indices of waveguides and buffers, and the angle α between the normal to the smectic layers and the propagation direction. An optimized device with α = 51°, refractive indices of 1.475 and 1.462, thicknesses of 3 and 6 μm for waveguides and buffer, respectively and 4.4 μm for the liquid crystal layer, exhibits an extinction ratio of 59.6 dB with losses as low as 0.8 dB for a length of only 174 μm. A device design using single mode channel waveguides for optical switching matrices has been also carried out.
© (2004) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Rita Asquini, Claudio Gizzi, Romeo Beccherelli, Antonio d'Alessandro, "Performance optimization of optical switches in ferroelectric liquid crystals and polymers operating at 1550 nm", Proc. SPIE 5213, Liquid Crystals VII, (5 January 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.506844; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.506844
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top