8 December 2003 1310-nm asymmetric single mode grating-outcoupled surface-emitting semiconductor laser with a broadband and a narrowband DBR reflector
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
A 1310 nm single-frequency grating-outcoupled surface-emitting (GSE) semiconductor laser with output slope efficiency exceeding 0.05 mW/mA into a multimode fiber, threshold current below 20mA and > 30dB side-mode suppression ratio is reported. The GSE laser consists of a 500μm long active ridge that excites one end of a surface emitting second-order (outcoupler) grating with a broadband reflector terminating the laser cavity at the end of the outcoupler. At the opposite end of the outcoupler is a 200μm long first order distributed Bragg reflector (DBR). The emitting output aperture is approximately 10μm in length. Higher output power is possible for outcoupler lengths greater than 10 um. The GSE laser has an open eye pattern for a nonreturn-to-zero signal at 2.5 Gb/s into a single mode fiber. The far-field beam divergence measured at full-width half-maximum (FWHM) is 5 x 8 degrees.
© (2003) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Taha Masood, Taha Masood, Steve Patterson, Steve Patterson, Nuditha V. Amarasinghe, Nuditha V. Amarasinghe, Scott McWilliams, Scott McWilliams, Duy Phan, Duy Phan, Darren Lee, Darren Lee, Zuhair A. Hilali, Zuhair A. Hilali, Xiong Zhang, Xiong Zhang, Gary A. Evans, Gary A. Evans, Jerome Butler, Jerome Butler, } "1310-nm asymmetric single mode grating-outcoupled surface-emitting semiconductor laser with a broadband and a narrowband DBR reflector", Proc. SPIE 5248, Semiconductor Optoelectronic Devices for Lightwave Communication, (8 December 2003); doi: 10.1117/12.511413; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.511413
PROCEEDINGS
10 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top