7 May 2004 OC-192 very short reach (VSR) parallel optical interconnect demonstrated system
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 5281, Optical Transmission, Switching, and Subsystems; (2004) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.520638
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical and Wireless Communications, 2003, Wuhan, China
Abstract
This paper describes the design of an OIF-approved 10Gbps very short reach parallel optical interconnect demonstrated system. It is a 12x1.25Gb/s channel parallel optics solution, leveraging the low cost transceiver (850nm VCSEL), and CMOS (SERDES) technologies originally developed for Gigabit Ethernet. The demonstrator comprises of SONET/SDH serial OC-192 interface, CPLD based convert IC, 1.25Gbps 12-channel parallel optical transmitter and receiver. The transmitter includes a 12-channel array of 850nm VCSEL, a 12-channel VCSEL driver LSI, and a precise coupling structure for 12 multi-mode-fibers ribbon. The receiver consists of a 12-channel array of pin-PDs, a 12-channel receiver LSI, and a precise coupling structure for 12 multi-mode-fibers ribbon. A CPLD chip, which maps the OC-192 framer onto the parallel optical links, and reassembles it after detection, has been developed. We also present the coupling package configuration for VCSEL arrays to fiber ribbon.
© (2004) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Xinjun Zhou, Mingcui Cao, Fengguang Luo, Zhixiang Luo, Jun Xu, Jing Yuan, "OC-192 very short reach (VSR) parallel optical interconnect demonstrated system", Proc. SPIE 5281, Optical Transmission, Switching, and Subsystems, (7 May 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.520638; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.520638
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top