1 September 2004 1310-nm single-mode grating-outcoupled surface-emitting semiconductor lasers with a detuned second-order grating
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 5452, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics; (2004); doi: 10.1117/12.545943
Event: Photonics Europe, 2004, Strasbourg, France
Abstract
Single-frequency grating outcoupled surface emitting (GSE) semiconductor lasers emitting at 1310 nm with output powers exceeding 5.25 mW into a multi-mode fiber, threshold currents below 13 mA and with > 30 dB side-mode suppression ratios are reported. These lasers consist of a 400 μm long horizontal cavity, and a 15 μm long second-order outcoupler grating sandwiched between 200 μm long first-order distributed Bragg reflector (DBRs) gratings. Higher output powers can be achieved with longer outcoupler gratings. These GSE lasers operate at 3.125 Gbps and have a full-width at half-maximum (FWHM) beam divergence of 5 x 12 degrees.
© (2004) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Taha Masood, Steve Patterson, Nuditha V. Amarasinghe, Scott McWilliams, Duy Phan, Darren Lee, Gary A. Evans, Jerome K. Butler, "1310-nm single-mode grating-outcoupled surface-emitting semiconductor lasers with a detuned second-order grating", Proc. SPIE 5452, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics, (1 September 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.545943; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.545943
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
KEYWORDS
Semiconductor lasers

Distributed Bragg reflectors

Laser damage threshold

Multimode fibers

Reflectivity

Etching

Optical design

RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top