21 October 2004 Effective-area measurement in a single-mode optical fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 5622, 5th Iberoamerican Meeting on Optics and 8th Latin American Meeting on Optics, Lasers, and Their Applications; (2004) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.591233
Event: 5th Iberoamerican Meeting on Optics and 8th Latin American Meeting on Optics, Lasers, and Their Applications, 2004, Porlamar, Venezuela
Abstract
The effective area (Aeff) of the single-mode fiber is an important measurement parameter. It is the area of the cross section of the beam into the fiber. Therefore, their evaluation requires the measurement of the field distribution in the fundamental mode LP01. In this work, we present a method to measure the effective area in the single mode fiber (SMF) and dispersion shifted fiber (DSF) using a 1550 nm wavelength in the input beam. The Direct Far Field (DFF) scan technique was used, making an accurately measure of the angular distribution of the intensity of the field from the single-mode fiber. The near field and far field for a circularly symmetric fiber are related through the inverse Hankel transform of order zero. Since this cannot be resolved analytically, we process our data obtained experimentally with a numerical integration to evaluate Hankel transform. If we know the near field, we can obtain the effective area from these data and equally of numerical integration.
© (2004) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
J. Gutierrez Gutierrez, J. Gutierrez Gutierrez, Evgueni Anatolevich Kuzin, Evgueni Anatolevich Kuzin, Baldemar Ibarra Escamilla, Baldemar Ibarra Escamilla, Sergio Mendoza-Vazquez, Sergio Mendoza-Vazquez, } "Effective-area measurement in a single-mode optical fiber", Proc. SPIE 5622, 5th Iberoamerican Meeting on Optics and 8th Latin American Meeting on Optics, Lasers, and Their Applications, (21 October 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.591233; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.591233
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top