15 April 1986 GeO2 Doped High N.A. Multimode Fibre Made By Pressurized MCVD
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 0584, Optical Fiber Characteristics and Standards; (1986) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.950953
Event: 1985 International Technical Symposium/Europe, 1985, Cannes, France
Abstract
High numerical aperture multimode fibres for local area applications are presented. Using the MCVD technique with inner pressure control it is possible to dope the core only with Ge02 without cracks along the preform. A maximum value of 27% molar concentration of GeO2 has been achieved. Fibres have been made with nm N.A. greater than 0.3 and with a loss below 4 dB/km at λ= 850 nm and below 1 dB/km at 1300 nm.
© (1986) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
G. Ghigo, G. Ghigo, E. Modone, E. Modone, G. Parisi, G. Parisi, G. Roba, G. Roba, "GeO2 Doped High N.A. Multimode Fibre Made By Pressurized MCVD", Proc. SPIE 0584, Optical Fiber Characteristics and Standards, (15 April 1986); doi: 10.1117/12.950953; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.950953
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top