23 May 2005 Compact three segmented multimode fiber modal interferometer for high sensitivity refractive-index measurement
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 5855, 17th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors; (2005) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.623627
Event: 17th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, 2005, Bruges, Belgium
Abstract
We have experimentally demonstrated a new compact surrounding refractive-index sensor using MMF-CSF-MMF structure. For refractive index range of 1.30 to 1.42, resolution of 9.68×10-3 /nm and linear dynamic range of 20.5dB were obtained at λ=1310nm.
© (2005) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Y. Jung, Y. Jung, Soan Kim, Soan Kim, D. S. Lee, D. S. Lee, K. Oh, K. Oh, "Compact three segmented multimode fiber modal interferometer for high sensitivity refractive-index measurement", Proc. SPIE 5855, 17th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, (23 May 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.623627; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.623627
PROCEEDINGS
4 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top