5 December 2005 Non-zero dispersion for wideband optical fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6019, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices II; 601912 (2005) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.635639
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2005, Shanghai, China
Abstract
In order to overcome the defects of G.652 and G.655 optical fibers, new types of ITU recommendation G.656 optical fiber are introduced in the paper. Based on the theory of waveguide, the design principle was described. Several types of G.656 optical fiber are introduced here; these types optical fiber can be used for long haul transmission system and metro network. CWDM and DWDM can also be applied on S+C+L bands with these types fiber. These fibers are manufactured by PCVD process. The minimum dispersion value from 1460nm to 1625nm is greater than 2ps/nm km; the maximum value is less than 14ps/nm km. The effective area at 1550nm is around 52 to 66μm2. The excellent polarization mode dispersion properties help the fiber to meet the requirement of high bit rate transmission. The PMD co efficiency of these fibers is less 0.05 ps/km1/2. By use of improved PCVD process, excellent attenuation of these fibers was obtained, the water peak around 1385nm is almost removed; attenuation from 1310nm to 1650nm is less than 0.4 dB/km, attenuation at 1550nm is less than 0.22dB/km. Excellent attenuation performance will help the fiber to utilize the bandwidth effectively.
© (2005) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Zhenbao He, Weijun Tong, Jie Luo, Dexiou Huang, "Non-zero dispersion for wideband optical fiber", Proc. SPIE 6019, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices II, 601912 (5 December 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.635639; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.635639
PROCEEDINGS
12 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

Modern optical networks and systems
Proceedings of SPIE (April 09 2007)
Novel fiber amplifier technology
Proceedings of SPIE (August 14 2003)
OVD Manufacturing Technology
Proceedings of SPIE (April 15 1986)

Back to Top