3 December 2005 Y-branch waveguide wavelength demultiplexer based on multimode interference
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6019, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices II; 60193M (2005) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.634100
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2005, Shanghai, China
Abstract
A compact integrated 1310/1550nm Y-branch waveguide wavelength demultiplexing coupler based on multimode interference is demonstrated. Theoretical analysis and simulation results for the demultiplexer configuration are presented. The structure performance can be optimized with an appropriate choice of some structural parameters such as input and output waveguide widths, refractive index profiles and coupler length. The contrasts achieve 9.8 and 9.4dB for a graded-index Y-branch wavelength demultiplexer at 1310 and 1550nm, and the corresponding insertion losses are 0.60 and 0.73dB at 1310 and 1550nm, respectively. For a step-index Y-branch wavelength demultiplexer, contrasts are 7.6 and 7.5dB, and insertion losses are 0.75 and 0.83dB at 1310 and 1550nm, respectively.
© (2005) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Duanyan Xiang, Duanyan Xiang, Jiehong Wang, Jiehong Wang, Guoliang Jin, Guoliang Jin, } "Y-branch waveguide wavelength demultiplexer based on multimode interference", Proc. SPIE 6019, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices II, 60193M (3 December 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.634100; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.634100
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top