28 January 2006 5Gps 2.1 km WDM free-space optical communication experiments
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6025, ICO20: Optical Communication; 602513 (2006) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.667048
Event: ICO20:Optical Devices and Instruments, 2005, Changchun, China
Abstract
A 2.1 km terrestrial free-space optical data link operating at 5 Gbps by using WDM and 1550 nm fiber communication techniques was established. Two 2.5 Gbps pattern generators are used to directly modulate 1530 nm and 1550 nm DFB lasers respectively. The output of each modulated optical signal are combined by a CWDM, and then amplified by a 20dBm EDFA. The amplified optical signal is then applied to a specially designed transmitting telescope. The received optical signal is focused onto the core of a 62.5μm multi-mode optical fiber using coupling optics within the receive telescope. The coupled optical signal is interfaced to a de-multiplexer to separate the two individual wavelengths, where each of two outputs is then connected to a 2.5 Gbps receiver. The BER and optical stability measurements are presented to quantify and demonstrate link quality for a 2.1 km span. BER and received optical coupled power data is presented to illustrate atmospheric effects associated with typical link performance.
© (2006) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Yong Ai, Qi Geng, Jinling Yang, Helin Yang, Yalin Zhou, Xingang Lu, Kun Li, "5Gps 2.1 km WDM free-space optical communication experiments", Proc. SPIE 6025, ICO20: Optical Communication, 602513 (28 January 2006); doi: 10.1117/12.667048; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.667048
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top